Swisscubing Cup II 2019


Date
Apr 13 - 14, 2019
City
Écublens, Switzerland
Venue

École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

Address
EPFL, 1015 Lausanne, Schweiz
Details

Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.

Organizers
Association Speedcubing EPFL, Michał Pleskowicz, and Swisscubing
WCA Delegates
Oleg Gritsenko and Tobias Peter
Contact

Swisscubing

Information

SC Cup II is part of the Swisscubing Cup 2019, made of 6 competitions during the whole year. Check out on https://swisscubing.ch/swisscubing-cup-2019/?lang=en for the details of the other editions.

Le SC Cup II fait partie du Swisscubing Cup 2019, qui consiste de 6 compétitions tout au long de l'année. Allez voir sur https://swisscubing.ch/swisscubing-cup-2019/?lang=fr pour plus d'informations sur les autres autres manches.

Der SC Cup II ist Teil des Swisscubing Cup 2019. Dieser besteht aus 6 Competitions über das ganze Jahr verteilt. Um mehr darüber zu erfahren, besuche https://swisscubing.ch/swisscubing-cup-2019/.

SC Cup II da parte della Swisscubing Cup 2019, che è composta da 6 competizioni tenute durante l'anno. Qui (https://swisscubing.ch/swisscubing-cup-2019/?lang=it) trovi le informazioni relative alle altre edizioni.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is CHF20 (Swiss Franc).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of CHF20 (Swiss Franc).
Spectators can attend for free.

[EN] A competitor who registers and doesn't show up at the competition will have to pay a compensation of 20.- CHF (or 20 €) at his next competition in Switzerland.
Registrations are made through the WCA site, and if the competitor limit is not reached, competitors can also register at the venue. Payment will be done on site.
A competitor who registers and doesn't show up at the competition will have to pay that registration fee at his next competition in Switzerland.

[FR] Un compétiteur qui s'inscrit et ne vient pas à la compétition (sans nous l'annoncer à l'avance) devra payer des frais d'inscription supplémentaires de 20.- CHF (ou 20 €) à sa prochaine compétition en Suisse. Les inscriptions se font à travers le site de la WCA, et dans le cas où la limite maximale de compétiteurs ne sera pas atteinte, il existe la possibilité de s'inscrire sur place. Tous les paiements se feront sur place. Un compétiteur qui s'inscrit et ne vient pas à la compétition (sans nous l'annoncer à l'avance) devra payer des frais d'inscription supplémentaires à sa prochaine compétition en Suisse.

[DE] Teilnehmer die sich registrieren aber nicht kommen, müssen eine Entschädigung von 20.- CHF (oder 20 €) bei ihrer nächsten Competition in der Schweiz bezahlen. Die Anmeldungen werden über die WCA Website gemacht. Falls das Teilnehmerlimit nicht erreicht wird ist es auch möglich vor Ort sich anzumelden. Die Bezahlung wird vor Ort getätigt.
Teilnehmer die sich registrieren aber nicht bezahlen, müssen die Teilnahmegebühr bei ihrer nächsten Competition in der Schweiz bezahlen.

[IT] Un concorrente che si regista e senza venire alla gara (senza annunciarlo) dovra pagare la quota di partecipazione di 20.- CHF (o 20 €) alla sua prossima gara in Svizerra. L'inscrizione si fa sul sito WCA e se l'inscrizione non è piena c'è la possibilita di registraci alla gara. Lui paga alla gara.
Un partecipante che si iscrive a una competizione ma non si presenta deve pagare la tassa di iscrizione alla sua prossima competizione in Svizzera.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne](https://www.epfl.ch/).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Zurich.

