Stanford Fall 2012


Date
Nov 10, 2012
City
Stanford, California, United States
Venue

Stanford University

Address
560 Escondido Mall
Details

Meyer Library, Room 124 (Forum Room)

Website
Stanford Fall 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Jeremy Fleischman
Contact

Lucas GarronWeston Mizumoto

Information
Events
Competitors
36
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ravi Fernando 8.65 10.47 United States 13.868.6511.169.9410.30
2 Edward Lin 9.80 10.69 United States 14.3011.1510.0610.869.80
3 Weston Mizumoto 9.25 11.89 United States 9.619.2511.7814.2716.69
4 Mitchell Lane 10.83 11.89 United States 10.8311.4412.5812.3111.91
5 Jeremy Fleischman 10.00 12.07 United States 10.0013.0911.5811.5513.93
6 Kevin Zeng 11.21 12.27 United States 11.2113.2112.0914.5911.52
7 Derek Tat 11.21 12.42 United States 14.1113.5211.4411.2112.30
8 Justin Adsuara 11.22 12.52 United States 11.5311.2214.1314.5811.91
9 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 10.78 12.82 Taiwan 14.3810.7812.0312.1314.31
10 Lucas Garron 10.86 13.61 Germany 11.9315.2110.8613.6915.90
11 Tiffany Chien 15.71 16.51 United States 21.1316.4417.3115.7815.71
12 Shelley Chang 16.19 17.35 United States 16.1917.8416.9717.3617.72
13 Joseph Skyler 15.46 17.76 United States 17.1115.4617.5021.6818.66
14 Everest Shi 13.27 19.05 Canada 13.2715.6142.0023.0618.47
15 Yi-Hsueh Chu (朱弈學) 16.03 19.05 United States 22.1516.0321.8017.7817.58
16 Helmut Heilig 19.33 19.66 Germany 19.5319.6619.7819.3320.78
17 Arin Chang 21.61 23.72 United States 26.7722.9623.7721.6124.44
18 Courtney Louie 21.02 24.36 United States 24.9322.6325.5221.0227.58
19 Paul Mahvi 21.86 24.77 United States 27.9023.9125.9021.8624.50
20 Cody Hui 21.61 25.48 United States 35.8321.6125.2827.8423.33
21 Kory Hui 20.08 26.86 United States 27.5022.7530.7820.0830.34
22 Theo Waitkus 25.27 26.91 United States 26.8025.2726.9127.0227.16
23 Albert Chu (朱書廷) 23.97 29.84 United States 33.2723.9731.4724.8333.21
24 Tristan Gonzalez 27.06 30.84 United States 31.4027.0628.22DNF32.91
25 David Lin 21.63 30.94 United States 43.7122.63DNF21.6326.47
26 Carson Armstrong 28.40 32.59 United States 28.4045.3631.6633.6832.44
27 Vivek Baskaran 32.77 34.26 United States 33.5233.0936.1632.7740.31
28 Shashwat Sparsh 32.33 34.94 United States 36.7132.3333.2534.8644.46
29 Darren Schoensee 28.31 36.13 United States 31.84DNF28.3136.4340.11
30 Jenny Liu 33.31 40.49 United States 36.8444.3342.0842.5633.31
31 Josef Forrest 37.15 45.23 United States DNF45.1943.5346.9637.15
32 Janelle Adsuara 50.83 59.93 United States DNF57.401:08.0554.3350.83
33 David Crum 56.00 1:08.19 United States 1:06.651:21.1856.001:02.401:15.52
34 Patrick Chu (朱桓鋒) 1:33.43 1:53.65 United States 1:52.592:22.901:58.831:33.431:49.54
35 Thomas Kelley 43.44 DNF United States DNFDNF52.1543.441:26.16

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edward Lin 8.43 11.01 United States 10.8611.1813.788.4311.00
2 Ravi Fernando 9.88 11.58 United States 9.8813.3110.9611.9111.86
3 Weston Mizumoto 10.38 11.74 United States 11.3311.9412.2811.9410.38
4 Justin Adsuara 9.34 12.04 United States DNF9.3412.3112.5311.27
5 Jeremy Fleischman 10.93 12.35 United States 13.0012.0012.0510.9313.22
6 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 10.44 12.45 Taiwan 13.8310.4413.4412.7711.13
7 Mitchell Lane 11.72 12.45 United States 13.2511.7211.8012.9312.61
8 Derek Tat 11.91 12.59 United States 12.3030.9012.8811.9112.59
9 Kevin Zeng 12.38 13.28 United States 14.3312.3812.4013.11DNF
10 Lucas Garron 13.18 14.01 Germany 14.5215.4013.1814.2213.28
11 Joseph Skyler 13.21 14.74 United States 16.4713.5213.2114.2217.15
12 Everest Shi 15.33 16.37 Canada 21.1115.3315.9115.5517.65
13 Shelley Chang 15.38 17.34 United States 16.1319.3116.5815.3822.21
14 Yi-Hsueh Chu (朱弈學) 13.77 17.42 United States 17.5617.2513.7719.9617.44
15 Tiffany Chien 16.71 19.95 United States 19.8030.5316.7119.6520.41
16 Helmut Heilig 19.59 21.01 Germany 21.5332.4719.5921.4420.06
17 Cody Hui 18.44 21.49 United States 18.4422.6627.4320.2221.59
18 Arin Chang 16.84 23.41 United States 24.5323.5022.4016.8424.33
19 Paul Mahvi 21.08 25.04 United States 31.4123.8122.1629.1621.08
20 Courtney Louie 21.94 26.85 United States 30.6128.1527.3821.9425.03

