Spokane Valley Summer 2017


Date
Aug 26, 2017
City
Spokane Valley, Washington, United States
Venue

Spokane Valley Library

Address
12004 E Main Ave
Details

South/lower-level entrance. On the basement floor/ south entrance in the back.

Organizer
Lee Odegard
WCA Delegate
Kit Clement
Contact
ke7mmb@gmail.com, kclement@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

This competition will have a 50 competitor limit. Competitors can only compete in one of the 4x4x4 or 5x5x5 speedsolve events. Any competitor who registers for both events will be removed from the 5x5x5 speedsolve event.

Before registering, you must read the "Competitor Responsibilities" tab. This tab details the responsibilites of all competitors at this competition.

Events
Competitors
51
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 51 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $5 (United States Dollar).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 7.74 8.74 United States 8.938.8112.068.497.74
2 Darius Burt 10.19 11.68 United States 12.7710.1913.9910.6111.65
3 Jack Doyle 8.96 12.83 United States 13.058.9613.3117.7412.14
4 Paul Sanchirico 11.03 13.35 United States 12.8311.8115.4111.0317.02
5 Caleb Hoover 12.19 13.58 United States 13.4513.9312.1913.3519.78
6 Ethan Davis 10.83 13.88 United States 15.8910.8313.2312.5217.59
7 Kit Clement 13.11 14.15 United States 14.9813.3813.1114.0816.31
8 Kyle Stewart 14.12 14.98 United States 15.3114.1219.0214.5315.11
9 Andrew Rizo 14.08 15.08 United States 15.4015.1715.8914.0814.67
10 Mia Sponseller 11.98 15.74 United States 13.9911.9828.7713.4519.79

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 7.45 10.12 United States 7.4510.269.9510.1613.08
2 Darius Burt 8.69 10.40 United States 10.5210.2710.4111.568.69
3 Caleb Hoover 9.30 11.64 United States 9.3014.8110.7011.4812.75
4 Paul Sanchirico 11.18 12.27 United States 11.8319.0312.6411.1812.34
5 Ethan Davis 9.27 12.39 United States 13.459.2710.8314.9412.88
6 Andrew Rizo 10.30 13.28 United States 10.3017.5714.9611.3113.58
7 Jack Doyle 12.90 13.91 United States 13.5417.3413.6414.5512.90
8 Kit Clement 12.45 13.98 United States 12.7213.6415.5912.4515.85
9 Kyle Stewart 13.36 14.42 United States 14.4823.7815.1613.6113.36
10 Mia Sponseller 12.45 14.55 United States 18.0813.8815.3712.4514.40
11 Kevin McIntee 14.83 15.73 United States 16.5115.4118.8614.8315.27
12 David Armstrong 12.00 16.07 United States 18.7916.2113.7712.0018.23
13 Moab E. Croft 14.40 16.40 United States 16.6115.9816.6019.4314.40
14 Ryan Acheson 14.44 16.96 United States DNF16.3516.7117.8214.44
15 Peter Preston 17.57 19.22 United States 18.5219.8320.5519.3217.57
16 Ben Royce 17.97 19.84 United States 26.7421.2217.9719.9618.34
17 Nathan Rees 17.19 19.97 United States 21.3719.4832.9617.1919.06
18 Mason Witt 16.45 22.09 United States 26.4217.8926.3322.0616.45
19 Dani Watson 15.33 22.13 United States 20.55DNF25.7515.3320.08
20 Kenny Quintana 19.17 22.15 United States 21.8119.1726.2625.3719.26
21 RyLee Cooke 21.37 23.21 United States 23.6223.7121.3722.2933.19
22 Coltyn Murray 20.59 23.95 United States 35.5828.4520.8422.5520.59
23 Coleman Vaughn 21.46 24.06 United States 21.4625.7522.2024.9125.06
24 Kevin Dang 23.27 24.13 United States 26.6424.3823.3924.6123.27
25 Brian Huaxia Zhang 20.96 24.46 Canada 20.9621.2830.2624.1727.92
26 Ryan Thompson 22.72 27.25 United States 22.7230.8928.1228.1925.43
27 Tyler McIntee 22.88 28.91 United States 32.2727.6253.4326.8322.88
28 Andrew Hollingsworth 22.60 28.93 United States 28.9532.7029.4022.6028.45
29 Zander Land 28.14 30.43 United States 31.9033.9430.4128.1428.97
30 Braeden Babcock 26.96 33.43 United States 35.8734.6035.5030.2026.96

