The Great British Blind Off 2019


Date
Jan 19 - 20, 2019
City
Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Venue

The Rowton Hotel

Address
145 Alcester Street, Birmingham B12 0PJ, UK
Details

Moseley Suite

Organizers
Christopher Morris and Sam Spendla
WCA Delegates
James Molloy and Sam Spendla
Contact
chris.morris8@yahoo.co.uk, sspendla@worldcubeassociation.org, jmolloy@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Image description

PLEASE NOTE: This is a Blindfolded & Fewest Moves specialist competition. There will be no regular speedsolving events held. We do not recommend this competition to first time competitors. Please make sure to read all the information in the tabs above.

The winner of 3x3 Blindfolded will be announced as the winner of the competition.

Events
Competitors
31
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 32 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is £29.95 (British Pound).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Make sure to register and pay for the competition to be accepted.

If registration is full by the time you pay you will be on the waiting list. If you do not make the competitor list by the time the competition happens then you will get a full refund.

If you can no longer attend, let us know as soon as possible through the contact link on the General Info page. We often have waiting lists so letting us know you cannot attend allows us to add another person to the competition. By not telling us you are denying someone a chance to compete.

If you inform us you are no longer attending and registration is still open, we will issue a full refund. If registration is closed we will offer a 50% refund. If you do not tell us you are not attending then you will receive no refund.

If you have any problems check out the FAQ, or feel free to contact us.