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ravi Fernando 9.09 9.97 United States 10.4310.099.409.0912.33
2 Edward Lin 9.80 10.47 United States 11.0612.199.8610.509.80
3 Justin Adsuara 7.59 10.85 United States 9.0211.367.5912.1812.53
4 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 9.96 11.66 Taiwan 15.3312.5010.5511.949.96
5 Derek Tat 10.78 11.94 United States 11.2111.7117.9312.9110.78
6 Jeremy Fleischman 12.19 12.80 United States 12.2213.5612.1913.6512.63
7 Weston Mizumoto 11.16 13.09 United States 11.1614.4617.3412.2512.55
8 Mitchell Lane 13.25 13.99 United States 13.3615.0014.9613.6613.25

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edward Lin 2.21 2.65 United States 3.712.212.782.882.29
2 Mitchell Lane 2.90 4.10 United States 4.593.064.684.662.90
3 Justin Adsuara 3.71 4.17 United States 4.254.413.863.716.22
4 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 1.88 4.37 Taiwan 3.902.816.407.311.88
5 Everest Shi 2.75 4.72 Canada 5.365.963.635.162.75
6 Weston Mizumoto 2.80 4.81 United States 4.506.00DNF3.942.80
7 Kevin Zeng 5.16 5.61 United States 7.065.965.255.635.16
8 Ravi Fernando 3.56 5.77 United States 5.363.567.386.285.68
9 Lucas Garron 3.88 6.14 Germany 12.786.946.095.403.88
10 Jeremy Fleischman 3.55 6.70 United States DNF8.056.033.556.02
11 Paul Mahvi 5.13 7.08 United States 5.13DNF5.586.199.46
12 Yi-Hsueh Chu (朱弈學) 6.25 7.51 United States 10.527.846.257.637.05
13 Helmut Heilig 4.16 7.73 Germany DNF7.318.847.034.16
14 Kory Hui 6.19 8.31 United States 10.086.198.478.657.81
15 Courtney Louie 8.21 8.87 United States 9.278.218.9711.168.36
16 David Lin 7.22 9.22 United States 9.667.2210.598.789.21
17 Arin Chang 7.72 9.25 United States 17.918.968.667.7210.13
18 Tristan Gonzalez 6.41 9.44 United States 12.7511.1310.436.416.77
19 Theo Waitkus 7.28 9.53 United States 15.599.1310.257.289.21
20 Albert Chu (朱書廷) 9.41 9.69 United States 9.729.7110.409.659.41
21 Cody Hui 4.22 11.08 United States 17.7710.0811.1112.064.22
22 Darren Schoensee 4.80 11.35 United States 17.304.834.8011.9321.59
23 Shashwat Sparsh 9.81 12.38 United States 14.9011.8323.3110.419.81
24 Janelle Adsuara 8.50 26.14 United States 30.4135.6534.478.5013.55
25 David Crum 19.96 28.82 United States 42.7719.9629.9633.8322.66
26 Patrick Chu (朱桓鋒) 39.28 50.27 United States 52.3642.1556.3139.281:05.47

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weston Mizumoto 2.56 2.82 United States 3.112.562.772.573.86
2 Edward Lin 2.43 3.86 United States 6.532.433.083.195.30
3 Justin Adsuara 3.65 4.51 United States 3.655.434.614.304.61
4 Ravi Fernando 2.25 4.59 United States 4.462.256.802.527.03
5 Kevin Zeng 2.46 4.65 United States 4.533.976.442.465.46
6 Everest Shi 4.33 4.76 Canada 4.465.284.534.336.96
7 Mitchell Lane 2.15 4.96 United States 6.152.152.805.946.63
8 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 2.58 5.67 Taiwan 8.348.024.532.584.47

