Superior Cubing - Thunder Bay 2019


Date
Oct 6, 2019
City
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
Venue

Valhalla Inn

Address
1 Valhalla Inn Rd, Thunder Bay, ON P7E 6J1, Canada
Details

Scandia Room

Organizers
Joshua Feran, Michael Conard, and Walker Welch
WCA Delegates
Joshua Feran and Walker Welch
Contact
wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org, jferan@worldcubeassociation.org, michaelaconard@hotmail.com
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This is the first competition in Northwestern Ontario!
This is also a Sunday competition.

Please make sure to read the "For All Competitors to Read" tab, especially if you are a new competitor!

Events
Competitors
8
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (Canadian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $25 (Canadian Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Joshua Feran 8.65 9.40 United States 10.098.6912.058.659.43
2x2x2 Cube Walker Welch 1.56 2.00 United States 4.251.732.371.561.91
4x4x4 Cube Walker Welch 35.74 39.84 United States 44.2738.8835.7438.4442.21
5x5x5 Cube Walker Welch 1:01.21 1:07.81 United States 1:01.211:07.401:06.751:09.291:12.37
3x3x3 Blindfolded Walker Welch 38.46 1:34.32 United States 2:25.861:38.6538.46
3x3x3 One-Handed Joshua Feran 16.80 17.45 United States 18.2818.6217.1416.9316.80
Megaminx Joshua Feran 55.71 59.71 United States 1:06.9956.671:03.9455.7158.52
Pyraminx Joshua Feran 3.44 4.53 United States 4.767.403.445.023.81
Skewb Walker Welch 4.68 6.10 United States 5.436.384.689.426.48
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Valhalla Inn.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Thunder_Bay.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (October 06, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Set-up
Scandia Room
From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Scandia Room
From 08:45 AM
To 09:05 AM
Pyraminx First round
Scandia Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:05 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Scandia Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 09:55 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Scandia Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:55 AM
To 10:25 AM
Skewb First round
Scandia Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:25 AM
To 11:10 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Scandia Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
From 11:10 AM
To 11:40 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Scandia Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:40 AM
To 12:40 PM
Lunch
Scandia Room
From 12:40 PM
To 01:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Scandia Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Scandia Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Scandia Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 02:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Scandia Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:35 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb Final
Scandia Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Scandia Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Scandia Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Scandia Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Scandia Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
Scandia Room

ALL COMPETITORS MUST READ THIS TAB BEFORE REGISTERING.

New Competitors:

-Before the competition, watch this great video made by WCA Senior Delegate Kit Clement with the basics of how it all works.
-Also check out this written tutorial on the WCA website to learn about the procedures for competing and judging.
-We encourage first time competitors to test out the timing equipment before your first attempt! Feel free to ask a staff member how competing works.
-The competitors will be split up into groups for competing. You will be assigned a group, which you can find on the Groups Tab.
-On the day of the competition when your group number is called you bring your puzzle up and put it on a scorecard with your name on it and wait in the competitor waiting area until your name is called.
-It's a good idea to arrive before the scheduled time for your event because if you are not there for the last call you might not be allowed to compete.
-Read the "All Competitors" information below.

All Competitors:

-Be familiar with the WCA Regulations!
-We are going to need all the help we can get from volunteers throughout the day to make the competition run well. You may judge in any group that you aren't competing during, in addition to your assigned judging!
-Information about assigned judging will be available around the room; you will be assigned one group of helping for each event you are competing in.
-Parents and spectators are welcome to judge too, it's a great way to have a new experience and be more involved with the event, other than competing!
-If you do not know how to judge all of the staff members are more than happy to teach you.
-Flash photography is NOT allowed because it is very distracting to people while they are solving.
-You must NOT talk about the scrambles of an event while it is still in progress (2g3).
-Make sure all screens of any cameras or phones you have on the table are facing away from you and do not touch them during the attempt, otherwise this will result in a DNF (2i2).
-Please treat the venue with respect, pick up any trash, keep track of your puzzles, and respect other people's puzzles.

We will provide a judging tutorial at the beginning of the day, right before the start of the Pyraminx Speedsolving event. This will allow anyone with questions about how to judge to be properly prepared when they are expected to help. We hope that this system will fairly divide up the judging of the competition and make the competition run smoothly for all.

Schedule Changes and Rounds:

-Be aware of regulation A1a3: if we are lacking volunteers or the competition begins to fall behind schedule, we reserve the right to make the limits stricter as needed. We don't want that to happen, so please consider helping out when you aren't competing!
-In regards to later rounds, be aware of regulation 9p3. If you won't be present for a further round you made it to please let us know so we can drop you and move someone else into the round; similarly, if you aren't present when the further round begins we may assume that to be your withdrawal and drop you so the next competitor in the rankings can compete.

Date: Sunday, October 6th, 2019

Address:
Valhalla Inn
Scandia Room
1 Valhalla Inn Rd
Thunder Bay, ON P7E 6J1, Canada

There is also another competition in Duluth, Minnesota, USA on Saturday, October 5th if you are interested in attending both competitions!

We also have a Facebook group for our cubing area: Minnesota Cubing Community.
You can join the group to stay updated with upcoming competitions in the area.

Name Pyraminx Helping Pyra 3x3 Helping 3x3 2x2 Helping 2x2 Skewb Helping Skewb 5x5 Helping 5x5 BLD Helping BLD 4x4 Helping 4x4 OH Helping OH Megaminx Helping Mega
Amaris Tu 2 H1 1 H2 2 H1 1 H2 H1 1 H2 2
Geoffrey Milne 1 H2 2 H1 1 H2 2 H1 1
Javan Ura 1 H2 2 H1 1 H2 2 H1 1 H2 H1 1 H2 2 1 H2
Joshua Feran 1 H2 2 H1 1 S2 2 S1 2 H1 1 2 H1 1 S2 2 S1
Leland Hoagland 2 H1 1 H2 H1 2 H1 1
Michael Conard 2 H1 1 S2 2 S1 1 H2 1 S2 1 2 H1 1 2 H1
Rachel Feran 1 S2 2 S1 1 H2 2 H1 1 H2 1 1 H2 2 1 H2
Sarah Strong 2 S1 1 H2 2 H1 1 H2 2 H1 S1 2 S1 2 H1
Walker Welch 2 H1 1 H2 2 H1 1 S2 2 S1 1 1 S2 2 S1 1 S2

There are a few hotels to choose from in the area of the competition.

Valhalla Inn, the competition venue
Hampton Inn & Suites, 2 minute walk
Best Western Crossroads, 9 minute walk, 3 minute drive
Airlane Hotel & Conference Center, 10 minute walk, 4 minute drive
Comfort Inn, 10 minute walk, 4 minute drive

There is free parking at the competition venue.

Additionally, there is the 1101 Arthur St W lot, a 5 minute walk.

Sponsored by TheCubicle! TheCubicle will provide gift cards for those who podium at this competition.

Check out their store for all your cubing needs! Cube With Us :)

TheCubicle

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.