Taiwan Open 2022


Date
Jan 14 - 16, 2022
City
New Taipei City, Taiwan
Venue

Shin Kong Building Conference Room

Address
No.141, Sec. 1, Zhongshan Rd., Banqiao Dist.
Details

17F, Shin Kong Building

Website
Taiwan Open 2022 website
Contact

Cubing-TW

Organizers
Taiwan Cube Association and Taiwan Open Organization Team
WCA Delegate
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

請查看比賽網站了解更多訊息。
Please visit the competition website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
206
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 225 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $500 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


這場比賽的報名方式並沒有使用候補名單的制度。

請在比賽網站繳付報名費用

你可以在這裡查看每個項目的報名費用

如果要取消比賽報名,請發送電子郵件至cubingtw@gmail.com與我們聯繫告知


No waiting list will be used.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) won with an average of 8.41 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. William Lu (呂宇綸) finished second (8.68) and Yi-Jen Hsueh (薛以仁) finished third (8.92).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 6.79 8.41 Taiwan 6.798.468.898.957.89
2x2x2 Cube Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 1.77 3.17 Taiwan 6.273.083.061.773.37
4x4x4 Cube He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 29.57 30.27 Taiwan 29.9729.5731.3330.4430.41
5x5x5 Cube Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 46.10 53.38 Taiwan 46.10DNF51.7055.9352.52
6x6x6 Cube Cian-Jyun Yang (楊謙君) 1:37.78 1:40.47 Taiwan 1:44.151:37.781:39.48
7x7x7 Cube Shih-Hao Wang (王士豪) 2:18.35 2:28.84 Taiwan 2:18.352:28.082:40.08
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 25.53 DNF Taiwan 27.65DNF25.53
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Shih-Hao Wang (王士豪) 31 Taiwan 31
3x3x3 One-Handed He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 12.34 12.88 Taiwan 12.3413.1913.7712.6812.78
Clock Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 4.49 5.35 NR Taiwan 6.004.495.355.475.24
Megaminx Yun-Rui Chiang (江昀叡) 37.26 42.99 Taiwan 46.7237.2646.1341.2941.56
Pyraminx Bo-Yan Wu (吳柏彥) 3.04 3.61 Taiwan 3.924.573.043.283.63
Skewb Cian-Jyun Yang (楊謙君) 1.40 NR 2.81 NR Taiwan 5.212.981.401.633.82
Square-1 Yi-Ho Hsueh (薛以和) 6.97 7.76 NR Taiwan 6.978.307.228.347.75
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 3:39.95 DNF Taiwan 4:04.21DNF3:39.95
5x5x5 Blindfolded Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 8:19.25 DNF Taiwan DNF8:19.25DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Wayne Pi 14/15 58:37 Taiwan 14/15 58:37
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 55.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:35.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:10.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 18.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:35.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Shin Kong Building Conference Room.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Taipei.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (January 14, 2022)

From 01:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:30:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (January 15, 2022)

From 08:50 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
17F, Shin Kong Building
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Opening Ceremony
17F, Shin Kong Building
From 09:15 AM
To 09:40 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
17F, Shin Kong Building
From 09:40 AM
To 11:20 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:25 PM
Unoffice Awards
17F, Shin Kong Building
From 12:25 PM
To 01:25 PM
Lunch
17F, Shin Kong Building
From 01:25 PM
To 02:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:35.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:20 PM
Pyraminx First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 55.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:10 PM
Clock First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 18.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:10 PM
To 05:45 PM
Skewb First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:45 PM
To 06:20 PM
Megaminx First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:35.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:20 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 07:00 PM
To 07:40 PM
Square-1 First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 07:45 PM
To 08:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (January 16, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
6x6x6 Cube First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 2:45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:45 AM
7x7x7 Cube First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:10.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:25 PM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 12:50 PM
To 01:50 PM
Lunch
17F, Shin Kong Building
From 01:50 PM
To 02:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:05 PM
Square-1 Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:05 PM
To 03:25 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:25 PM
To 03:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 03:55 PM
Clock Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:25 PM
Skewb Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:50 PM
Megaminx Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:05 PM
To 07:35 PM
Awards
17F, Shin Kong Building

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.