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edward Lin 42.33 44.13 United States 46.8042.3344.3343.5244.55
2 Mitchell Lane 43.81 46.33 United States 43.8144.9446.7547.3154.65
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 43.41 48.30 Taiwan 43.4151.7751.7245.4647.72
4 Weston Mizumoto 47.68 50.80 United States 52.1651.401:15.0847.6848.83
5 Jeremy Fleischman 56.00 1:05.08 United States 1:02.6858.151:14.4056.002:16.56
6 Everest Shi 54.78 1:06.82 Canada 1:06.311:09.331:10.4454.781:04.83
7 Kevin Zeng 1:00.25 1:07.17 United States 1:00.251:08.331:06.581:10.811:06.59
8 Yi-Hsueh Chu (朱弈學) 1:15.15 1:22.63 United States 1:26.971:20.88DNF1:20.051:15.15
9 Helmut Heilig 1:37.00 Germany DNF1:37.00
10 Paul Mahvi 1:41.97 United States 2:18.691:41.97
11 David Lin 1:43.19 United States DNF1:43.19
12 Tiffany Chien 1:49.93 United States 2:05.801:49.93
13 Kory Hui 1:50.08 United States 1:50.082:36.53
14 Arin Chang 2:18.36 United States 2:18.362:29.06
15 Courtney Louie 2:36.94 United States 2:39.272:36.94
16 Theo Waitkus 2:43.48 United States 2:43.482:58.11
17 David Crum 3:54.68 United States DNF3:54.68

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Garron 1:46.05 DNF Germany 1:46.05DNFDNF
2 Shelley Chang 1:47.88 DNF United States 1:47.88DNF2:01.84
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNS
3 Ravi Fernando DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
3 Weston Mizumoto DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weston Mizumoto 14.25 17.47 United States 18.8616.1317.4114.2519.52
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 15.75 17.65 Taiwan 22.6819.0317.8115.7516.11
3 Jeremy Fleischman 16.47 18.71 United States 19.2716.4722.4618.5018.36
4 Justin Adsuara 13.55 20.62 United States 25.1920.8019.5213.5521.53
5 Edward Lin 15.56 20.98 United States 26.6816.1515.5620.11DNF
6 Mitchell Lane 18.81 23.10 United States 20.1336.7122.8326.3418.81
7 Ravi Fernando 19.27 24.94 United States 25.9724.5324.3329.9119.27
8 Lucas Garron 23.52 25.24 Germany 24.0623.8627.9423.5227.81
9 Derek Tat 18.47 25.44 United States 24.3623.2518.4728.7147.78
10 Everest Shi 23.33 30.24 Canada 23.3330.4330.5229.7836.03
11 Kevin Zeng 24.59 31.43 United States 32.7142.5633.2728.3024.59
12 Tiffany Chien 32.68 35.34 United States 34.1840.2732.6832.9438.90
13 Yi-Hsueh Chu (朱弈學) 36.05 40.17 United States 39.2539.4441.8342.8636.05
14 Helmut Heilig 35.21 41.89 Germany 1:05.9137.1549.3835.2139.13
15 Joseph Skyler 43.44 52.65 United States 43.44DNF52.591:01.3044.06
16 Kory Hui 1:03.55 1:08.50 United States 1:39.091:06.631:06.221:12.661:03.55
17 Theo Waitkus 1:02.28 1:16.74 United States 1:13.052:20.551:17.251:02.281:19.93
18 Vivek Baskaran 1:18.72 1:35.03 United States 1:18.721:42.281:39.051:51.901:23.77
19 David Lin 1:38.58 United States 2:24.631:38.58

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weston Mizumoto 14.33 16.47 United States 15.3016.0018.1114.3321.55
2 Jeremy Fleischman 17.13 17.25 United States 17.9417.1317.4017.1617.19
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 15.81 17.66 Taiwan 18.1316.3318.5615.8118.53
4 Edward Lin 18.19 19.27 United States 19.9418.6619.2619.8818.19
5 Justin Adsuara 15.46 20.13 United States 23.1115.4625.6318.0219.25
6 Mitchell Lane 19.69 23.03 United States 20.5619.6926.2122.3126.90
7 Lucas Garron 19.08 26.86 Germany DNF19.0819.2524.4436.88
8 Ravi Fernando 22.72 26.98 United States 29.6125.9022.7225.4332.72

Pyraminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 4.84 6.75 United States 6.504.845.28DNF8.46
2 Edward Lin 6.91 7.90 United States 7.189.526.917.00DNF
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 8.02 9.94 Taiwan 8.948.0211.5216.229.36
4 Kory Hui 10.90 13.91 United States 21.0310.9012.5615.5813.58
5 Kevin Zeng 6.91 14.57 United States 6.91DNF15.8618.039.81
6 Paul Mahvi 13.59 17.81 United States 24.2513.5919.7516.5917.08
7 Shashwat Sparsh 18.68 23.60 United States 18.6830.6319.9020.27DNS
8 David Lin 11.41 24.09 United States 33.2831.4123.4717.4011.41
9 Everest Shi 20.13 26.00 Canada 35.4444.4022.3020.2520.13
10 Jenny Liu 1:35.61 United States 1:35.616:56.94

Square-1 Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 14.44 18.42 Japan 15.3314.4420.9025.4419.03
2 Mitchell Lane 25.46 30.61 United States 25.5825.4641.0228.1938.05
3 Weston Mizumoto 20.47 31.83 United States 20.4746.4435.5532.3827.55
4 Paul Mahvi 2:21.46 United States 2:21.462:58.40