Sin Fronteras Ecuador 2019


Date
Nov 9 - 10, 2019
City
Tulcan, Carchi, Ecuador
Venue

Universidad Politecnica Estatal del Carchi

Address
Av. Universitaria y Antisana
Details

Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC

Organizer
Ronny Morocho
WCA Delegates
Diego Alejandro Casas Jimenez and Jorge Contento
Contact

Ronny Morocho

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Información detallada en las demás pestañas.

Please check the tabs for detailed information

Events
Number of times bookmarked
9
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 130 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $5 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $5 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Información detallada del pago en la pestaña de información.

Información detallada sobre cómo completar estos pasos en la pestaña Información.

Check the informacion tab for payment information.

Detailed information on how to complete these requirement can be found on the Información tab.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:30.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 9:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 9:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 30% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:10.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Universidad Politecnica Estatal del Carchi.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Pacific/Galapagos.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 09, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registro y montaje
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
9:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
Pyraminx First round
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 30% advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:35 AM
Skewb Final
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 11:35 AM
To 12:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
From 12:15 PM
To 12:55 PM
Almuerzo
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
From 12:55 PM
To 01:25 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
From 01:25 PM
To 02:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
From 02:15 PM
To 02:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:35 PM
To 03:00 PM
Clock Combined Final
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:10.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:55 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:05 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (November 10, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registro
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
From 09:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:20 PM
Almuerzo
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
From 01:20 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:25 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Bo3
Time limit
9:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:25 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Premiación
Coliseo 5 de Abril de la UPEC


Por Tercera vez en Tulcan se dará a cabo un torneo oficial WCA. Los resultados de este torneo ingresarán a la base de datos y al ranking de la WCA, y adquirirán un perfil oficial.
Contaremos con la presencia de Jorge Contento (Ec.) Diego Casas (Co.) como Delegados WCA.
Este torneo ofrece las categoría 2x2x2-3x3x3-4x4x4-5x5x5-6x6x6-7x7x7-3x3x3 One-Handed-3x3x3 Blindfolded-Pyraminx-Megaminx-Square-1-3x3x3 Multi-Blind-3x3x3 With Feet y 3x3x3FMC (En menos movimientos)-Skewb-Clock; Se llevará a cabo desde las 9h00 am hasta las 18:40, este 09 y 10 de Noviembre del 2019. Ver más detalles en la pestaña Eventos y Cronograma.

Los paso a seguir para la inscripción son:

  1. Registro electrónico WCA haciendo click en el botón Register o Aquí

  2. Es muy importante seguir el proceso cuidadosamente, y escribir sus nombres y otros datos correctamente. Los registros con nombres mal escritos, o fechas de nacimiento incorrectas serán borrados.

  3. Luego realizar el deposito al Banco Pichincha cuenta Ahorro N:2202353801 a nombre de Ronny Morocho CI: 1723976344. El monto a depositar se calcula de la siguiente manera: Se paga un monto base de 5 dólares y se adiciona 1 dólar por cada modalidad inscrita. Por ejemplo, si alguien se ha inscrito en 2x2 y 3x3, debe depositar 5 dólares de base mas 2 dólares por las dos modalidades; total 7 dólares. Si alguien solo participa en 3x3, paga los 5 dólares de base mas 1 dólar por la modalidad de 3x3; total 6 dólares.

  4. Luego enviar la foto del recibo al WhatsApp:+593 96 075 2983. Una vez confirmado su deposito, se aprobará su registro electrónico y constarán como inscritos.
    El registro se considera completo cuando se ha completado el registro electrónico y se ha hecho el pago.
    Hay un límite de participantes de 130 Una vez completados los 130 cupos, se cerrará el registro.
    Se aceptarán registros el día del torneo.


For third time in Tulcan an official WCA competition will take place. The results of this competition will enter the WCA database and the WCA ranking, and you will acquire an official profile.
We will have the presence of Jorge Contento (Ec.) Diego Casas (Co.) as WCA Delegates.
This Competition offers the next events: 2x2x2-3x3x3-4x4x4-5x5x5-6x6x6-7x7x7-3x3x3 One-Handed-3x3x3 Blindfolded-Pyraminx-Megaminx-Square-1-3x3x3 Multi-Blind-3x3x3 With Feet and 3x3x3FMC (In less movements)-Skewb-Clock; It will take place from 9:00 am to 6:40 pm, this November 9th and 10th, 2019. See more details in the Events and Schedule tab.

The steps to follow for registration are:

  1. WCA electronic registration by clicking on the Button Register Here

  2. It is very important to follow the process carefully, and write their names and other data correctly. Records with misspelled names, or incorrect birth dates will be deleted.

  3. Make the deposit to Pichincha bank account N °: 2202353801 in the name of Ronny Morocho CI: 1723976344. The amount to be deposited is calculated as follows: A base amount of 5 dollars is paid and 1 dollar is added for each registered modality . For example, if someone has enrolled in 2x2 and 3x3, they must deposit 5 base dollars plus 2 dollars for both modes; Total 7 dollars. If someone only participates in 3x3, pay the base 5 dollars plus 1 dollar for the 3x3 modality; Total 6 dollars.

  4. You have to send the photo of the receipt to WhatsApp: +593 96 075 2983. Once your deposit is confirmed, your electronic registration will be approved and will be registered.
    Registration is considered complete when the electronic registration has been completed and payment has been made.
    There is a limit of participants of 130 Once the 130 quotas have been completed, registration will be closed.
    Registrations will be accepted on the day of the competition.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.