Schedule for Saturday (April 13, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
From 09:45 AM
To 10:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
From 10:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
Skewb First round
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:40 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00
From 11:40 AM
To 12:20 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
From 02:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
Pyraminx First round
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:40 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded, Round 1, Attempt 2
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
Skewb Final
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded, Round 1, Attempt 3
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
From 05:30 PM
To 05:50 PM
Square-1 Final
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (April 14, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
From 09:30 AM
To 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:55 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:55 AM
To 12:55 PM
Lunch
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
From 12:55 PM
To 01:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Classroom CM1 105 - Entrance to the CM building through the "Esplanade" or between CM and CE, 1st floor.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00

It is very important that all the participants have studied the regulations in detail to ensure a flawless process of the competition.
They can be found here : English


Il est très important que tous les compétiteurs connaissent le règlement WCA pour apporter au bon déroulement de la compétition.
Les règles de la WCA se trouvent ici : Français


Es ist sehr wichtig dass alle Teilnehmer die WCA Regeln kennen, damit der Wettbewerb ohne Zwischenfälle stattfindet.
Die WCA Regeln findet ihr hier : Deutsch.


Per il buon funzionamento della competizione è molto importante che tutti i partecipanti hanno letto e capito il regolamento.
Il regolanento può essere trovato qui: Italiano

[EN] Swisscubing Cup II - 2019 is a speedcubing competition organised by Swisscubing and delegated by Oleg Gritsenko and Tobias Peter.
For questions or information please e-mail to board@swisscubing.ch.

With this competition we hope to attract a lot of new local cubers and give them a chance to compete.
We also warmly invite competitors who come from abroad to give this event an exciting international mixture.

Results of the competition will be added to the official WCA World Rankings and to the Swisscubing Cup 2019.

At the start of the competition, all competitors can familiarize with the official timing equipment: the Stackmat timer.
Any puzzle brand may be used during the competition, as long as it complies with the WCA regulations.

May the Cube be with you ...


[DE] Der Swisscubing Cup II - 2019 ist eine Speedcubing Competition organisiert von Swisscubing und delegiert von Oleg Gritsenko und Tobias Peter.
Für Fragen oder Information stehen wir unter board@swisscubing.ch zur Verfügung.

Wir hoffen mit dieser Competition viele neue Speedcuber an eine Competition zu locken und Ihnen eine Teilnahme zu ermöglichen.
Herzlich eingeladen sind auch Teilnehmer aus dem Ausland um diesem Event einen Internationalen Touch zu geben.

Die Resultate dieser Competition werden zu den offiziellen WCA World Rankings sowie zum Swisscubing Cup 2019 Ranking hinzugefügt.

Zu Beginn der Competition können sich alle Teilnehmer mit den Stackmats Timers (Zeitmess-Equipment) vertraut machen.
Es dürfen puzzles jeder Marke gebraucht werden solange sie den WCA Richtlinien entsprechen.

Möge der Cube mit dir sein ...


[FR] Swisscubing Cup II - 2019 est une compétition de speedcubing organisée par Swisscubing et déléguée par Oleg Gritsenko et Tobias Peter.
Pour toutes questions veuillez-vous adresser à board@swisscubing.ch

Avec cette compétition, nous espérons attirer beaucoup de cubeurs locaux et de leur donner l'occasion de participer à leur première compétition de speedcubing.
En addition, nous invitons également les compétiteurs qui viennent depuis plus loin afin de rendre cette compétition très multiculturelle.

Les résultats de la compétition seront ajoutés au classement mondial de la WCA, et les points compteront pour le Swisscubing Cup 2019.

Au début de la compétition, tous les participants ont la possibilité de se familiariser avec l'équipement officiel "Stackmat" utilisé lors de la compétition.
Toutes marques de cubes sont autorisées tant qu'elles sont conformes aux règles de la WCA.

Que le cube soit avec vous ...


[IT] Swisscubing Cup II - 2019 è una competizione di speedcubing organizzata da Swisscubing e delegata da Oleg Gritsenko e Tobias Peter.
Per domande e informazione contatta board@swisscubing.ch.

Con questa competizione speriamo di attrarre molti cubers locali e dare loro la possibilità di gareggiare.
Invitiamo calorosamente anche partecipanti che vengono dall'estero di modo da alzare il livello della competizione.

I risultati di questa competizione verranno aggiuntr alle classifiche ufficiali della WCA e alla classifica generale della Swisscubing Cup 2019.