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 7.33 8.53 United States 7.338.4610.078.438.69
2 Darius Burt 9.47 11.18 United States 11.5910.1213.5311.839.47
3 Jack Doyle 8.91 11.68 United States 13.2410.728.9117.4311.09
4 Ethan Davis 9.96 11.92 United States 10.0214.269.9613.2512.50
5 Paul Sanchirico 11.25 11.92 United States 12.0011.2514.5911.8811.88
6 Caleb Hoover 10.97 12.12 United States 12.5914.8311.1912.5710.97
7 Andrew Rizo 11.79 13.76 United States 14.4711.7915.1013.2713.55
8 Kit Clement 13.71 14.18 United States 15.1513.9914.1414.4213.71
9 Ryan Acheson 13.39 16.21 United States 18.3618.2516.8113.5713.39
10 David Armstrong 15.42 16.25 United States 17.2619.2015.7715.7315.42
11 Ben Royce 16.45 16.67 United States 16.4616.4518.1916.9916.55
12 Kevin McIntee 12.71 16.82 United States 13.9720.3617.9618.5412.71
13 Mia Sponseller 12.51 17.24 United States 19.81DNF15.3016.6012.51
14 Moab E. Croft 15.26 17.83 United States 18.7318.3615.26DNF16.40
15 Kyle Stewart 11.40 18.01 United States 19.71DNF11.4017.9616.37
16 Dani Watson 16.43 20.74 United States 22.8425.1920.0419.3516.43
17 Coltyn Murray 19.43 21.76 United States 24.9223.1119.4321.4420.72
18 Kenny Quintana 19.69 21.82 United States 22.6621.5122.2221.7419.69
19 Nathan Rees 17.21 21.95 United States 28.4822.5620.2023.1017.21
20 Peter Preston 20.29 22.42 United States 22.6320.2922.9121.7123.43
21 Tyler McIntee 19.68 23.89 United States 20.1531.0920.4337.7319.68
22 RyLee Cooke 22.31 24.77 United States 22.9722.3132.6824.2627.07
23 Brian Huaxia Zhang 22.40 25.05 Canada 30.0425.9723.9625.2122.40
24 Kevin Dang 17.87 25.29 United States 17.8727.4723.7326.4525.69
25 Ryan Thompson 22.06 25.55 United States 27.7325.0523.8728.4722.06
26 Coleman Vaughn 24.13 25.98 United States 28.9234.7724.5824.1324.43
27 Mason Witt 21.09 26.38 United States 21.43DNF21.0936.3521.36
28 Andrew Hollingsworth 24.42 29.07 United States 28.7131.9828.2530.2624.42
29 Braeden Babcock 25.02 30.43 United States 25.5130.0938.4135.6925.02
30 Zander Land 26.83 31.07 United States 31.7935.0432.4628.9626.83
31 Staci O'Leary 24.70 31.80 United States 24.7030.2830.3134.8141.99
32 David Toavs 29.28 32.42 United States 30.7929.2839.4234.1732.30
33 Caleb Burbank 27.23 32.96 United States 33.2127.2342.3229.4536.22
34 Jesse Cook 28.10 34.13 United States 33.1643.0528.1028.7140.51
35 Victor John Harrington 28.78 34.16 United States 28.7840.37DNF32.0930.02
36 Lain Wurl 25.06 35.71 United States 35.3842.2358.1929.5225.06
37 Lauren Clement 30.63 37.67 United States 38.0243.0235.7739.2230.63
38 Isaac Boyd 33.53 37.88 United States 33.5335.5040.1438.0042.85
39 Branden Rabey 35.96 39.31 United States 43.8036.3243.0935.9638.51
40 Hayden Sofie 32.99 39.85 United States 35.0954.2041.6032.9942.87
41 David Brown 36.20 40.11 United States 36.2043.5242.4837.4740.39
42 Troy Sheikh 24.30 41.36 United States 46.1540.2150.7737.7224.30
43 Gregory Martin 39.92 51.22 United States 1:05.341:02.9444.7545.9639.92
44 Gretchen Chomas 42.66 53.73 United States DNF56.0853.2151.8942.66
45 Lee Odegard 50.50 57.45 United States 1:01.6550.5057.6459.4455.28
46 Jason Hatfield 53.99 1:05.46 United States 1:10.261:06.7953.991:38.2859.33
47 Donny Riess 1:02.73 1:12.98 United States 1:15.081:02.731:37.291:19.381:04.47
48 Chris Tabar 52.24 1:20.49 United States 1:07.061:41.321:13.09DNF52.24
49 David J. Osborn 1:07.74 1:29.70 United States 1:54.021:59.141:07.741:08.181:26.91
50 John Preston 1:34.54 1:52.26 United States 2:04.301:55.241:34.541:37.922:03.61
51 Shawn Impett 1:57.44 2:15.46 United States 1:57.442:19.852:13.882:12.643:24.31