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Berta García Parra 23.38 24.81 Spain 23.3823.4527.61
2 Arthur Garcin 23.40 DNF France 26.7523.40DNF
3 Sebastiano Tronto 24.74 DNF Italy DNF29.3424.74
4 Kamil Przybylski 26.22 DNF Poland DNF26.22DNF
5 Christopher Morris 27.19 DNF United Kingdom 35.02DNF27.19
6 Deni Mintsaev 33.34 DNF Russia 33.3437.48DNF
7 Harry Savage 34.59 DNF United Kingdom DNF34.5944.36
8 Oliver Frost 34.93 49.76 United Kingdom 1:14.5734.9339.78
9 Daniel Tidsey 35.81 DNF United Kingdom DNF35.81DNF
10 Bertie Longden 45.90 DNF United Kingdom DNF45.90DNF
11 Steven Kearns 48.64 DNF United Kingdom 54.43DNF48.64
12 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 58.77 DNF China 58.7758.78DNF
13 William Wright 1:00.69 DNF United Kingdom 1:00.69DNF1:00.98
14 Callum Hales-Jepp 1:03.38 1:20.65 United Kingdom 1:03.381:34.631:23.93
15 Matthew Sheerin 1:03.80 DNF United Kingdom 1:03.80DNFDNF
16 Fabio Schwandt 1:14.26 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF1:14.26
17 Mark Rivers 1:16.60 DNF United Kingdom DNF1:22.911:16.60
18 Oliver Wheat 1:19.31 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF1:19.31
19 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 1:36.81 DNF Malaysia 1:36.811:40.45DNF
20 Bill Hammill 1:45.33 DNF United Kingdom 1:49.851:45.33DNF
21 James Molloy 1:51.58 DNF United Kingdom 1:51.58DNFDNF
22 Matthew Prestwich 1:55.15 DNF United Kingdom DNF1:55.15DNF
23 Erik Akkersdijk 1:56.82 DNF Netherlands 1:56.822:01.96DNF
24 Charlie Stark 2:01.93 DNF United Kingdom 2:01.93DNFDNF
25 Steve Clarke 3:32.66 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF3:32.66
26 Sam Spendla 3:35.31 DNF United Kingdom DNF3:35.31DNF
27 Andy Nicholls DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
27 Harry Owen DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
27 Robert Yau DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
27 Timothy Lawrance DNF DNF South Africa DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Berta García Parra 20.74 DNF Spain 22.7920.74DNF
2 Deni Mintsaev 25.37 27.60 Russia 25.3725.8931.54
3 Christopher Morris 27.21 DNF United Kingdom 27.21DNF29.39
4 Sebastiano Tronto 27.38 DNF Italy DNF27.3830.00
5 Kamil Przybylski 33.38 DNF Poland DNF33.38DNF
6 Daniel Tidsey 35.88 DNF United Kingdom 35.88DNFDNF
7 Bertie Longden 37.89 DNF United Kingdom 52.2437.89DNF
8 Fabio Schwandt 51.61 DNF United Kingdom 51.61DNFDNF
9 Arthur Garcin 53.40 DNF France DNFDNF53.40
10 Harry Savage 54.19 DNF United Kingdom 54.19DNF1:03.57
11 Matthew Sheerin 54.98 DNF United Kingdom DNF54.98DNF
12 William Wright 57.99 DNF United Kingdom DNF57.991:07.08
13 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 1:01.46 1:06.23 China 1:10.471:01.461:06.75
14 Steven Kearns 1:01.62 DNF United Kingdom 1:01.62DNFDNF
15 Oliver Wheat 1:07.22 DNF United Kingdom 1:07.22DNFDNF
16 Mark Rivers 1:24.07 DNF United Kingdom 1:25.16DNF1:24.07
17 Callum Hales-Jepp 1:36.55 DNF United Kingdom DNF1:36.55DNF
18 James Molloy 2:06.59 DNF United Kingdom DNF2:06.59DNF
19 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 2:07.04 DNF Malaysia DNF2:07.042:39.15
20 Matthew Prestwich 2:07.65 DNF United Kingdom 2:08.662:07.65DNF
21 Bill Hammill DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
21 Oliver Frost DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Berta García Parra 22.22 DNF Spain DNFDNF22.22
2 Sebastiano Tronto 22.66 25.24 NR Italy 29.9322.6623.12
3 Arthur Garcin 25.38 DNF France 25.38DNFDNF
4 Christopher Morris 28.25 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF28.25
5 Kamil Przybylski 30.56 DNF Poland 30.56DNF38.57
6 William Wright 43.05 DNF United Kingdom DNF52.8843.05
7 Harry Savage 43.77 DNF United Kingdom 43.77DNF56.13
8 Bertie Longden 44.31 DNF United Kingdom DNF44.31DNF
9 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 52.13 1:00.41 China 1:09.5052.1359.60
10 Matthew Sheerin 54.36 1:00.47 United Kingdom 1:01.5954.361:05.47
11 Mark Rivers 1:30.55 DNF United Kingdom DNF1:30.55DNF
12 Daniel Tidsey DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
12 Deni Mintsaev DNF DNF Russia DNFDNFDNF
12 Fabio Schwandt DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
12 Oliver Wheat DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
12 Steven Kearns DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastiano Tronto 18 NR 24.00 WR Italy 302418
2 Harry Savage 17 WR 25.00 NR United Kingdom 273117
3 Robert Yau 19 25.00 NR United Kingdom 263019
4 Fabio Schwandt 28 29.33 United Kingdom 293128
5 Timothy Lawrance 31 AfR 31.33 AfR South Africa 313132
6 Callum Hales-Jepp 31 31.67 United Kingdom 323231
7 Charlie Stark 29 32.33 United Kingdom 322936
8 James Molloy 30 32.67 United Kingdom 353033
9 Oliver Frost 36 39.00 United Kingdom 433638
10 Bill Hammill 38 40.33 United Kingdom 443839
11 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 38 42.00 China 433845
12 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 39 45.00 Malaysia 443952
13 Mark Rivers 44 46.67 United Kingdom 514445
14 Andy Nicholls 40 47.67 United Kingdom 494054
15 Daniel Tidsey 45 48.33 United Kingdom 514549
16 William Wright 46 48.33 United Kingdom 475246
17 Harry Owen 47 49.33 United Kingdom 514750
18 Matthew Sheerin 34 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF34
19 Deni Mintsaev 36 DNF Russia DNS3736
19 Sam Spendla 36 DNF United Kingdom 36DNFDNS
21 Oliver Wheat 38 DNF United Kingdom 50DNF38
22 Erik Akkersdijk 40 DNF Netherlands 40DNFDNF
23 Matthew Prestwich 44 DNF United Kingdom 44DNFDNF
24 Kamil Przybylski 49 DNF Poland DNS49DNS

