South East Texas Open 2018


Date
Jan 6, 2018
City
Port Neches, Texas, United States
Venue

First Baptist Church Port Neches

Address
1900 Magnolia Ave. Port Neches, TX 77651, USA
Details

The competition will be held in the church gymnasium.

Website
South East Texas Open 2018 website
Organizer
Zachary White
WCA Delegates
Angelo Zhang, Seth Talbot, and Shonathon Collins
Contact
zwhite@gt.rr.com, karate_shon@yahoo.com, instaham37@gmail.com, azcuber@gmail.com
Competitor Limit
80
Entry Fee
$20 (United States Dollar)
Information

There will an 80 person competitor limit.

The registration fee for the competition will be $20.

The venue is located in the same building as last time.

Events
Competitors
75
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Dylan Miller 6.81 7.66 United States 6.898.908.476.817.62
4x4x4 Cube Katie Hull 28.01 32.47 United States 30.9538.1628.0128.31DNF
5x5x5 Cube Katie Hull 1:06.96 1:09.65 United States 1:08.751:12.841:06.961:20.701:07.37
6x6x6 Cube Zachary White 2:14.39 2:15.58 United States 2:16.472:14.392:15.88
7x7x7 Cube Zachary White 2:37.11 2:54.31 United States 2:37.113:06.762:59.05
3x3x3 Blindfolded Angelo Zhang 21.17 DNF United States DNFDNF21.17
Megaminx Katie Hull 58.83 1:02.89 United States 58.831:02.701:03.371:02.611:13.39
Square-1 RJ Gohn 10.51 12.52 United States 15.5110.5110.8214.6612.08

Your registration for this competition will not be complete until you have paid the registration fee. You will be put on a waiting list until you have paid the registration fee.

Event Rounds Cutoff Time Limit Number of competitors moving on to subsequent rounds
Rubik's Cube 3 N/A 10:00 Round 2: Top-32, Finals: Top-12
4x4 Cube 1 1:20 2:00
5x5 Cube 1 2:00 3:00
6X6 Cube 1 4:00 5:00
7x7 Cube 2 5:00 6:00 Finals: Top 6
3x3 Blindfolded 2 N/A 15:00 Cumulative Finals: Top 6
Megaminx 1 2:00 3:00
Square-1 1 0:50 1:30
Time Event
7:45-8:00 New Competitor Tutorial
8:00-9:00 5x5 Combined Final
9:00-10:30 3x3 Round 1
10:30-11:30 4x4 Combined Final
11:30-12:30 Megaminx Combined Final
12:30-1:30 Lunch / 3BLD Round 1
1:30-2:30 7x7 Round 1
2:30-3:30 Square 1 Combined Final
3:30-4:30 6x6 Combined Final
4:30-5:00 3x3 Round 2
5:00-5:15 3BLD Finals
5:15-5:45 7x7 Finals
5:45-6:00 3x3 Finals
6:00-6:15 Awards / Clean-Up

The competition will be held in the church gymnasium.

Image description

CubeDepot will be sponsoring this competition!