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 2.34 2.77 United States 3.642.902.702.702.34
2 Jack Doyle 2.83 4.40 United States 5.133.624.452.839.19
3 Ethan Davis 3.91 4.40 United States 4.674.335.053.914.21
4 Andrew Rizo 2.97 4.52 United States 4.877.063.754.942.97
5 Paul Sanchirico 4.19 4.95 United States 4.725.044.197.355.08
6 Kit Clement 4.20 5.06 United States 6.364.935.694.574.20
7 Kyle Stewart 5.01 6.50 United States 6.726.675.016.1010.94
8 Brian Huaxia Zhang 6.76 7.22 Canada 7.118.007.636.766.91
9 Moab E. Croft 5.72 7.50 United States 6.856.679.878.995.72
10 Mia Sponseller 6.55 7.58 United States 6.557.766.888.119.04

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 3.18 3.62 United States 4.683.383.543.943.18
2 Jack Doyle 3.72 4.20 United States 3.743.805.095.053.72
3 Ethan Davis 3.73 4.23 United States 3.904.428.094.373.73
4 Kit Clement 2.75 4.43 United States 3.234.915.146.152.75
5 Andrew Rizo 3.52 4.47 United States 4.403.524.938.444.07
6 Kyle Stewart 4.17 4.92 United States 4.176.385.484.464.81
7 Paul Sanchirico 2.97 4.99 United States 2.977.666.874.243.86
8 Brian Huaxia Zhang 3.60 5.09 Canada 4.894.876.495.503.60
9 Moab E. Croft 3.88 5.20 United States 4.017.126.693.884.90
10 Mia Sponseller 3.73 5.42 United States 3.736.857.095.284.12
11 Peter Preston 4.63 5.44 United States 4.635.524.965.858.75
12 Ryan Acheson 4.85 5.44 United States 4.856.284.958.125.08
13 Ben Royce 4.74 5.64 United States 4.745.366.355.386.17
14 Coltyn Murray 4.75 5.69 United States 6.565.444.756.085.56
15 Dani Watson 4.43 5.80 United States 7.404.437.374.495.55
16 Kevin McIntee 4.40 5.86 United States 5.916.136.664.405.53
17 Darius Burt 2.27 6.25 United States 2.276.697.508.884.57
18 Caleb Hoover 4.45 6.29 United States 7.645.597.176.114.45
19 Ryan Thompson 6.36 7.14 United States 6.367.596.647.198.02
20 Coleman Vaughn 3.95 7.43 United States 9.797.748.166.383.95
21 David Armstrong 4.17 7.74 United States 4.179.287.286.66DNF
22 Mason Witt 6.02 7.88 United States 6.028.1812.268.786.67
23 Andrew Hollingsworth 5.87 7.96 United States 8.957.665.877.2712.03
24 Kevin Dang 5.03 8.20 United States 5.0310.2616.505.908.44
25 Jesse Cook 6.63 8.51 United States 6.638.8912.777.529.13
26 Branden Rabey 7.37 9.13 United States 8.0613.7411.118.227.37
27 Braeden Babcock 7.15 9.44 United States 9.647.1513.769.958.72
28 Lain Wurl 7.43 9.79 United States 7.439.0814.0511.948.36
29 Kenny Quintana 8.83 9.95 United States 8.839.109.7118.8211.04
30 Troy Sheikh 7.55 11.23 United States 10.677.5521.2111.6711.34
31 Zander Land 6.63 11.80 United States DNF6.6318.447.649.33
32 Tyler McIntee 10.62 11.83 United States 13.9212.0911.8810.6211.51
33 Isaac Boyd 10.75 12.07 United States 16.9512.7111.6911.8010.75
34 Caleb Burbank 7.00 12.66 United States 26.437.0014.3112.8210.84
35 Donny Riess 8.79 13.30 United States 8.7918.0512.5912.7614.56
36 Victor John Harrington 11.43 15.00 United States 12.0117.0615.9411.4317.36
37 Hayden Sofie 12.86 15.53 United States 22.5112.8616.1614.9915.43
38 David Toavs 16.83 17.63 United States 18.1118.7116.8516.8317.93
39 David Brown 11.75 21.11 United States 15.5327.3428.9811.7520.46
40 Gregory Martin 17.13 21.41 United States 18.1417.1327.7423.7122.37
41 Lauren Clement 11.19 23.21 United States 15.6611.1937.0429.3224.66
42 Lee Odegard 22.79 24.37 United States 22.7930.4523.5524.5725.00
43 John Preston 22.64 24.68 United States 26.3824.1022.6423.5730.21
44 David J. Osborn 18.26 27.82 United States 29.8923.3430.2418.261:10.26
45 Jason Hatfield 14.69 34.63 United States 29.3834.0540.4558.3014.69
46 Shawn Impett 38.02 58.67 United States 1:10.7543.67DNF38.021:01.60