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Harry Savage 23 24.33 NR United Kingdom 252523
2 Fabio Schwandt 20 25.00 United Kingdom 202926
3 Sebastiano Tronto 23 25.33 Italy 232726
4 Robert Yau 22 26.67 United Kingdom 223127
5 Charlie Stark 25 29.00 United Kingdom 272535
6 Timothy Lawrance 27 AfR 31.00 AfR South Africa 273135
7 Oliver Frost 27 31.67 United Kingdom 402728
8 Deni Mintsaev 24 DNF Russia 24DNFDNF
9 James Molloy 26 DNF United Kingdom 28DNF26
10 Callum Hales-Jepp 28 DNF United Kingdom 2834DNF
10 Matthew Sheerin 28 DNF United Kingdom 28DNF28
12 Bill Hammill 35 DNF United Kingdom 35DNF42
13 Daniel Tidsey 37 DNF United Kingdom DNF3741
13 Harry Owen 37 DNF United Kingdom 3741DNF
15 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 39 DNF Malaysia DNF39DNF
16 Mark Rivers 48 DNF United Kingdom 48DNF49
17 Andy Nicholls 55 DNF United Kingdom 55DNFDNF
18 William Wright DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kamil Przybylski 2:42.57 Poland DNF2:42.57DNF
2 Oliver Frost 2:44.72 United Kingdom DNFDNF2:44.72
3 Callum Hales-Jepp 3:55.20 United Kingdom DNF3:55.20DNF
4 William Wright 4:16.04 United Kingdom 7:14.304:16.04DNF
5 Oliver Wheat 4:21.38 United Kingdom DNF4:21.38DNF
6 Mark Rivers 5:04.08 United Kingdom 7:14.785:04.086:13.90
7 Sebastiano Tronto 5:21.57 Italy DNFDNF5:21.57
8 Harry Savage 5:34.01 United Kingdom 6:26.056:21.995:34.01
9 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 6:07.54 Malaysia DNF6:07.546:24.52
10 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 7:38.37 China DNF7:38.37DNF
11 Bill Hammill DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNS
11 Charlie Stark DNF United Kingdom DNFDNSDNS
11 Daniel Tidsey DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
11 Deni Mintsaev DNF Russia DNFDNFDNF
11 Fabio Schwandt DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
11 Harry Owen DNF United Kingdom DNFDNSDNS
11 James Molloy DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
11 Mark Adams DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
11 Matthew Prestwich DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
11 Matthew Sheerin DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
11 Steve Clarke DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNS
11 Steven Kearns DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kamil Przybylski 2:32.00 Poland 2:35.41DNF2:32.00
2 Sebastiano Tronto 3:20.13 NR Italy 3:20.13DNF3:26.34
3 Callum Hales-Jepp 3:55.27 United Kingdom DNF3:55.27DNF
4 William Wright 4:29.58 United Kingdom 4:29.58DNFDNF
5 Mark Rivers 5:15.70 United Kingdom DNFDNF5:15.70
6 Harry Savage 5:45.67 United Kingdom 6:39.25DNF5:45.67
7 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 5:53.82 Malaysia DNF6:26.835:53.82
8 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 6:48.90 China 6:48.90DNFDNF
9 Oliver Frost DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
9 Oliver Wheat DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kamil Przybylski 7:55.27 Poland 7:55.27DNFDNF
