Singapore Cube Championship 2020


Date
Feb 21 - 23, 2020
City
Singapore, Singapore
Venue

National University of Singapore

Address
S16, Faculty of Science, 6 Science Drive 2, Singapore 117546
Details

S16-0598 for Friday. LT31 (S16, Level 3) for Saturday. There is a different venue for Sunday

Website
Singapore Cube Championship 2020 website
Organizer
NUS Mathematics Society
WCA Delegate
Zhou Yichen (周奕臣)
Contact

NUS Mathematics Society

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

There is a different venue for Day 3 of the competition:
National University of Singapore
Faculty of Science, LT27
10 Lower Kent Ridge Rd, Kent Ridge Campus, Singapore 119076

Events
Number of times bookmarked
54
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $14 (Singapore Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 42% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please refer to our official website for the most updated registration instructions!

In addition to the base fee of S$10, there is a fee of S$4 for each event.
i.e, S$14 for 1 event and S$26 for 4 events.

Payment of registration fees
If you would like to pay by bank transfer(local only):
Bank: Maybank
Account Name: National University of Singapore Mathematics Society (NUS Maths Society)
Account Number: 04181002605
Otherwise you need to pay using Paypal, please refer to the official website to make the payment.

Please remember to indicate the full name of the participant, and keep the receipt. Email the receipt of payment with your Full Name to cube.open@nusmathsoc.org.

Your registration is considered completed upon receiving your email.

Refund policy
* Withdraw from the competition before registration deadline: S$8 will be charged, the rest will be refunded.
* Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before registration deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration at the competition.
* Withdraw after registration deadline: No refund
* Competitor who have completed registration but not able to participate due to the limit: S$8 will be charged, the rest will be refunded.
* Incomplete registration: No refund

Please note that:
* If the competitors limit is reached, we will put your registration in a queue.
* If another competitor withdraws from the competition, the spot will be filled by the first registrant in the queue.
* The registration queue will be availabel here.
* If you wish to add event(s) to your registration, you should email to us and pay for the extra amount of registration fees before the registration deadline.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 72 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 55.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:15.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:35.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue S16, Faculty of Science, National University of Singapore.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Singapore.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (February 21, 2020)

From 02:00 PM
To 02:10 PM
Registration
S16-05-98
From 02:20 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
S16-05-98
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
S16-05-98
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:40 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
S16-05-98
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:40 PM
To 06:10 PM
Cube Submission for Multi-Blind Attempt 1
S16-05-98
From 06:10 PM
To 07:40 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
S16-05-98
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
Cube Submission for Multi-Blind Attempt 2
S16-05-98
From 08:00 PM
To 09:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
S16-05-98
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (February 22, 2020)

From 08:10 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
From 08:30 AM
To 08:40 AM
Briefing
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
From 08:40 AM
To 09:40 AM
Skewb Combined First round
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 12.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 55.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
S16-03-07
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
From 12:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
S16-03-07
Format
Bo3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:00 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:35.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:15.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
Clock Combined First round
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Skewb Second round
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 06:15 PM
To 06:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 06:40 PM
To 07:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 07:20 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
LT31 (S16, Level 3)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue LT27, Faculty of Science, National University of Singapore.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Singapore.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (February 23, 2020)

From 08:10 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration
LT27
From 08:30 AM
To 08:40 AM
Briefing
LT27
From 08:40 AM
To 11:20 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
LT27
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
LT27
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 8.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 02:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
LT27
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
LT27
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
LT27
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:05 PM
To 03:20 PM
Pyraminx Second round
LT27
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
LT27
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 03:55 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
LT27
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:05 PM
Clock Final
LT27
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:20 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
LT27
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:30 PM
Square-1 Final
LT27
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Megaminx Final
LT27
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
LT27
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
LT27
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
LT27
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb Final
LT27
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
LT27
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 05:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
LT27
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
LT27
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
LT27

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.