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Sanchirico 40.55 48.43 United States 40.5545.591:00.9245.9953.72
2 Ethan Davis 45.17 49.07 United States 49.9345.1749.4954.8847.79
3 Caleb Hoover 51.42 53.07 United States 54.7957.4452.6951.7351.42
4 Kit Clement 48.78 53.64 United States 1:08.7648.7853.4555.2052.27
5 Darius Burt 42.37 58.02 United States 1:01.7159.9142.3759.1555.00
6 Kyle Stewart 52.83 1:03.75 United States 1:08.181:01.1652.831:01.921:09.83
7 Kevin McIntee 1:04.90 1:12.00 United States 1:16.191:19.541:13.251:04.901:06.57
8 Ben Royce 1:09.27 1:14.09 United States 1:16.331:09.271:15.661:10.271:17.36
9 Andrew Rizo 1:14.85 1:30.73 United States 1:41.111:14.851:34.421:40.741:17.03
10 Coleman Vaughn 1:42.45 1:50.87 United States 1:53.841:48.122:09.071:42.451:50.66
11 Tyler McIntee 1:43.01 2:05.63 United States 1:54.112:02.311:43.012:20.47DNF
12 Brian Huaxia Zhang 1:52.48 2:06.87 Canada 1:56.922:01.841:52.48DNF2:21.85
13 David Toavs 1:45.84 2:07.55 United States 2:14.712:05.432:02.501:45.842:19.50
14 Ryan Thompson 1:59.42 2:19.07 United States 2:28.862:21.292:14.221:59.422:21.69
15 Dani Watson 1:57.63 2:19.50 United States 2:21.102:07.441:57.632:29.962:32.63
16 Isaac Boyd 2:24.50 2:39.40 United States 2:24.502:54.152:32.742:31.312:58.54
17 Gregory Martin 2:25.42 2:40.67 United States 2:46.833:24.752:48.112:27.062:25.42
18 Lauren Clement 2:30.33 2:41.41 United States 2:39.812:30.332:46.932:37.492:58.60
19 Caleb Burbank 2:08.08 3:07.01 United States 2:44.103:13.162:08.083:24.703:23.76
20 Jesse Cook 4:31.92 United States 4:31.925:57.70

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 52.44 1:01.75 United States 52.441:00.951:05.691:00.371:03.94
2 David Armstrong 1:22.32 1:23.62 United States 1:23.761:22.321:23.241:23.871:30.08
3 Jack Doyle 1:26.13 1:50.14 United States 1:49.511:47.501:56.221:53.401:26.13
4 Peter Preston 2:08.89 2:10.83 United States 2:14.542:12.782:08.942:10.782:08.89
5 Mia Sponseller 2:04.59 2:22.54 United States 2:32.722:41.692:04.592:15.752:19.15
6 Ryan Acheson 2:12.87 2:26.17 United States 2:20.422:46.422:27.702:12.872:30.40
7 David Brown 3:36.87 3:40.47 United States 3:40.213:36.873:43.994:02.533:37.21
8 Lee Odegard DNF United States DNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Caleb Hoover DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
1 David Armstrong DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
1 Ethan Davis DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
1 Kit Clement DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
1 Lauren Clement DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
1 Lee Odegard DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
1 Luke Tycksen DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
1 Paul Sanchirico DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
1 Peter Preston DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 22 United States 22
2 Luke Tycksen 38 United States 38
3 Mia Sponseller 49 United States 49
4 Peter Preston 53 United States 53
5 Jack Doyle 56 United States 56
6 Lauren Clement 57 United States 57
7 Coleman Vaughn DNF United States DNF
7 Jesse Cook DNF United States DNF
7 Lee Odegard DNF United States DNF
7 RyLee Cooke DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 11.74 12.29 United States 11.7412.4712.5312.9811.86
2 Ethan Davis 15.94 19.35 United States 17.7619.9220.3821.3515.94
3 Caleb Hoover 18.21 24.26 United States 26.0526.7419.9918.2127.54
4 Darius Burt 22.20 24.38 United States 24.7024.3844.7622.2024.06
5 Paul Sanchirico 25.88 26.13 United States 26.1625.8826.0027.6126.23
6 Kit Clement 20.94 26.19 United States 28.1226.1820.9424.2833.08
7 Jack Doyle 21.83 29.67 United States 31.7027.3921.8329.9232.26
8 Andrew Rizo 24.13 30.29 United States 30.8728.3324.13DNF31.67
9 Kyle Stewart 22.40 31.63 United States 22.4031.1532.3631.3936.10
10 Ryan Acheson 29.42 35.08 United States 42.1434.2229.4235.8835.14

