South Dakota First 2018


Date
May 5, 2018
City
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, United States
Venue

Ramada Hotel & Suites

Address
1301 W Russell St, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Details

Located in the Galley Ballroom

Organizer
Walker Welch
WCA Delegate
Walker Welch
Contact
wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

South Dakota's First Competition in Sioux Falls, South Dakota!

There is a 120 person competiitor Limit on the competition, so please register as soon as you can to ensure a spot.

Please read the "Information" tab to understand about the competition and how to register. Also look at the other tabs for more info.

Events
Competitors
56
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.

Registrations are manually approved so please be patient and wait at least 24 hours after you have submitted both your registration and your payment.

If you need to cancel your registration after it has been accepted, you will be given a 50% refund on your registration if it is before the registration deadline on May 2nd. No refunds will be given after the May 2nd deadline.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Olson 7.29 8.23 United States 8.778.687.767.298.25
2 Tyler Robinson 9.09 9.60 United States 11.359.0910.259.269.28
3 Walker Welch 8.33 10.09 United States 10.7410.9610.119.438.33

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Olson 1.56 1.79 United States 2.091.681.561.612.08
2 Raymond Goslow 2.69 3.21 United States 3.183.492.695.812.97
3 Tyler Robinson 2.17 3.55 United States 5.693.723.022.173.92

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Olson 31.01 33.77 United States 39.4331.8031.0136.4933.01
2 Walker Welch 35.46 39.30 United States 39.9742.8938.5639.3835.46
3 James Hildreth 36.66 39.66 United States 39.1041.0736.6647.9238.80

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 1:01.02 1:07.24 United States 1:10.361:05.131:09.951:01.021:06.63
2 Walker Welch 1:04.97 1:09.11 United States 1:23.111:05.301:04.971:11.571:10.46
3 Christopher Olson 1:03.25 1:11.58 United States 1:13.571:03.251:12.491:12.691:09.55

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 56.71 1:21.70 United States 56.711:25.591:42.80
2 Brandon Mikel 1:15.67 DNF United States 1:15.67DNFDNF
3 Walker Welch 1:32.30 DNF United States 1:32.30DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Robinson 13.81 15.98 United States 16.5416.68DNF13.8114.73
2 Christopher Olson 14.26 16.10 United States 17.3716.3621.8214.5814.26
3 Walker Welch 17.23 18.12 United States 17.5217.2321.0517.2919.56

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 3.52 4.79 United States 4.684.348.545.363.52
2 Walker Welch 4.06 5.03 United States 5.694.066.905.214.19
3 Raymond Goslow 4.35 5.26 United States 4.764.355.588.575.43

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Robinson 3.16 4.29 United States 4.683.165.313.824.38
2 Walker Welch 5.30 5.97 United States 6.295.305.3010.886.33
3 Carter Bitz 5.28 6.17 United States 5.845.289.187.255.41