South Carolina 2017


Date
Sep 30, 2017
City
Columbia, South Carolina, United States
Venue

Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center

Address
1101 Lincoln St. Columbia, SC 29201
Details

Ballroom A

Organizer
Jacob Ambrose
WCA Delegate
Jacob Ambrose
Contact

South Carolina Organizers

Information

To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Inproper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the compeitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Thank you to our donators for helping make this competition happen. The gracious donators were Anonymous($750), Prabal Guha($300), Richard Martin($10), and Raymond Goslow($9.75). Your contributions greatly enriched this event.

Events
Competitors
53
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (United States Dollar).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 8.23 9.08 United States 8.239.489.418.3511.45
2 Daniel Wannamaker 7.76 9.40 United States DNF11.427.867.768.93
3 Ryan McIlhenny 9.52 10.28 United States 10.4710.2810.089.5210.79

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 2.07 2.58 United States 2.422.912.426.092.07
2 Katie Hull 2.92 3.22 United States 3.783.153.112.923.40
3 Jared Stinson 3.02 3.67 United States 3.373.023.6612.413.97

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 29.14 31.79 United States 32.6734.4530.0029.1432.69
2 Katie Hull 31.12 34.81 United States 42.9935.9231.1234.3234.18
3 Ryan McIlhenny 37.46 40.54 United States 41.9737.4639.9439.7246.91

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 1:02.03 1:03.00 United States 1:21.631:02.031:02.471:03.421:03.11
2 Jared Stinson 1:12.96 1:16.50 United States 1:15.311:15.651:23.921:18.551:12.96
3 Sydney Weaver 1:09.46 1:16.99 United States 1:09.461:32.741:14.891:19.831:16.24

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carson Claud 6.74 7.97 United States 11.467.926.748.157.84
2 Jacob Ambrose 7.24 8.59 United States DNF8.557.248.258.97
3 Katie Hull 9.76 10.95 United States 10.57DNF12.499.769.80

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jared Stinson 49.52 52.06 United States 53.0453.281:01.2249.8749.52
2 Daniel Wannamaker 45.60 52.38 United States 54.4652.5359.5850.1445.60
3 Katie Hull 57.10 58.34 United States 1:15.7558.4957.1058.9057.64

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 3.24 4.65 United States 6.095.264.034.663.24
2 Ryan McIlhenny 3.49 4.95 United States 3.498.344.924.855.07
3 Jared Stinson 3.68 5.11 United States 4.796.355.904.643.68

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jared Stinson 4.13 5.37 United States 9.344.135.674.475.97
2 Thomas Kohann 4.39 6.08 United States 6.794.395.198.226.27
3 Katie Hull 3.82 6.20 United States 5.763.827.337.305.54

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Will Belote 11.87 14.29 United States 11.8717.3413.0624.2112.48
2 Katie Hull 12.29 15.02 United States 16.8112.2913.7317.5914.52
3 Daniel Wannamaker 14.38 19.55 United States 15.5414.3825.9430.0217.18