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 11.02 13.89 United States 15.4314.5214.4312.7111.02
2 Ethan Davis 17.55 19.77 United States 18.2520.9022.7717.5520.17
3 Caleb Hoover 19.78 21.69 United States 22.6221.1719.7825.3921.29
4 Kit Clement 17.92 22.95 United States 19.4622.2230.7327.1617.92
5 Darius Burt 20.40 26.00 United States 20.4029.48DNF26.3822.15
6 Jack Doyle 22.66 27.32 United States 25.4433.4923.0222.6639.18
7 Andrew Rizo 22.42 28.76 United States 30.7435.2429.8125.7422.42
8 Ryan Acheson 27.16 31.18 United States 27.1637.6929.6633.1030.79
9 Kyle Stewart 29.18 31.91 United States 31.0431.3229.18DNF33.38
10 Paul Sanchirico 26.45 32.63 United States 30.5438.2726.4534.1733.17
11 Kevin McIntee 31.17 38.32 United States 41.1437.3731.1744.5736.44
12 David Armstrong 38.36 44.06 United States DNF44.9338.3642.3644.88
13 Kenny Quintana 36.61 49.02 United States DNF53.5136.6145.5348.02
14 Peter Preston 44.18 53.40 United States 56.5949.8953.711:01.3444.18
15 Dani Watson 51.93 59.64 United States 1:04.4859.8451.9354.591:05.97
16 Mia Sponseller 37.17 1:00.12 United States 1:10.951:32.001:02.9146.4937.17
17 Coleman Vaughn 1:00.72 1:03.35 United States 1:00.721:05.111:00.881:11.471:04.06
18 Coltyn Murray 48.60 1:04.97 United States 1:12.931:03.4058.571:48.9848.60
19 Andrew Hollingsworth 58.36 1:09.51 United States 1:11.671:14.3758.361:12.931:03.93
20 Caleb Burbank 1:06.57 1:12.00 United States 1:07.371:19.921:06.571:30.381:08.72
21 Brian Huaxia Zhang 47.55 DNF Canada 47.55DNFDNF1:14.641:15.19
22 Braeden Babcock 1:01.98 DNF United States 1:01.98DNFDNF1:34.001:08.41
23 Lain Wurl 1:30.11 United States 1:39.471:30.11
24 Branden Rabey 1:43.63 United States 1:57.481:43.63
25 Jesse Cook 3:14.85 United States DNF3:14.85
26 John Preston 3:45.41 United States 3:45.414:23.90

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Davis 50.37 53.27 United States 1:05.5953.3952.5753.8650.37
2 Luke Tycksen 51.05 56.06 United States 58.0656.331:10.9751.0553.80
3 Mia Sponseller 1:19.71 1:31.43 United States 1:35.251:25.011:50.441:19.711:34.02
4 Kit Clement 1:37.70 1:50.95 United States DNF1:47.261:51.241:54.361:37.70
5 Jack Doyle 1:45.71 1:56.04 United States 1:45.711:52.361:47.452:08.302:15.31
6 Kevin McIntee 1:52.89 2:03.99 United States 2:00.742:07.352:03.891:52.892:29.50
7 Kyle Stewart 2:04.44 2:13.90 United States 2:11.592:04.442:06.722:23.40DNF
8 Ryan Acheson 2:02.01 2:25.67 United States 2:29.162:23.702:24.142:31.162:02.01
9 Darius Burt 2:19.49 2:30.79 United States 2:19.493:53.142:22.632:48.482:21.27
10 Paul Sanchirico 2:13.02 2:40.69 United States 2:45.402:27.632:49.052:13.02DNF
11 Peter Preston 3:00.53 United States 3:00.533:11.18
12 Dani Watson 4:29.69 United States 4:29.694:58.97
13 Brian Huaxia Zhang 4:33.48 Canada 4:44.824:33.48
14 Jesse Cook 4:38.98 United States 4:38.985:22.65
15 Ryan Thompson 4:56.94 United States DNF4:56.94
16 Lauren Clement 5:04.48 United States 6:26.845:04.48
17 Lain Wurl 5:17.06 United States 5:46.155:17.06