Swedish Open 2005


Date
Sep 10 - 11, 2005
City
Stockholm, Sweden
Venue
Address
Lindstedtsvägen 3, Stockholm
Details

Room E2

Website
Swedish Open 2005 website
Contact

SveKub

WCA Delegate
Anders Larsson
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
24
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Anssi Vanhala won with an average of 15.90 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Gunnar Krig finished second (20.18) and Kåre Krig finished third (24.58).

World records: Gunnar Krig‎ Pyraminx 6.55 (single) and Pyraminx 14.81 (average); Kåre Krig‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 2:14.33 (single).

European records: Gunnar Krig‎ 2x2x2 Cube 6.02 (single), 2x2x2 Cube 7.71 (average), and 3x3x3 One-Handed 1:07.47 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anssi Vanhala 14.66 NR 15.90 NR Finland 17.1918.2614.9215.5814.66
2 Gunnar Krig 18.69 20.18 Sweden 19.3920.6918.6929.2220.46
3 Kåre Krig 17.80 24.58 Sweden 17.8023.2027.1623.3830.04
4 Mark Gaines 20.16 24.62 Sweden 24.8524.4225.0624.5820.16
5 Johan Hillerström 23.64 24.96 Sweden 30.2223.6426.0425.0923.74
6 Daniel Hermansson 28.50 30.07 Sweden 33.6328.5029.4630.5930.17
7 Stefan Kodrnja 27.32 32.04 Sweden 27.3232.9631.5740.2231.58
8 Hong Chen 31.47 35.44 Canada 36.9236.8231.47DNF32.59

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anssi Vanhala 16.63 16.74 NR Finland 16.9016.6417.1516.6316.68
2 Gunnar Krig 16.85 NR 19.66 NR Sweden 16.8517.3422.6824.5218.95
3 Johan Hillerström 21.83 24.60 Sweden 25.6626.8221.8322.7625.38
4 Kåre Krig 22.12 25.93 Sweden 22.1226.7525.4725.5727.76
5 Mark Gaines 21.71 26.81 Sweden 21.7129.0526.4425.4228.56
6 Hong Chen 31.22 32.89 NR Canada 31.2234.1732.5536.0731.96
7 Daniel Hermansson 27.45 33.27 Sweden 37.9731.8336.9527.4531.03
8 Stefan Kodrnja 29.34 34.56 Sweden 29.3434.8535.0437.4933.78
9 Geir Ugelstad 27.11 35.51 Norway 27.1140.2530.7645.1735.52
10 Björn Johanson 29.15 37.16 Sweden 36.2040.9034.3829.1556.94
11 Dennis Nilsson 34.82 41.99 Sweden 39.9034.8246.941:42.7139.13
12 Lennart Aspelin 28.87 42.09 Sweden 42.8045.4340.6128.8742.85
13 Lars Örström 37.71 43.65 Sweden 38.4658.6850.4941.9937.71
14 Mikael Tylmad 42.18 45.80 Sweden 43.911:06.2742.1844.8148.69
15 Linus Örström 40.73 47.11 Sweden 52.4040.7346.0046.0849.24
16 Ann-Charlotte Eklund 42.82 47.63 Sweden 48.4749.0742.8250.8645.34
17 Petri Vanhala 44.45 50.31 Finland 1:07.6554.0351.9844.4544.93
18 Kenneth Gustavsson 38.01 52.48 Sweden 56.6850.9138.0158.2349.86
19 Hampus Randén 54.48 1:02.03 Sweden 56.2654.481:04.611:05.221:07.70
20 Joel Boehm 57.08 1:10.71 Sweden 1:06.531:16.621:09.7857.081:15.81
21 Linus Langsmo 1:06.48 1:15.14 Sweden 1:22.921:11.931:06.481:16.221:17.27
22 Tommy Gustavsson 56.03 1:16.39 Sweden 1:09.611:04.251:35.312:35.2556.03
23 Lucas Brynte 39.04 DNF Sweden 47.5341.8139.04DNFDNS

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 6.84 8.31 Sweden 8.518.667.968.476.84
2 Johan Hillerström 8.31 10.03 Sweden 10.1610.9510.948.988.31
3 Lennart Aspelin 10.43 10.94 Sweden 11.0210.4311.2715.9010.54
4 Gustav Fredell 7.63 11.31 Sweden 12.7813.5310.757.6310.39

