Shri Ram Cubing Challenge 2019


Date
Nov 2 - 3, 2019
City
New Delhi, Delhi, India
Venue

Shri Ram College of Commerce

Address
Shri Ram College of Commerce, Maurice Nagar, Near University Of Delhi, New Delhi, Delhi 110007
Details

Block A (Rooms : 3 and 5), Ground Floor

Organizers
Capital Cubing and The Computers and Mathematics Society
WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela and Ujjawal Pabreja
Contact
capitalcubing@gmail.com, srcccms@gmail.com, arupela@worldcubeassociation.org, upabreja@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

On the Spot Registration will be available on 2nd November, 2019 from 2:00 to 2:30 P.M. and 3rd November, 2019 from 8:30 to 9:00 A.M.

Events
Competitors
143
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹300 (Indian Rupee).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹400 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

  1. For online registration, a base fee of INR 250, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. (INR 250 + minimum one event of INR 50 = INR 300) For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 250 + (3 x 50) = INR 400.
  2. For on the spot registration, a base fee of INR 350, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. (INR 350 + minimum one event of INR 50 = INR 400) For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 350 + (3 x 50) = INR 500
  3. Payment can be made through one of the options below:
    1. Pay through Instamojo(LINK)
    2. Calculate your payment amount and pay through PayTm to 8447852838. Mention "SRCC 2019" and your name in the payment description/comments. Please contact the organizers if you forget to specify this information.

20 spots will be available for On the spot registration on a first-come first served basis.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tanish Saxena 6.80 7.61 India 7.119.456.807.388.35
2x2x2 Cube Arush Singh 1.60 1.97 India 1.601.661.994.722.26
4x4x4 Cube Ujjawal Pabreja 28.33 30.35 India 28.3334.2028.4028.4546.55
5x5x5 Cube Kunal Oak 58.19 1:04.26 India 1:07.201:19.7358.1959.141:06.44
6x6x6 Cube Kunal Oak 1:49.62 1:54.61 India 2:00.831:53.391:49.62
7x7x7 Cube Kunal Oak 2:35.48 2:42.66 India 2:49.802:42.692:35.48
3x3x3 Blindfolded Shivam Bansal 27.82 DNF India 27.82DNF28.93
3x3x3 One-Handed Tanish Saxena 11.11 13.15 India 13.3612.0017.1111.1114.09
Pyraminx Naman Jethani 2.79 3.32 India 3.503.434.302.793.04
Skewb Arush Singh 3.30 3.82 India 5.214.093.893.473.30
4x4x4 Blindfolded Shivam Bansal 3:22.90 3:53.78 NR India 3:30.514:47.923:22.90
5x5x5 Blindfolded Shivam Bansal 13:20.00 DNF India 13:20.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Shivam Bansal 41/52 1:00:00 India 41/52 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Shri Ram College of Commerce.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kolkata.

Schedule for Saturday (November 02, 2019)

From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Setup
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Registration
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 5
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 5
Format
Bo3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
MBLD Cube Submission
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 5
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 5
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 03, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
From 09:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 5
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 5
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Skewb First round
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 5
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 5
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 5
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 5
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 5
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 5
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
Skewb Final
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Block A , Ground Floor, Room 3

Title Sponsor

Event Sponsor

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.