Special Puzzles in Guangzhou 2019


Date
Jun 16, 2019
City
Guangzhou, Guangdong, China
Venue

Guangzhou Nanwu Middle School

Address
No. 81 Xingyuan Street, Jiangnanxi Road, Haizhu District
Details

Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor

Website
Special Puzzles in Guangzhou 2019 website
Organizer
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact
mzheng@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
  • The main event of this competition is Pyraminx, the champion of which will be entitled and listed as the winner of this competition.
  • 本赛事的主项目为金字塔,该项目的第一名将被列为本次比赛的冠军。
Events
Competitors
62
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥66 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via cubingchina.com.
For Chinese domestic participants, a complete registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
You cannot register the competition between 2019-06-07 20:00:00 GMT +8 and 2019-06-08 20:00:00 GMT +8.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 4.40 4.90 China 5.014.405.494.814.87
Megaminx Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 40.64 42.54 China 40.6447.1140.6641.9445.01
Pyraminx Suen Ming Chi (孫銘志) 2.92 3.73 NR Hong Kong 4.093.913.793.502.92
Skewb Hao Lin (林皓) 2.40 3.19 China 3.313.234.043.042.40
Square-1 Zhiquan Li (李志权) 8.87 10.07 China 8.989.2717.3511.968.87
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 28 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Guangzhou Nanwu Middle School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Urumqi.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 16, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Registration
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
Pyraminx First round
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 10:20 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:00 AM
Skewb First round
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 28 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Clock Combined First round
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Megaminx Second round
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Skewb Second round
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Square-1 Second round
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Clock Second round
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:10 PM
Megaminx Final
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:25 PM
Skewb Final
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:40 PM
Square-1 Final
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
Clock Final
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.