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 6.02 ER 7.71 ER Sweden 6.426.028.269.638.44
2 Johan Hillerström 7.68 9.54 Sweden 31.808.717.689.4010.50
3 Gustav Fredell 7.16 9.78 Sweden 9.4510.0710.309.817.16
4 Lennart Aspelin 9.12 10.78 Sweden 11.1710.399.1212.7910.78
5 Dennis Nilsson 8.32 10.80 Sweden 8.3232.139.2211.2611.93
6 Lucas Brynte 7.34 11.01 Sweden 7.3414.809.9611.3611.70
7 Daniel Hermansson 6.80 11.56 Sweden 10.8413.576.8010.2629.32
8 Kåre Krig 7.17 12.64 Sweden 11.7410.787.1715.4030.25
9 Stefan Kodrnja 12.35 14.24 Sweden 13.9012.3549.2814.1414.69
10 Björn Johanson 11.20 14.26 Sweden 20.5511.2014.0215.5413.21
11 Kenneth Gustavsson 14.65 18.52 Sweden 15.9817.3622.2314.6539.96

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 1:21.54 1:36.41 Sweden 1:50.971:21.541:36.72
2 Anssi Vanhala 1:48.38 NR 1:57.11 NR Finland 1:48.381:56.782:06.17
3 Johan Hillerström 1:47.99 1:57.25 Sweden 1:47.991:56.092:07.68
4 Stefan Kodrnja 1:50.39 1:57.30 Sweden 2:01.811:50.391:59.71
5 Hong Chen 1:45.86 NR 2:00.10 NR Canada 2:16.541:45.861:57.90
6 Kåre Krig 1:50.44 2:03.56 Sweden 2:13.902:06.341:50.44
7 Lennart Aspelin 2:54.93 3:17.05 Sweden 3:00.083:56.132:54.93
8 Dennis Nilsson 2:40.43 DNF Sweden 3:24.802:40.43DNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 2:49.79 3:02.75 Sweden 2:49.793:11.283:07.17
2 Stefan Kodrnja 3:55.91 4:31.37 Sweden 5:17.604:20.593:55.91
3 Kåre Krig 3:53.80 4:38.33 Sweden 3:53.804:46.785:14.40
4 Johan Hillerström 5:13.08 5:28.65 Sweden 5:26.945:45.935:13.08
5 Dennis Nilsson 6:01.44 7:27.15 Sweden 6:22.809:57.206:01.44
6 Lennart Aspelin 8:02.07 8:44.24 Sweden 10:04.008:06.668:02.07

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kåre Krig 6:39.48 NR Sweden 7:26.176:39.48
2 Johan Hillerström 9:38.16 Sweden 9:38.16DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 59.38 1:07.47 ER Sweden 1:17.9859.381:05.06
2 Daniel Hermansson 1:16.49 1:23.25 Sweden 1:36.251:16.491:17.00
3 Lennart Aspelin 1:18.89 1:24.68 Sweden 1:18.891:25.661:29.49
4 Kåre Krig 1:19.34 1:25.37 Sweden 1:23.461:33.301:19.34
5 Johan Hillerström 1:11.54 1:40.25 Sweden 1:25.161:11.542:24.06
6 Stefan Kodrnja 1:25.11 2:23.07 Sweden 2:19.063:25.031:25.11
7 Anssi Vanhala 50.66 NR DNF Finland DNF50.6652.93
8 Dennis Nilsson 3:03.04 DNF Sweden DNF4:23.563:03.04

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 12.22 NR 13.38 NR Sweden 14.3313.5812.22
2 Kåre Krig 21.43 26.01 Sweden 24.9031.7021.43
3 Dennis Nilsson 57.03 1:03.29 Sweden 1:10.721:02.1257.03

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 4:16.86 NR Sweden 4:16.86DNF
2 Stefan Kodrnja 6:17.54 Sweden 7:54.006:17.54
3 Kåre Krig 6:28.44 Sweden 8:18.666:28.44

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 6.55 WR 14.81 WR Sweden 6.5517.9623.2412.4614.00
2 Kåre Krig 8.36 14.87 Sweden 17.8715.728.3629.2511.02
3 Stefan Kodrnja 12.30 24.79 Sweden 19.5332.1027.5812.3027.26
4 Dennis Nilsson 34.54 42.11 Sweden 34.5442.3144.7839.231:03.28

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kåre Krig 2:14.33 WR Sweden 2:14.333:06.56
2 Lennart Aspelin 4:35.57 Sweden 5:57.454:35.57
3 Mark Gaines 6:57.00 Sweden 10:00.006:57.00

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Fredell 2.49 3.42 NR Sweden 4.383.932.863.472.49
2 Kåre Krig 3.57 4.32 Sweden 4.654.243.577.504.08
3 Gunnar Krig 2.10 NR 8.03 Sweden DNF19.452.322.102.32