Sioux Fall 2019


Date
Sep 28 - 29, 2019
City
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, United States
Venue

Ramada Hotel & Suites

Address
1301 W Russell St, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Details

Located in the Galley Ballroom

Organizer
Carter Bitz
WCA Delegate
Walker Welch
Contact
carterbitz@me.com, wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please make sure to read the "For All Competitors to Read" tab, especially if you are a new competitor!

Events
Competitors
57
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $20 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registrations are manually approved so please be patient and wait at least 24 hours after you have submitted both your registration and your payment.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Carter Kucala 6.98 7.97 United States 7.478.216.988.238.83
2x2x2 Cube Carter Kucala 1.55 2.35 United States 1.552.852.35DNF1.85
4x4x4 Cube Carter Bitz 31.67 34.14 United States 32.8831.6734.8234.7337.73
5x5x5 Cube Carter Kucala 56.06 1:04.27 United States 1:06.941:01.731:06.9456.061:04.15
6x6x6 Cube Walker Welch 1:57.81 2:05.14 United States 2:12.531:57.812:05.07
7x7x7 Cube Walker Welch 2:44.74 2:49.61 United States 2:55.102:48.982:44.74
3x3x3 Blindfolded Walker Welch 1:06.50 1:41.27 United States 1:34.481:06.502:22.82
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Walker Welch 23 26.00 United States 232728
Skewb Carter Kucala 1.63 3.23 United States 3.662.853.171.63DNF
Square-1 Ian Southa 7.92 10.38 United States 10.567.929.2111.3712.30
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Ramada Hotel & Suites.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Chicago.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (September 28, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Setup
Located in the Galley Ballroom
From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Located in the Galley Ballroom
From 08:45 AM
To 09:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
Skewb First round
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Located in the Galley Ballroom
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
Skewb Second round
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
Skewb Final
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
Awards
Located in the Galley Ballroom
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (September 29, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Setup
Located in the Galley Ballroom
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Located in the Galley Ballroom
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
Square-1 Final
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
Awards
Located in the Galley Ballroom
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Located in the Galley Ballroom
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards for 3x3x3 Fewest Moves
Located in the Galley Ballroom

September 28th-29th, 2019

Saturday Events
- 3x3x3 Speedsolve
- 2x2x2 Speedsolve
- 4x4x4 Speedsolve
- 3x3x3 Fewest Moves #1
- Skewb

Sunday Events
- 5x5x5 Speedsolve
- 6x6x6 Speedsolve
- 7x7x7 Speedsolve
- 3x3x3 Blindfolded
- 3x3x3 Fewest Moves #2 & #3
- Square-1

Address:
Ramada Hotel & Suites
1301 W Russell St
Sioux Falls, SD 57104

Notice: This schedule is structured in a way that it is not neccesary to attend both days of the competition.

We also have two Facebook groups for our Cubing Area. Minnesota Cubing Community and Iowa Cubing. You can join one or both of these groups to stay updated with upcoming competitions in the area.

For the duration of this competition, we will have Jedrick Remonde vending cubes.

ALL COMPETITORS MUST READ THIS TAB BEFORE REGISTERING.

FOR FIRST-TIME COMPETITORS:

There are multiple things a first-timer must know before competing. All newcomers must be familiar with the WCA Regulations before competing. There is a video here for the basic overview of the rules.

In addition, please read this document before coming to the competition to learn about the procedures for competing and judging.

ALL COMPETITORS:

When you arrive, there will be information around the room on both competing assignments and judging assignments. All competitors are expected to help at this competition. For each event you sign up for, you will be assigned to help out for just one group of that event. We kindly ask everyone to help out at this event which can include competitors, parents, and other guests.

We will provide a judging tutorial at the beginning of the day, right before the start of the 2x2 Speedsolving event. This will allow anyone with questions about how to judge to be properly prepared when they are expected to help. We hope that this system will fairly divide up the judging of the competition and make the competition run smoothly for all.

The people over at TheCubicle have graciously provided prizes for this competition. If you are looking to buy anything cube related in the future, be sure to check out their store!

If you did not register in time for the online registration, we are still accepting at-the-door (On-The-Spot) registration the morning of the competition.
Although to make this process quicker, we ask that you email us before Saturday morning.

Please email us at: wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org and carterbitz@me.com

Include the following information.
- Name
- Birthdate (YYYY-MM-DD)
- WCA ID
- Nationality
- Gender
- Events competing in
- Confirmation you will pay the registration fee either by Paypal or the morning of the event.