All'inizio della competizioni i nuovi partecipanti potranno famigliarizzare con lo strumento di cronometraggio: il timer Stackmat.
Tutte le marche di cubi possono essere utilizzate se rispettano i parametri del regolamento WCA.

Che il cubo sia con te...

[EN] Écublens is located in south-western Switzerland, near Lausanne.

Travel by car:

10 minutes from Lausanne, 1 hour from Geneva and Bern, 2 hours from Basel, Zurich and Lyon.
Parking slots are found under the "Rolex Learning Center".

Travel by public transport:

The EPFL has a stop on the metro line 1, it is also accessible using bus.
From Lausanne : you should change metro line at "Flon".
From Renens : the metro goes directly to the EPFL.
From Morges : the bus goes directly to the EPFL.


[FR] Écublens se situe au sud-ouest de la Suisse, le long de l'arc lémanique et voisinant directement Lausanne.

En voiture :

10 minutes depuis Lausanne, 1 heure depuis Genève et Berne, 2 heures depuis Bâle, Zurich et Lyon.
Un parking souterrain se situe sous le "Rolex Learning Center".

En transports publics:

L'EPFL se trouve sur la ligne de métro 1 sur l'arrêt qui porte le même nom, plusieurs bus s'arrêtent également sur le campus.
Depuis Lausanne : changer du métro 2 au 1 à l'arrêt "Flon".
Depuis Renens : métro 1 direct vers l'EPFL.
Depuis Morges : bus direct pour EPFL.


[DE] Écublens befindet sich in Südwest-Schweiz, in unmittelbarer Nähe von Lausanne.

Mit dem Auto :

10 Minuten von Lausanne, eine Stunde von Genf und Bern, zwei Stunden von Basel, Zurich und Lyon.
Beim "Rolex Learning Center" befindet sich ein unterirdisches Parkhaus.

Mit dem Zug :

Die EPFL liegt bei der Metro Linie 1, die Haltestelle hat denselben Namen wie die Schule, es halten auch mehrere Busse auf dem Universitätsgelände.
Von Lausanne : bei der Haltestelle "Flon" von der Linie 2 auf 1 umsteigen.
von Renens : Metro 1 führt direkt zur EPFL.
Von Morges : direkter Bus zur EPFL.

This competition is part of the Swisscubing Cup 2019. This is a national contest, made of 6 competitions during the year, where competitors can collect points in different events. All of these are accumulated in a global ranking.

You can find more informations here :
Swisscubing Cup 2019

Important changes compared to 2018 are :
- New system!
- Fabulous prizes!


Cette compétition fait partie de la Swisscubing Cup 2019. Il s'agit d'un concours national, composé de 6 compétitions tout au long de l'année, où les compétitieurs peuvent gagner des points dans les différentes catégories. Tous ces points seront comptabilisés dans un classement global.

Plus d'informations se trouvent ici :
Swisscubing Cup 2019

Quelques modfications importantes par rapport à 2018 sont :
- Un nouveau système !
- Des prix incroyables !


Dieses Turnier ist Teil des Swisscubing Cup 2019. Dieser nationale Wettbewerb, verteilt über 6 Competitions in der ganzen Schweiz lässt die Teilnehmer Punkte in verschiedenen Events sammeln. Alle diese Punkte werden dann im Swisscubing Cup 2019 Ranking zusammengezählt.

Alle Informationen dazu hier:
Swisscubing Cup 2019

Wichtige Änderungen gegenüber 2018 sind :
- Neues System!
- Grandiose Preise!


Questa competizione fa parte della Swisscubing Cup 2019, una coppa a livello nazionale composta da sei competizioni durante l'anmo. A ogni competizione i partecipanti otterranno dei punti nei differenti eventi in pase al loro piazzamento e verrà fatta una classifica generale.

Puoi trovare ulteriori informazioni qui:
Swisscubing Cup 2019

Le midifiche principali rispetto all'edizione del 2018 sono:
- Nuovo sistema!
- Meravigliosi premi!

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.