Southern Championships 2017


Date
Jul 15 - 16, 2017
City
Houston, Texas, United States
Venue

Westin Galleria Houston

Address
5060 West Alabama Houston, Texas 77056
Details

The venue will be held in both Woodway II and Woodway III room's on the Fourth Level.

Website
Southern Championships 2017 website
Organizers
Eric Zhao, Josh Weimer, and Zachary White
WCA Delegates
Angelo Zhang and Shonathon Collins
Contact
sly17games@gmail.com, zwhite@worldcubeassociation.org, jjweimer226@gmail.com, karate_shon@yahoo.com, azhang@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

This competition will have a 300 person competitor limit. Registration opens June 3rd. Competitors must register online by July 8th and pay online in order to reserve their spot in the competition. Residents of Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Lousiana, Arkansas, Mississippi, and Alabama are also eligible to win the title of Southern Champion.

Events
Competitors
141
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is $55 (United States Dollar).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 7.20 7.73 United States 7.207.808.807.747.66
2 Jeff Park 7.91 9.01 United States 9.118.8810.219.047.91
3 Jason Lee 9.20 9.73 United States 9.3812.479.2310.579.20

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 2.20 2.55 United States 2.562.662.442.203.62
2 Jason Lee 2.32 2.81 United States 4.952.343.082.323.01
3 Dylan Miller 1.54 2.97 United States 3.185.631.543.402.34

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 31.76 36.56 United States 31.7642.2038.0931.9639.64
2 James Hildreth 36.47 41.65 United States 43.0045.0936.4740.1441.80
3 Jason Lee 38.98 42.28 United States 40.1145.9841.5245.2238.98

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 1:08.53 1:15.68 United States 1:31.431:15.561:18.001:08.531:13.47
2 Zach Goldman 1:10.46 1:17.72 United States 1:22.221:13.321:10.461:17.631:27.80
3 James Hildreth 1:09.75 1:20.52 United States 1:21.021:18.821:09.751:21.721:25.42

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 2:04.02 2:10.36 United States 2:05.332:04.022:21.72
2 Zachary White 2:25.62 2:30.38 United States 2:34.222:25.622:31.31
3 Zach Goldman 2:26.93 2:38.32 United States 2:44.532:26.932:43.51

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 2:47.64 2:57.10 United States 3:14.112:49.552:47.64
2 Zachary White 3:26.28 3:39.72 United States 3:34.173:26.283:58.70
3 Connor Reid 3:37.66 3:58.07 United States 4:22.743:53.823:37.66

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Angelo Zhang 23.37 DNF United States DNFDNF23.37
2 Timothy Goh 42.95 49.64 United States 47.8858.1042.95
3 James Hildreth 1:22.30 DNF United States DNFDNF1:22.30

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fyodor Ivanov 31 32.00 Russia 343131
1 Shonathon Collins 31 32.00 United States 323133
3 Jacob Ambrose 30 33.00 United States 363330

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 12.79 15.68 United States 16.2618.2414.8715.9012.79
2 Eric Zhao 12.08 16.24 United States 16.5912.0813.67DNF18.46
3 Jeff Park 15.52 17.07 United States 17.4115.5217.0316.7618.56

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Ambrose 8.50 9.21 United States 8.53DNF9.829.278.50
2 Pranav Veera 10.70 12.45 United States 14.2812.5812.1512.6210.70
3 Carter Brown 12.40 13.10 United States 12.6414.2312.4012.42DNF

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 1:02.13 1:06.79 United States 1:06.521:02.131:12.811:04.301:09.55
2 Jacob Ambrose 1:06.30 1:11.16 United States 1:13.541:09.831:11.381:06.301:12.28
3 Dylan Miller 1:08.54 1:12.16 United States 1:24.381:13.791:12.001:10.691:08.54

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seth Talbot 3.88 4.49 United States 6.114.664.133.884.67
2 Katie Hull 4.89 5.39 United States 5.275.706.224.895.19
3 Jacob Ambrose 5.49 6.31 United States 5.497.746.605.866.48

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Norrid 3.61 3.95 United States 3.615.254.094.083.69
2 Eli Hawkins 4.41 4.77 United States 4.724.644.419.544.96
3 Dawson Gonzalez 5.33 5.69 United States 5.435.898.835.755.33

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pranav Veera 13.36 16.32 United States 24.6613.3618.8415.4414.68
2 Katie Hull 14.18 18.35 United States 18.6114.1818.6119.7117.83
3 Seth Talbot 14.79 19.09 United States 40.6415.7520.4621.0514.79

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Goh 3:12.01 DNF United States 4:22.29DNF3:12.01
2 Calvin Sall 10:36.00 DNF United States 10:36.00DNFDNF
3 Tyler Marr 13:54.00 DNF United States DNF13:54.00DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Goh 9:39.01 DNF United States DNF9:39.01DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Josh Weimer 22/24 55:57 United States 22/24 55:57DNSDNS
2 Jeff Park 14/17 50:13 United States 14/17 50:13DNFDNF
3 Tyler Marr 9/10 46:53 United States 9/10 46:53DNSDNS