CubingUSA Southern Championship 2018


Date
Apr 27 - 29, 2018
City
Houston, Texas, United States
Venue

Westin Galleria Houston

Address
5060 West Alabama Houston, TX 77056
Details

The venue will be held in the Woodway I room on the Fourth Level.

Organizers
Eric Zhao, Ryan Jew, and Zachary White
WCA Delegates
Ryan Jew, Seth Talbot, Shonathon Collins, and Zachary White
Contact

Southern Champ Organizers

Information

This competition is supported by CubingUSA as the Southern Regional Championship of 2018.
The following states are eligible for the title of Southeast Champion: New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana, and Mississippi.

Please go through the other tabs on the website for more information. If you have any other questions, feel free to send us an email!

Events
Competitors
113
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $50 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.

Any requested changes to registration before April 21st will be honored. Your registration is not complete until your name shows up on the list. If you believe you paid and your name isn't showing up, please contact us and we will work it out.

If you have registered and are no longer able to attend, please contact us. If it is before April 12th, you are eligible for a refund for half of your fee on the condition that there is someone on the waitlist willing to take your spot. There will be no refunds issued after April 21st. Attempting to file a chargeback for the registration fee will lead to being blacklisted from future WCA events.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 6.26 8.41 United States 6.7510.9212.657.556.26
2 Jason Lee 7.80 8.47 United States 7.808.469.268.378.59
3 Jeff Park 8.59 8.73 United States 8.678.848.5910.098.69

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Lee 2.35 2.90 United States 2.354.582.583.492.62
2 Mahith Bandi 2.24 3.23 United States 2.242.244.173.723.73
3 Dylan Miller 2.12 3.26 United States 7.003.712.122.953.13

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 28.34 30.57 United States 28.3431.1331.9331.7528.84
2 Edward Lin 29.75 32.12 United States 33.7829.7536.8731.5930.99
3 Dylan Miller 33.63 34.89 United States 33.8335.6333.6335.2238.68

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 46.79 49.19 United States 51.1646.7951.5049.4147.01
2 Edward Lin 56.49 59.13 United States 1:00.4159.6257.351:02.9556.49
3 Mahith Bandi 58.97 1:01.04 United States 58.9759.321:15.0559.731:04.07

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 1:32.44 1:45.17 United States 1:38.342:04.741:32.44
2 Zachary White 1:57.38 1:59.80 United States 1:58.941:57.382:03.08
3 Mahith Bandi 1:56.20 2:13.31 United States 1:56.202:34.722:09.01

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mahith Bandi 2:52.60 2:54.76 United States 2:52.602:57.592:54.10
2 Zachary White 2:44.40 2:57.09 United States 2:44.403:05.523:01.36
3 Jason Lee 3:24.65 3:35.01 United States 3:42.453:37.933:24.65

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeff Park 23.82 DNF United States DNFDNF23.82
2 Timothy Goh 30.32 DNF United States 35.50DNF30.32
3 Zachary McWilliams 2:39.82 DNF United States DNF2:39.82DNS

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Azhar Virani 46 51.00 United States 465750
2 Seth Talbot 48 54.67 United States 624854
3 Edward Lin 31 DNF United States DNS31DNS

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shonathon Collins 14.50 14.87 United States 14.5214.5015.3214.7716.33
2 Jeff Park 13.23 15.30 United States 13.2319.4513.8515.1216.92
3 Dylan Miller 14.08 15.69 United States 15.8514.0815.4917.7315.73

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Goh 52.43 55.91 United States 58.5952.4356.5552.601:07.71
2 Seth Talbot 1:15.80 1:26.57 United States 1:17.851:34.031:15.801:43.521:27.82
3 Zachary White 1:21.95 1:32.32 United States DNF1:26.941:26.411:43.621:21.95

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 1:05.68 1:15.74 United States 1:19.661:09.301:05.681:19.401:18.52
2 Zachary White 1:10.37 1:19.69 United States 1:27.401:16.621:15.051:10.371:50.54
3 Sumeet Agarwal 1:16.83 1:27.09 United States 1:27.051:32.151:16.831:22.941:31.29

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seth Talbot 4.23 5.03 United States 5.9410.294.764.394.23
2 Alyssa Bernardo 4.98 6.05 United States 7.165.166.424.986.56
3 Riley Norrid 5.42 6.67 United States 8.646.995.426.366.66

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Norrid 2.73 3.51 United States 7.642.733.173.354.00
2 Seth Talbot 4.92 5.38 United States 5.215.134.925.8010.00
3 Matt Lee 4.72 5.41 United States 4.726.215.345.325.56

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 RJ Gohn 12.12 14.04 United States 15.8912.1213.4813.0915.56
2 Jason Lee 9.22 14.58 United States 16.5314.4815.009.2214.27
3 CJ York 11.97 15.49 United States 15.6317.3615.1215.7311.97

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Josh Weimer 4:00.52 DNF United States DNFDNF4:00.52
2 Zachary McWilliams 13:30.00 DNF United States 13:30.00DNFDNS
3 Jae Park 13:46.00 DNF United States 13:46.00DNFDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Goh 6:16.30 DNF United States DNF6:16.30DNF
2 Josh Weimer 12:30.00 DNF United States DNFDNF12:30.00
3 Zachary McWilliams 24:04.00 DNF United States DNFDNF24:04.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Goh 22/25 58:24 United States 17/17 39:4822/25 58:24DNS
2 Jeff Park 17/21 57:00 United States DNSDNS17/21 57:00
3 Josh Weimer 14/17 34:00 United States DNS14/17 34:00DNS