Spruce Grove Summer 2022


Date
Jul 30, 2022
City
Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada
Venue

TransAlta Tri Leisure Centre

Address
221 Jennifer Heil Way, Spruce Grove, AB T7X 4J5
Details

At the North Field

Contact

Here

Organizers
Alberta Cubers, Theodore Chow, and Yvonne Chow
WCA Delegates
Alexander Mutch and Kristopher De Asis
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
169
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 175 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (Canadian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
We encourage everyone to register for the events they want to compete in via your online registration, however you may add events to your registration up until the event has started.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $35 (Canadian Dollar).


You must pay in advance online for your online pre-registration to be accepted, and to reserve a spot at the competition. If the competitor limit has not been reached, registrations may be accepted at the door with a fee of $35 CAD.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kyle Santucci won with an average of 6.66 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Lucas Kuczaj finished second (8.85) and Max Xiong (熊锐明) finished third (9.20).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kyle Santucci 5.32 6.66 Canada 6.648.175.326.736.62
2 Lucas Kuczaj 7.22 8.85 Canada 8.778.7310.367.229.06
3 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 7.59 9.20 China 7.679.6810.5810.247.59

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 50.05 53.92 China 56.4955.2050.051:01.9150.08
2 Paris Dorn 56.79 1:02.29 Canada 1:04.9858.851:03.361:04.6556.79
3 Benjamin Ragan 1:03.59 1:10.33 Canada 1:09.091:37.621:03.591:13.101:08.81

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kyle Santucci 10.38 12.13 Canada 10.3810.5715.2713.8411.98
2 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 12.00 13.92 China 17.2814.4712.3312.0014.97
3 Lucas Kuczaj 14.49 17.38 Canada 14.4918.8416.8816.4321.20

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Kuczaj 35.66 39.51 NR Canada 40.6347.2036.3441.5735.66
2 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 51.88 56.15 China 54.1157.9456.401:01.3951.88
3 Matthew Look 59.76 1:03.19 Canada 1:01.2559.761:04.551:03.951:04.36

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kyle Santucci 3.67 4.53 Canada 4.363.677.474.494.74
2 Danny Buschert 4.37 5.21 Canada 5.494.764.375.37DNF
3 Jerry Liu 4.57 5.75 China 5.944.579.915.655.67
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.