Supreme South Open 2018


Date
Oct 13 - 14, 2018
City
Christchurch, New Zealand
Venue

https://www.stmartins.school.nz/

Address
24 Albert Terrace, St Martins, Christchurch 8022
Details

St Martins School Hall

Website
Supreme South Open 2018 website
Organizer
Oliver Jenks
WCA Delegate
Alex Asbery
Contact

https://www.speedcubing.nz/event/supreme-south-open-2018/contact

Information

Supreme South Open 2018 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the 3x3x3 Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the days on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

Events
Competitors
32
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (New Zealand Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If the competitor limit is reached an email will be sent out which will require you to reply in order to confirm attendance to the competition

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Kirby 7.79 8.43 NR New Zealand 9.648.637.818.847.79
2 Lucas O'Connell 6.51 9.08 New Zealand 8.3810.188.6811.296.51
3 Oliver Jenks 8.22 9.67 New Zealand 8.9211.499.9710.118.22

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 1.51 2.46 New Zealand 3.772.302.121.512.96
2 Noel Kim 1.88 2.47 New Zealand 4.942.162.632.631.88
3 Tim Xie 2.02 2.58 New Zealand DNF2.322.022.902.51

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Kirby 32.41 39.50 New Zealand 37.1943.6541.3839.9332.41
2 Alex Asbery 36.26 39.70 New Zealand 42.1445.3540.6036.2636.36
3 Nathan Chong 32.68 41.90 New Zealand 32.6839.2544.4945.3941.97

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Kirby 1:04.77 1:09.64 NR New Zealand 1:15.621:04.771:11.311:11.641:05.97
2 Nathan Chong 1:12.99 1:17.11 New Zealand 1:19.121:19.681:18.421:12.991:13.79
3 Alex Asbery 1:13.06 1:19.65 New Zealand 1:15.771:13.061:27.771:22.121:21.05

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Kirby 2:26.66 2:42.84 New Zealand 2:42.122:59.742:26.66
2 Lucas O'Connell 2:50.15 2:59.69 New Zealand 2:58.383:10.532:50.15
3 Tom Nelson 2:40.51 4:13.54 New Zealand 7:12.662:40.512:47.44

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 31.66 DNF New Zealand 31.66DNFDNF
2 Lucas O'Connell 51.03 DNF New Zealand 1:43.8051.03DNF
3 Noel Kim 1:53.02 DNF New Zealand DNFDNF1:53.02

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oliver Jenks 12.47 14.97 New Zealand 14.9919.2614.2215.7112.47
2 Nathan Chong 13.19 15.26 New Zealand 14.4513.1913.8517.4917.78
3 Lucas O'Connell 15.98 16.76 New Zealand 21.1216.0117.7616.5215.98

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 53.42 1:03.57 New Zealand 1:08.5359.861:02.3353.421:09.59
2 Alex Asbery 1:20.87 1:28.51 New Zealand 1:43.531:20.871:28.941:22.191:34.39
3 Nathan Chong 1:09.38 1:38.90 New Zealand 1:50.011:53.521:41.641:25.061:09.38

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 2.20 3.70 New Zealand 4.673.074.002.204.03
2 Ben Kirby 2.04 NR 5.08 New Zealand 5.136.206.632.043.92
3 Noel Kim 4.52 7.80 New Zealand 6.7510.747.824.528.82

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noel Kim 10.50 12.81 New Zealand 13.2016.5312.3412.8910.50
2 Lucas O'Connell 11.62 13.52 New Zealand 14.8711.6213.6712.0116.80
3 Ben Kirby 23.57 27.81 New Zealand 23.9728.2123.5731.2431.97

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noel Kim 23:34.00 DNF New Zealand 23:34.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 28/30 56:39 OcR New Zealand 28/30 56:39
2 Noel Kim 4/4 23:33 New Zealand 4/4 23:33