Speedcubing Mérida 2016


Date
Mar 27, 2016
City
Mérida, Venezuela
Venue

Centro Comercial Piedemonte

Address
Avenida Los Próceres.
Details

Piso 3. Feria de Comida

Website
Speedcubing Mérida 2016 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras
WCA Delegate
Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras
Information

Speedcubing Merida 2016

Events
Main event
Competitors
23
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Daniel Alberto Sánchez Dugarte won with an average of 12.66 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras finished second (12.80) and Andrey Eloy Valero finished third (13.50).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Daniel Alberto Sánchez Dugarte 10.98 12.66 Venezuela 13.8013.4610.9811.9012.62
2x2x2 Cube Andrey Eloy Valero 3.29 3.69 Venezuela DNF3.313.903.853.29
4x4x4 Cube Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 45.88 49.74 Venezuela 47.5554.6245.8847.0657.55
3x3x3 One-Handed Daniel Alberto Sánchez Dugarte 14.93 20.09 Venezuela 17.4514.9316.7529.0326.08
Pyraminx Daniel Alberto Sánchez Dugarte 4.98 6.46 Venezuela 7.5912.826.374.985.41
Square-1 Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 27.27 41.45 Venezuela 45.081:00.2628.1651.1127.27
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.