South Omaha Speedsolve 2017


Date
May 27, 2017
City
Omaha, Nebraska, United States
Venue

Salvation Army Kroc Center

Address
2825 Y St Omaha, NE, 68107
Details

The competition will be held in the Fellowship Hall.

Website
South Omaha Speedsolve 2017 website
Organizer
Kristin Wiley
WCA Delegate
Shonathon Collins
Contact
cubedcommunities@gmail.com, karate_shon@yahoo.com
Information

There is plenty of parking in front of the venue, however there is construction going on at the building. The entrance is easy to locate and is indicated with a large sign

Events
Main event
Competitors
61
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kennan LeJeune won with an average of 8.80 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Christopher Olson finished second (9.57) and Jonah Crosby finished third (9.92).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kennan LeJeune 7.69 8.80 United States 10.107.709.249.467.69
2 Christopher Olson 8.34 9.57 United States 8.3412.368.6010.529.58
3 Jonah Crosby 6.50 9.92 United States 10.296.5010.1111.139.36

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Olson 1.62 1.77 United States 1.781.731.621.802.42
2 Kennan LeJeune 1.56 3.56 United States 5.155.362.363.181.56
3 Brody Lassner 2.44 3.62 United States 2.447.023.803.533.53

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonah Crosby 28.54 33.48 United States 30.8328.5434.4135.2036.62
2 Christopher Olson 37.44 40.30 United States 40.1041.8045.4737.4439.00
3 Eric Zhao 37.29 42.00 United States 43.5143.0339.4537.2945.77

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 2:55.03 3:11.50 United States 2:55.033:22.693:16.77
2 Zachary White 3:31.44 3:40.24 United States 3:31.443:39.693:49.59
3 Shonathon Collins 3:55.46 4:03.67 United States 4:04.464:11.103:55.46

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 1:30.08 DNF United States 1:30.08DNFDNF
2 Ryan Jew 1:48.15 DNF United States DNF1:48.15DNF
3 Christopher Olson 1:57.20 DNF United States DNF1:57.20DNF

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Jew 10.66 11.76 United States 11.1610.6612.5511.5818.96
2 Cale Schoon 9.97 11.81 United States 16.0510.0614.069.9711.31
3 Zach Emery 12.51 13.35 United States 14.5412.9312.5912.51DNF

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shonathon Collins 1:19.08 1:29.13 United States 1:44.821:32.671:19.081:34.411:20.31
2 James Hildreth 1:18.91 1:32.80 United States 1:18.911:36.351:40.151:31.921:30.14
3 Zachary White 1:29.50 1:37.27 United States 1:32.831:49.461:44.871:34.101:29.50

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cale Schoon 3.11 3.70 United States 3.115.043.624.133.36
2 Kennan LeJeune 3.97 5.32 United States 4.586.315.087.703.97
3 James Hildreth 5.70 7.08 United States 7.497.278.136.475.70

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cale Schoon 2:52.28 DNF United States DNF2:52.283:16.32