Silence in the Grove 2019


Date
May 26, 2019
City
Elk Grove, California, United States
Venue

The Sunshine Event Center

Address
9360 Elk Grove Florin Rd, Suite 4 Elk Grove, CA 95624
Details

Located in the small events room section, follow the signs

Organizer
Reuben San Luis
WCA Delegate
Shelley Chang
Contact

reubensanluis@gmail.com

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Silence in the Grove is a competition featuring all blindfold events and FMC.

Events
Competitors
14
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $20 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Additional information regarding staff and registration fee:

All competitors will be expected to assist on staff for the competition. However, with the exception of 3x3x3 Multi-Blind, competitors may elect to:

1) Compete in ONE event and have 75% of their registration fee waived, or
2) Compete in 3x3x3 Blindfolded + ONE additional event and have 50% of their registration fee waived

If one of these options is selected, you will be expected to participate in staff for the entire duration of the competition except when competing. If you would like a registration fee waiver, please note your option in the comments.

All competitors will be expected to pay their registration fees in full prior to the competition, regardless of intention to assist on staff. Registration fee waivers will be given in the form of partial refunds.

On the spot registrations will NOT be eligible for registration fee waivers.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

World records: Graham Siggins‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 50/52 56:32 (single).

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 22.78 DNF United States 22.7823.59DNF
2 Jason Ostdiek 1:48.70 DNF United States DNFDNF1:48.70
3 Shelley Chang 2:15.33 DNF United States DNF2:15.33DNF
4 Richard Anthony Parada 2:27.17 2:37.71 United States 2:27.172:50.612:35.35
5 Paul Mahvi DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Reuben San Luis DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Scott Jacobus DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 20.65 DNF United States 22.52DNF20.65
2 David Adams 56.35 DNF United States DNF58.3256.35
3 Cary Huang 58.20 1:15.21 United States 58.201:21.361:26.06
4 Jason Ostdiek 1:10.17 DNF United States DNFDNF1:10.17
5 Paul Mahvi 2:01.79 DNF United States DNF2:01.79DNF
6 Shelley Chang 2:04.92 DNF United States 2:35.252:04.92DNF
7 Richard Anthony Parada 2:11.52 DNF United States 2:45.70DNF2:11.52
8 Reuben San Luis 2:39.14 DNF United States DNF2:39.14DNF
9 Gabriel Calub 3:28.28 DNF United States DNF3:28.28DNF
10 Scott Jacobus 6:06.27 DNF United States DNF6:06.27DNF
11 Brandon Harnish DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Pastushkov 26 United States 26DNS
1 Devin Corr-Robinett 26 United States 26DNS
3 Brandon Harnish 31 United States 31DNF
4 Shelley Chang 44 United States 44DNF
5 Richard Anthony Parada 49 United States 49DNS
6 Jason Ostdiek 57 United States 57DNS
7 Cary Huang DNF United States DNFDNS
7 Christian Martin DNF United States DNFDNS
7 David Adams DNF United States DNFDNS

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 1:53.63 DNF United States 1:53.63DNFDNF
2 Jason Ostdiek 9:34.59 DNF United States DNFDNF9:34.59
3 Reuben San Luis 9:36.23 DNF United States DNF9:36.23DNF
4 Paul Mahvi DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Shelley Chang DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 3:37.93 DNF United States DNFDNF3:37.93
2 Brandon Harnish DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
2 Richard Anthony Parada DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 50/52 56:32 WR United States 51/60 59:2953/60 57:3150/52 56:32
2 Richard Anthony Parada 7/8 53:39 United States 7/8 53:396/9 55:447/10 56:42
3 Cary Huang 5/6 33:06 United States 5/6 33:06DNSDNS
4 Jason Ostdiek 3/3 8:41 United States 3/5 22:072/3 9:123/3 8:41
5 Reuben San Luis 3/6 28:09 United States DNF3/6 28:09DNS