Singapore Rubik's Cube Competition 2016


Date
Feb 20 - 21, 2016
City
Singapore, Singapore
Venue

National University of Singapore

Address
Saturday: 6 Science Drive 2, Singapore 117546, Sunday: 10 Kent Ridge Crescent, Singapore 119260 (on 21 Feb)
Details

Saturday: Faculty of Science LT31, Block S16, Level 3, Sunday: Faculty of Science LT27 (on 21 Feb)

Website
Singapore Rubik's Cube Competition 2016 website
Organizer
NUS Mathematics Society
WCA Delegate
Zhou Yichen (周奕臣)
Contact

NUS Mathematics Society

Information

A confirmation email will be sent to all competitors who have completed the registration form here. You need complete the instructions in that email in order to get your registration approved. No walk-in registration is allowed for this competition. Registration fees are S$10 for the first event and S$2 each for additional events, till a maximum of S$30. The deadline for online registration is 13 February 2016.

Events
Competitors
199
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nguyễn Ngọc Thịnh 8.68 9.12 Vietnam 8.7510.568.689.619.00
2 Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 7.72 9.70 Malaysia 9.087.7219.0011.558.47
3 Daryl Tan Hong An 9.09 9.71 NR Singapore 9.3810.0912.279.099.66

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shantanu Modak 2.30 3.63 Singapore 3.383.533.972.305.66
2 Isaac Wong Chang Man 1.80 3.64 Singapore 3.691.803.843.387.03
3 Yee Wei Ji 2.53 3.77 Singapore 4.312.533.784.223.30

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 33.52 37.10 Malaysia 37.8838.7134.7239.1533.52
2 Nguyễn Ngọc Thịnh 35.47 38.92 Vietnam 37.3839.8340.5339.5635.47
3 Daryl Tan Hong An 36.71 40.14 Singapore 40.6539.5936.7144.3340.18

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 1:08.03 1:11.19 NR Malaysia 1:08.031:11.611:08.361:16.151:13.59
2 Daryl Tan Hong An 1:05.77 NR 1:12.27 NR Singapore 1:13.251:12.131:05.771:12.771:11.91
3 Nguyễn Ngọc Thịnh 1:07.38 NR 1:14.97 NR Vietnam 1:22.411:17.161:09.441:18.311:07.38

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 2:15.16 NR 2:20.58 NR Singapore 2:15.192:31.382:15.16
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 2:22.52 2:23.53 Malaysia 2:23.862:24.222:22.52
3 Simon Lim (林少秋) 2:25.50 NR 2:29.28 NR Philippines 2:34.182:28.152:25.50

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 3:25.06 NR 3:29.97 NR Malaysia 3:26.913:37.943:25.06
2 Cel Adriane Lalo 3:24.88 NR 3:34.44 NR Philippines 3:33.363:45.083:24.88
3 Daryl Tan Hong An 3:26.02 NR 3:34.80 NR Singapore 3:41.383:26.023:37.00

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Lim (林少秋) 47.21 DNF Philippines DNFDNF47.21
2 Shantanu Modak 1:07.25 NR DNF Singapore 1:07.25DNF1:46.00
3 Siah Yee Long 1:33.94 DNF Singapore 1:33.942:19.25DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chang Hong Liang 32 NR 35.00 NR Singapore 373632
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 36 37.67 Singapore 403637
3 Nathan Azaria 36 39.67 Indonesia 364340

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daryl Tan Hong An 15.02 16.49 NR Singapore 15.6815.0219.8417.5316.27
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 15.58 17.66 Singapore 22.4116.6615.5818.1318.18
3 Nguyễn Ngọc Thịnh 17.93 20.43 Vietnam 17.9321.4120.5819.3121.66

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riadi Arsandi 1:11.53 1:36.87 Indonesia 1:38.551:11.532:00.52
2 Alexander Goo Zong Han 2:26.53 2:37.26 Singapore 2:51.752:26.532:33.50
3 Lee Seung Ha (이승하) 2:26.15 2:48.44 Republic of Korea 2:26.152:30.383:28.80

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathaniel Berg 6.46 7.65 Sweden 7.537.976.467.448.22
2 Nathan Azaria 8.18 8.40 Indonesia 8.198.728.188.2812.21
3 Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 10.86 11.26 Hong Kong 10.8611.3814.2511.3611.03

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 49.47 54.33 Hong Kong 49.471:10.3153.7158.9650.33
2 Isaac Lai Yin Chung 1:06.75 1:15.91 Canada 1:16.471:16.001:15.251:06.751:18.59
3 Nguyễn Ngọc Thịnh 1:18.56 1:24.30 Vietnam 1:23.471:22.061:18.561:27.381:33.09

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riadi Arsandi 3.11 4.35 Indonesia 6.315.053.113.444.55
2 Nathaniel Berg 3.43 5.04 Sweden 4.837.563.434.156.13
3 Ewen Chai 3.63 NR 5.22 Singapore 5.936.343.636.083.66

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathaniel Berg 4.30 5.88 Sweden 5.366.006.976.274.30
2 Isaac Lai Yin Chung 4.77 6.06 Canada 6.8019.555.194.776.18
3 Wesley Weishen Yu 3.63 6.14 United States 3.637.137.3811.553.91

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jian Je (方健泽) 14.40 17.95 Malaysia 18.0314.4017.9319.0317.88
2 Nathan Azaria 13.46 NR 19.00 Indonesia 27.7122.8616.4017.7513.46
3 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 20.08 21.11 China 24.0020.4420.0821.5621.34

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shantanu Modak 9:27.59 NR DNF Singapore 9:27.59DNFDNF
2 Jareth Soong 15:27.00 DNF Singapore DNF15:27.00DNF
3 Riadi Arsandi 16:08.00 DNF Indonesia DNF16:08.00DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shantanu Modak 26:47.00 NR DNF Singapore DNFDNF26:47.00
2 Riadi Arsandi 38:58.00 DNF Indonesia DNF38:58.00DNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Lim (林少秋) 11/14 1:00:00 NR Philippines 11/14 1:00:00DNS
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 6/6 44:10 NR Singapore 6/6 44:10DNS
3 Riadi Arsandi 5/5 38:35 Indonesia 5/5 38:35DNS