Name 2x2 Helping 2x2 4x4 Helping 4x4 3x3 Helping 3x3 Skewb Helping Skewb
Alex Enciso 1 J3 3 J5 1 J3
Andrew Tyberg 2 J4 1 J3 2 J4 2 J4
Asher Fjestad 4 J6
Braik Hurm 4 J6 2 J4 1 J3 4 J2
Brody Meschke 6 J2 2 J4 1 J3 4 J2
Carter Bitz 1 S5/S3 3 S2 6 S2/S3 4 S2
Carter Griffith 5 J1 2 J4 3 J5 3 J1
Carter Kucala 1 S5 4 S1 1 S3 1 S3
Carter Muller 4 J6 2 J4 2 J4
Chaeli Baker 2 J4 3 J1 6 J2 1 J3
Chris Beck 4 J6
Chris Van Der Brink 6 J2 1 J3 5 J1 4 J2
Christian Fletcher 3 J5 2 J4 6 J2 2 J4
Christopher Olson 5 S1 1 S3 1 S6
David Nguyen 2 S4 4 S2 3 S5
Edwin Yazbec 3 J5 3 J1 4 J6
Elizabeth Cutting 5 J1 2 J4 5 J1 3 J1
Ethan Milner 1 J3 1 J3 2 J4
Gavin Toop 6 J2 4 J2 2 J4
Name 2x2 Helping 2x2 4x4 Helping 4x4 3x3 Helping 3x3 Skewb Helping Skewb
Gideon Francis 2 J4
Grayson Lewis 4 J6 3 J5
Ian Southa 1 J3 3 J1 6 J2 3 J1
Isaac Peterson 6 J2 1 J3 5 J1 4 J2
Jack A. Kern 3 J5 2 J4 4 J6 1 J3
Jack Moan 5 J1 1 J3
Jacob Nokes 4 J6 3 J1 3 J5 4 J6
Jared Huffman 4 J6 4 J2 6 J2
Jayden Bartlett 2 J4 3 J5
Jedrick Remonde 1 S3 3 J1 5 S1
Jensen Birdwell 6 S2 1 J3 4 S6 3 S1
Joseph Ong 3 J5 2 J4 1 J3 4 J2
Joshua Eigenberg 5 J1 4 J2 4 J6 2 J4
Joshua Feran 2 3 2 1
Kaleb DeBey 5 J1 4 J2 1 J3 4 J2
Levi Francis 4 J6 3 J5
Levi Peterson 3 J5 3 J1 4 J6 2 J4
Lisa Kucala 4 R6 6 R2
Maksim Strizheus 1 J3 1 J3 2 J4 3 J1
Name 2x2 Helping 2x2 4x4 Helping 4x4 3x3 Helping 3x3 Skewb Helping Skewb
Marcus Kane 2 J4 2 J4 5 J1 1 J3
Max Niblett 4 J6 4 J2 2 J4 4 J2
Maxwell Henry Matherly 6 J2 3 J1 5 J1
Michael Conard 4 S6 1 S3 6 S2 2 S4
Michael Mullin 5 J1 4 J2 3 J5 3 J1
Mike Bitz 4 R1
Nathan Elverud 2 J4 2 J4 1 J3
Ross Ritter 3 J5 2 J4 1 J3 1 J3
Ryan Schock 6 S2 3 S1 2 S4 4 S2
Samuel Hansen 1 J3 4 J6
Sarah Olson 5 S1 1 S4 5 S1
Simon Beck 3 J5 4 J2 3 J5 1 J3
Tommy Kern 6 J2 2 J4 6 J2 2 J4
Tristan Hastings 5 J1 3 J1 6 J2 3 J1
Tyler Bitz 2 S4 2 S5 4 S1
Tyler Robinson 4 S6 1 S3 5 S4 1 S3
Walker Welch 3 4 1 2
Will Ewing 3 J5
Will Harmelink 2 J4 4 J6 3 J1
Name 2x2 Helping 2x2 4x4 Helping 4x4 3x3 Helping 3x3 Skewb Helping Skewb
Yusuf Ragab 1 J3 2 J4 1 J3 1 J3
Zachary Francis 3 J5 1 J3 2 J4 2 J4
Name 5x5 Helping 5x5 6x6 7x7 3x3 Blindfolded Square-1
Andrew Tyberg 2 J4 2 1
Braik Hurm 1 J3 1 2 1
Brody Meschke 3 J1 2 1
Carter Bitz 4 S2 1 2 1 2
Carter Kucala 1 S3 2 1 2 1
Chaeli Baker 2 J4 1
Chris Van Der Brink 4 J2 2 2 2
Christopher Olson 3 S1 1 2
David Nguyen 3 S1 1 1
Edwin Yazbec 2 J4 2 2 2 2
Elizabeth Cutting 1 J3 1 1
Ethan Milner 4 J2
Ian Southa 4 J2 2 1 1
Jack A. Kern 2 J4 2 1 1 2
Jacob Nokes 3 J1 2 1
Jedrick Remonde 2
Jensen Birdwell 3 J1 1 2
Joseph Ong 1 J3 1 1 1
Joshua Feran 2 J4 2 2 2 2
Name 5x5 Helping 5x5 6x6 7x7 3x3 Blindfolded Square-1
Kaleb DeBey 3 J1 2
Marcus Kane 4 J2 1
Max Niblett 1
Maxwell Henry Matherly 3 J1
Michael Conard 2 J4 1 2 2 2
Nathan Elverud 4 J2 2 1
Ross Ritter 1 J3 1 1 1
Ryan Schock 2 S4 1 2
Sarah Olson 1 S4 2 2
Tommy Kern 3 J1 2
Tristan Hastings 4 J2 1
Tyler Robinson 3 S2 2 1 2 1
Walker Welch 1 S3 1 2 1 2
Yusuf Ragab 2 J4 1 1 2 1
Zachary Francis 4 J2 2

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.