Singapore Cube Championship 2019


Date
Feb 23 - 24, 2019
City
Singapore, Singapore
Venue

National University of Singapore

Address
S16, Faculty of Science, 6 Science Drive 2, Singapore 117546
Details

LT31, S16 level 3. There is a different venue for Sunday

Website
Singapore Cube Championship 2019 website
Organizer
NUS Mathematics Society
WCA Delegate
Zhou Yichen (周奕臣)
Contact

NUS Mathematics Society

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

There is a different venue for Day 2 of the competition:
National University of Singapore
Faculty of Science, LT27
10 Lower Kent Ridge Road, Singapore 119076

Events
Competitors
188
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (Singapore Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 40% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

In addition to the base fee, there is a fee of S$4 for each event.
i.e, S$14 for 1 event and S$26 for 4 events.

Payment of registration fees
If you would like to pay by bank transfer(local only):
Bank: Maybank
Account Name: National University of Singapore Mathematics Society (NUS Maths Society)
Account Number: 04181002605
Otherwise you need to pay using Paypal, please refer to the official website to make the payment.

Please remember to indicate the full name of the participant, and keep the receipt. Email the receipt of payment with your Full Name to cube.open@nusmathsoc.org.

Refund policy
* Withdraw from the competition before registration deadline: S$8 will be charged, the rest will be refunded.
* Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration period.
* Withdraw after registration deadline: No refund
* Competitor who have completed registration but not able to participate due to the limit: S$8 will be charged, the rest will be refunded.
* Incomplete registration: No refund

Please note that:
* If the competitors limit is reached, we will put your registration in a queue.
* If another competitor withdraws from the competition, the spot will be filled by the first registrant in the queue. If the size of the queue reaches 10, we will CLOSE registration prior to the official deadline.
* If you wish to add event(s) to your registration, you should email to us and pay for the extra amount of registration fees before the registration deadline.

For first time participants, please attach in your email a photocopy of your passport/NRIC clearly stating your Name, Nationality and Date of Birth.
Your registration is considered completed upon receiving your email.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 7.61 7.87 Indonesia 7.849.337.967.817.61
2 Tee Kai Yang 7.13 8.40 Malaysia 8.908.818.467.137.93
3 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 7.91 8.46 Taiwan 8.667.918.779.117.94

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan 1.21 2.16 Malaysia 2.433.301.212.221.84
2 Vincent Hartanto Utomo 1.80 2.55 Indonesia 2.933.382.362.361.80
3 Tristan Chua Yong 2.05 3.27 Singapore 3.835.342.053.002.97

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vincent Hartanto Utomo 26.36 30.00 Indonesia 33.5233.6828.6127.8826.36
2 Isaac Wong Chang Man 27.72 30.74 Singapore 36.7728.9127.7233.2730.05
3 Mulun Yin (阴目仑) 28.43 33.17 China 39.0531.7135.8431.9628.43

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vincent Hartanto Utomo 50.68 54.35 Indonesia 50.6853.6156.8052.6357.50
2 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 51.66 55.59 Thailand 51.6653.5257.7557.6555.59
3 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 54.93 56.01 Taiwan 54.931:00.1956.5856.5054.94

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 1:37.19 NR 1:37.94 NR Thailand 1:37.191:38.841:37.80
2 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 1:37.25 1:43.66 NR Malaysia 1:44.401:37.251:49.34
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 1:45.47 1:47.26 Singapore 1:47.361:48.961:45.47

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 2:15.50 2:20.49 China 2:27.402:15.502:18.56
2 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 2:22.22 NR 2:24.24 NR Thailand 2:23.032:27.472:22.22
3 Janelle Loh 2:20.83 2:33.79 Singapore 2:53.782:20.832:26.75

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leonardo Pranadyar 21.52 NR DNF Indonesia 21.52DNFDNF
2 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 25.15 DNF China 25.15DNFDNF
3 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 28.56 DNF China 29.40DNF28.56

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 26 27.00 Singapore 282627
2 Chang Hong Liang 24 28.33 Singapore 272434
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 26 29.33 Indonesia 262933

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 10.81 12.74 Malaysia 14.7212.5615.6110.8110.94
2 Ryan Peh (白凯明) 12.09 13.65 Singapore 13.5318.9112.0913.1514.28
3 Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 11.83 13.66 China 13.7812.1615.0911.8315.05

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 24.52 29.48 Malaysia 28.4337.4626.9724.5233.04
2 Chengming Su (苏成明) 25.25 32.37 China 29.2234.6933.2125.2536.86
3 Ng Jia Quan 30.88 33.62 Malaysia 30.8837.4831.8150.5731.56

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 6.13 6.45 NR Malaysia 8.836.256.196.136.90
2 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 5.36 6.52 China 6.317.256.005.367.30
3 Michael (謝富亦) 6.97 7.08 Indonesia 6.977.158.196.977.13

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 41.71 45.70 Malaysia 43.0345.8141.7150.7148.27
2 Tristan Chua Yong 40.30 NR 45.83 NR Singapore 46.4749.3345.0840.3045.93
3 Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯) 48.63 51.82 Malaysia 48.6353.8350.6854.8350.96

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 3.03 3.59 Indonesia 3.033.525.223.303.94
2 Lim Chun Yik 1.59 NR 4.33 Malaysia 1.594.406.054.663.93
3 Ng Jia Quan 2.31 4.51 Malaysia 2.313.667.187.502.69

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tristan Chua Yong 2.91 3.30 NR Singapore 3.784.163.113.002.91
2 Mohamad Adrian Syahirin Bin Mohd Faizal 3.52 4.31 Malaysia 4.723.524.653.904.38
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 3.61 4.92 Indonesia 5.093.615.307.974.38

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 7.59 8.95 Indonesia 9.0910.0914.367.667.59
2 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 8.09 10.09 China 9.759.5511.3810.978.09
3 Ng Jia Quan 7.71 11.14 Malaysia 7.7112.6310.1813.8010.61

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 2:03.62 DNF China 2:03.62DNF2:09.64
2 Shantanu Modak 3:11.91 DNF Singapore 3:23.663:11.91DNF
3 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 3:29.34 DNF China DNF4:43.193:29.34

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 8:06.31 DNF China DNFDNF8:06.31
2 Shantanu Modak 8:37.03 DNF Singapore DNF8:37.03DNF
3 Jareth Soong 11:39.00 DNF Singapore 11:39.0012:10.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 41/49 59:41 China 41/49 59:4139/49 59:48
2 Leonardo Pranadyar 22/23 47:54 Indonesia 22/23 47:5420/25 55:23
3 Jareth Soong 21/23 59:36 NR Singapore 21/23 59:36DNS