Sunny Showdown 2018


Date
Apr 28, 2018
City
Pinecrest, Florida, United States
Venue

Gulliver Prepatory School

Address
6575 N Kendall Dr, Pinecrest, FL 33156
Details

Student Union

Organizer
Leonardo Bonanno
WCA Delegate
James LaChance
Contact
cubing305@gmail.com, james.lachance@cubingusa.org
Competitor Limit
75
Entry Fee
$15 (United States Dollar)
Information

$15 registration fee, prepay online only, no refunds.

Events
Competitors
46
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

$15 registration fee, prepay online only, no refunds. 75 competitor limit.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 7.04 8.33 Taiwan 8.878.198.228.597.04
2x2x2 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 2.10 2.66 Taiwan 2.102.262.603.124.62
4x4x4 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 23.86 29.41 Taiwan 23.8629.8529.4929.7129.04
3x3x3 One-Handed Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 14.25 15.32 Taiwan 14.9016.3914.2515.2115.84
Megaminx Ethan Misteri 50.25 52.85 United States 50.2550.2854.9254.0354.25
Pyraminx Tommy Cherry 2.76 4.15 United States 4.452.763.644.36DNF
Skewb Sean Hartman 4.56 5.18 United States 6.294.565.134.695.73
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 7 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 25 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Start End Event Cutoff Time Limit Format Advancement Condition
9:00 Doors Open
9:10 9:40 Registration and Q/A
9:40 10:40 3x3 Round 1 N/A 10:00 Average of 5 Top 20
10:40 11:40 2x2 Round 1 N/A 1:00 Average of 5 Top 25
11:40 12:20 3x3 One Handed Combined Final 0:30 1:00 Best of 2 / Average of 5
12:20 1:20 Lunch
1:20 1:50 3x3 Round 2 N/A 10:00 Average of 5 Top 7
1:50 2:40 4x4 Combined Final 2:00 3:00 Best of 2 / Average of 5
2:40 3:10 2x2 Round 2 N/A 10:00 Average of 5 Top 15
3:10 4:00 Pyraminx Combined Final 0:30 1:00 Best of 2 / Average of 5
4:00 4:50 Megaminx Combined Final 2:30 3:00 Best of 2 / Average of 5
4:50 5:30 Skewb Combined Final 0:30 1:00 Best of 2 / Average of 5
5:30 5:45 2x2 Round Final N/A 10:00 Average of 5
5:45 6:00 3x3 Round Final N/A 10:00 Average of 5
6:00 6:30 Cleanup and Awards
Event Rounds
2x2 3 Rounds
3x3 3 Rounds
4x4 1 Round
3x3 One Handed 1 Round
Pyraminx 1 Round
Megaminx 1 Round
Skewb 1 Round