Taizhou Open 2019


Date
Aug 3, 2019
City
Taizhou, Zhejiang, China
Venue

Chengxi Primary School

Address
No.1, Chuanannan Road, Wenling
Details

Multifunction Room

Website
Taizhou Open 2019 website
Organizer
Jiashun Wu (吴嘉顺)
WCA Delegate
Baiqiang Dong (董百强)
Contact
870435170@qq.com, bdong@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please check the competition website for more information.

Events
Competitors
109
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥80 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee comprises basic entry fee and additional fee per event. Early-bird discount ends on Jun 13 , 2019, 00:00 AM GMT+8, the base registration fee get a 20% rise.

You can not register between 2019-07-21 12:00:00 GMT+8 and 2019-07-22 12:00:00 GMT+8.

For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ganghui Lin (林刚辉) 8.05 9.29 China 10.478.0511.519.078.32
2x2x2 Cube Ganghui Lin (林刚辉) 2.26 2.69 China 2.262.952.764.422.35
4x4x4 Cube Ganghui Lin (林刚辉) 31.29 33.29 China 33.4236.9431.5631.2934.90
3x3x3 Blindfolded Minyang Shi (时旻扬) 38.52 DNF China DNFDNF38.52
3x3x3 One-Handed Aolin Tang (唐奥林) 13.02 14.18 China 14.6813.8813.0213.9815.21
Megaminx Aolin Tang (唐奥林) 46.26 50.83 China 46.2659.8146.7654.8750.85
Pyraminx Xuanwei Liang (梁轩玮) 3.72 4.03 China 4.053.923.724.135.28
Skewb Yanchen Zhu (朱彦臣) 2.36 3.43 China 6.252.914.073.322.36
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 72 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 6:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Multifunction Room.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 03, 2019)

From 08:20 AM
To 04:00 PM
Registration
Main Stage
From 08:40 AM
To 09:00 AM
Opening Intro
Main Stage
From 09:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:20 AM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 11:40 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 11:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 01:40 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 02:50 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
Skewb Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Award Ceremony
Main Stage

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.