Swedish Cube Day competition 2008


Date
Dec 6, 2008
City
Kungsängen, Sweden
Venue

Bergaskolan Kungsängen

Address
Website
Swedish Cube Day competition 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Anders Larsson
Contact

SveKub

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
35
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Gunnar Krig won with an average of 14.62 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Johan Holmedahl finished second (16.19) and Henrik Buus Aagaard finished third (17.11).

World records: Ville Seppänen‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 48.05 (single) and 4x4x4 Blindfolded 6:05.21 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Gunnar Krig 14.02 14.62 Sweden 14.9414.7114.2220.2214.02
2x2x2 Cube Henrik Buus Aagaard 4.61 5.67 Denmark 4.665.337.034.6112.88
4x4x4 Cube Johan Holmedahl 59.03 1:02.39 Sweden 1:13.3359.0359.961:03.811:03.41
5x5x5 Cube Gunnar Krig 1:45.03 1:55.29 NR Sweden 2:02.611:55.052:10.651:45.031:48.21
3x3x3 Blindfolded Daniel Lundwall 2:15.56 DNF Sweden DNFDNF2:15.56
3x3x3 One-Handed Gunnar Krig 23.63 24.93 Sweden 28.3823.9425.8125.0323.63
Clock Gunnar Krig 12.58 13.35 NR Sweden 14.1513.3312.58
Megaminx Henrik Buus Aagaard 1:41.63 NR 1:47.02 NR Denmark 1:41.631:43.401:56.03
Pyraminx Johan Holmedahl 8.59 9.87 Sweden 8.5910.0310.8810.529.05
Square-1 Lars Vandenbergh 26.36 29.02 Belgium 30.3026.3630.40
4x4x4 Blindfolded Ville Seppänen 6:05.21 WR DNF Finland DNF6:05.21DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Henrik Buus Aagaard 3/3 12:50 Denmark 3/3 12:50
3x3x3 With Feet Mats Kollbrink 2:04.25 2:16.74 Sweden 2:30.082:15.882:04.25
Magic Henrik Buus Aagaard 1.03 1.19 Denmark 1.081.031.385.971.11
Master Magic Stefan Lidström 2.61 NR 3.43 NR Sweden 2.754.713.112.614.44
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Henrik Buus Aagaard 3/3 12:50 Denmark 3/3 12:50
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Mo3 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Mo3 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Mo3 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final Bo1 translation missing: en.time_limit.333mbo

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.