Singapore Rubik's Cube Competition 2017


Date
Feb 18 - 19, 2017
City
Singapore, Singapore
Venue

National University of Singapore

Address
Saturday: 6 Science Drive 2, Singapore 117546; Sunday: 10 Kent Ridge Crescent, Singapore 119260
Details

Saturday: Faculty of Science LT31, Block S16, Level 3; Sunday: Faculty of Science LT27

Website
Singapore Rubik's Cube Competition 2017 website
Organizer
NUS Mathematics Society
WCA Delegate
Zhou Yichen (周奕臣)
Contact

NUS Mathematics Society

Information

Please refer to our website for details on registraion.

Events
Competitors
191
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (Singapore Dollar).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daryl Tan Hong An 7.65 8.77 Singapore 8.9110.449.087.658.31
2 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 7.43 8.99 Thailand 8.918.569.509.587.43
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 7.93 9.07 Indonesia 8.849.84DNF8.537.93

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daryl Tan Hong An 2.75 3.14 Singapore 3.182.752.963.283.75
2 Isaac Lai Yin Chung 3.03 3.62 Canada 3.413.033.693.777.19
3 Isaac Wong Chang Man 2.86 3.66 Singapore 3.974.132.864.882.88

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 31.22 33.10 Indonesia 35.7731.2235.0331.4632.80
2 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 26.77 NR 34.86 Thailand 26.7734.5037.4033.0637.03
3 Rituraj Sohoni 32.86 35.04 India 32.8637.1633.3034.6649.97

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 1:03.97 1:06.99 Thailand 1:06.801:06.961:03.971:07.221:07.34
2 Daryl Tan Hong An 1:05.00 1:09.49 Singapore 1:07.081:17.111:12.091:09.311:05.00
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 1:03.43 1:10.93 Indonesia 1:11.161:10.111:03.431:11.521:13.96

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daryl Tan Hong An 1:58.16 NR 2:05.93 NR Singapore 1:58.162:03.282:16.34
2 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 2:02.22 NR 2:08.85 NR Thailand 2:02.222:11.772:12.56
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 2:03.78 2:19.17 Singapore 2:03.782:38.462:15.27

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 2:57.72 NR 3:12.28 NR Thailand 3:20.332:57.723:18.80
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 3:09.05 3:17.25 NR Singapore 3:24.723:09.053:17.97
3 Teo Bin Jie (张斌杰) 3:22.13 3:27.54 Singapore 3:30.313:22.133:30.18

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shantanu Modak 36.00 NR DNF Singapore 36.00DNFDNF
2 Siah Yee Long 59.65 1:13.51 Singapore 59.651:15.681:25.21
3 Jareth Soong 1:08.21 DNF Singapore DNF1:31.361:08.21

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 26 NR 29.00 NR Singapore 292632
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 32 35.67 NR Malaysia 324035
3 Lee Seung Ha (이승하) 33 35.67 Republic of Korea 333737

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 11.18 14.44 Thailand 13.0016.5311.1813.7820.06
2 Isaac Wong Chang Man 14.38 15.54 Singapore 15.8319.2115.1815.6114.38
3 Siah Yee Long 14.65 16.40 Singapore 15.5317.6514.6516.03DNF

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 44.52 NR 56.28 NR Malaysia 55.2744.521:09.05
2 Mok Man Kit (莫文傑) 51.56 NR 59.51 NR Hong Kong 53.8851.561:13.08
3 Wesley Weishen Yu 1:19.90 1:26.26 United States 1:19.901:34.561:24.33

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Azaria 6.15 9.52 Indonesia 10.948.369.27DNF6.15
2 Mok Man Kit (莫文傑) 10.38 11.81 Hong Kong 12.1610.3812.09DNF11.18
3 Ryan Peh (白凯明) 10.58 13.43 Singapore 13.53DNF13.7513.0010.58

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Lai Yin Chung 51.81 53.92 Canada 52.2551.8155.7153.811:01.90
2 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 51.97 NR 58.28 NR Thailand 53.6959.1351.971:03.181:02.02
3 Simon Lai 1:03.25 NR 1:12.24 NR Singapore 1:03.251:27.251:11.191:12.181:13.36

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 4.11 4.89 Malaysia 4.684.114.976.865.03
2 Daryl Tan Hong An 3.63 5.13 Singapore 5.283.635.095.025.47
3 Bo-Lin Huang (黃柏霖) 4.19 5.18 Taiwan DNF4.194.565.035.94

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 3.13 4.30 NR Singapore 4.083.134.215.504.61
2 Tristan Chua Yong 3.28 4.86 Singapore 4.333.285.464.935.33
3 Wesley Weishen Yu 3.11 5.23 United States 5.533.115.095.066.44

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 9.46 NR 9.82 AsR Indonesia 9.479.4610.0312.809.97
2 Nathan Azaria 11.63 12.68 Indonesia 11.7816.8411.6313.2713.00
3 Wesley Weishen Yu 12.86 14.37 United States 17.2515.2712.8614.7813.06

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shantanu Modak 4:05.06 NR DNF Singapore DNF4:56.044:05.06
2 Jareth Soong 7:24.63 DNF Singapore DNFDNF7:24.63
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 15:22.00 DNF Singapore DNFDNF15:22.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shantanu Modak 12:22.00 NR DNF Singapore 12:22.00DNFDNF
2 Ben Ridley 14:25.00 DNF United Kingdom 14:25.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shantanu Modak 17/20 54:43 NR Singapore 17/20 54:43DNF
2 Jareth Soong 15/18 59:42 Singapore DNF15/18 59:42
3 Siah Yee Long 10/10 39:44 Singapore 10/10 39:44DNS