2 William Wright 9:33.02 United Kingdom 9:33.02DNFDNF
3 Oliver Wheat 9:51.21 United Kingdom DNF9:51.21DNF
4 Matthew Sheerin 10:25.00 United Kingdom DNFDNF10:25.00
5 Callum Hales-Jepp 10:39.00 United Kingdom 10:39.00DNFDNF
6 Bertie Longden 10:40.00 United Kingdom 10:40.00DNFDNF
7 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 13:17.00 Malaysia DNF13:17.00DNF
8 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 13:57.00 China DNF13:57.00DNF
9 Daniel Tidsey 17:28.00 United Kingdom 17:28.00DNFDNF
10 Bill Hammill 39:30.00 United Kingdom 39:30.00DNSDNS
11 Arthur Garcin DNF France DNFDNFDNF
11 Deni Mintsaev DNF Russia DNFDNFDNF
11 Erik Akkersdijk DNF Netherlands DNFDNSDNS
11 Fabio Schwandt DNF United Kingdom DNFDNSDNS
11 Harry Owen DNF United Kingdom DNFDNSDNS
11 Harry Savage DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
11 James Molloy DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNS
11 Mark Rivers DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
11 Matthew Prestwich DNF United Kingdom DNFDNSDNS
11 Oliver Frost DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
11 Sebastiano Tronto DNF Italy DNFDNFDNF
11 Steven Kearns DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kamil Przybylski 38/42 1:00:00 Poland 39/46 59:4138/42 1:00:0039/46 1:00:00
2 Berta García Parra 34/39 1:00:00 Spain DNS34/39 1:00:0032/39 57:57
3 Bertie Longden 26/29 54:18 NR United Kingdom DNSDNS26/29 54:18
4 Steven Kearns 21/27 58:30 United Kingdom 22/29 59:2021/27 58:3018/27 56:30
5 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 15/17 56:21 China 16/19 59:0715/17 56:2115/19 57:56
6 Callum Hales-Jepp 16/19 1:00:00 United Kingdom 16/19 1:00:00DNF12/19 1:00:00
7 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 12/12 51:36 Malaysia 11/12 47:1312/12 51:3612/15 58:16
8 Mark Rivers 16/20 1:00:02 United Kingdom 14/20 1:00:00DNS16/20 1:00:02
9 Daniel Tidsey 11/12 39:00 United Kingdom 11/12 39:008/14 53:067/13 48:28
10 Erik Akkersdijk 12/14 53:19 Netherlands 8/14 57:497/11 44:3812/14 53:19
11 James Molloy 11/13 57:17 United Kingdom 7/11 52:506/11 52:5611/13 57:17
12 William Wright 18/27 1:00:00 United Kingdom 18/27 1:00:00DNF16/25 1:00:00
13 Charlie Stark 6/6 45:31 United Kingdom 6/6 45:31DNSDNS
14 Oliver Wheat 11/16 51:58 United Kingdom DNSDNS11/16 51:58
15 Matthew Prestwich 8/10 53:36 United Kingdom 8/10 53:366/10 1:00:008/10 1:00:00
16 Fabio Schwandt 11/17 44:48 United Kingdom 11/17 44:48DNS4/5 9:42
17 Harry Savage 11/17 57:49 United Kingdom 11/17 57:49DNS3/5 11:35
18 Oliver Frost 4/5 7:31 United Kingdom 8/15 32:20DNF4/5 7:31
19 Deni Mintsaev 8/13 56:43 Russia DNF8/13 56:438/15 1:00:00
20 Bill Hammill 5/7 1:00:00 United Kingdom 5/7 1:00:00DNFDNF
21 Sam Spendla 2/2 8:23 United Kingdom 2/2 8:23DNSDNS
22 Steve Clarke 2/2 10:20 United Kingdom DNF2/2 10:202/3 24:52
23 Mark Adams 5/10 59:47 United Kingdom 5/10 1:00:005/10 59:47DNS
24 Andy Nicholls DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
24 Arthur Garcin DNF France DNSDNSDNF
24 Harry Owen DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF