Shri Ram Cubing Challenge 2018


Date
Nov 3 - 4, 2018
City
New Delhi, India
Venue

Shri Ram College of Commerce

Address
Shri Ram College of Commerce, Maurice Nagar, Near University Of Delhi, New Delhi, Delhi 110007
Details

Day 1: Sports Complex. Day 2 : Block A, Ground Floor

Organizers
Capital Cubing and The Computers and Mathematics Society
WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela and Ujjawal Pabreja
Contact
capitalcubing@gmail.com, srcccms@gmail.com, scoobydoobydoo93@gmail.com, ujjawalpabreja99@gmail.com
Information

Online Registration ends on 26th October, 2018. On the Spot Registration will be available on 3rd November, 2018 from 8:30 to 9:00 A.M.

Events
Competitors
108
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 160 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹250 (Indian Rupee).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹350 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

  1. For online registration, a base fee of INR 250, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 250 + (3 x 50) = INR 400.
  2. For on the spot registration, a base fee of INR 350, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 350 + (3 x 50) = INR 500
  3. SRCC students do not have to pay the registration fee. They need to register at this link in addition to the WCA website instead of making a payment. (LINK)
  4. Payment can be made through one of the options below:
    1. Pay through Instamojo(LINK)
    2. Calculate your payment amount and pay through PayTm to 8447852838. Mention "SRCC 2018" and your name in the payment description/comments. Please contact the organizers if you forget to specify this information.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Aryan Chhabra 5.86 7.81 India 8.699.137.786.975.86
2x2x2 Cube Arush Singh 2.07 2.62 India 2.682.262.072.932.96
4x4x4 Cube Ujjawal Pabreja 25.14 NR 33.36 India 25.1439.4731.3639.9229.26
5x5x5 Cube Shivam Bansal 1:04.56 1:08.84 India 1:08.131:16.601:06.161:12.241:04.56
6x6x6 Cube Kunal Oak 1:59.06 2:04.16 India 2:05.322:08.101:59.06
7x7x7 Cube Kunal Oak 2:41.92 2:47.57 India 2:49.192:51.592:41.92
3x3x3 Blindfolded Shivam Bansal 27.80 DNF India 27.8028.10DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ujjawal Pabreja 32 India 32
3x3x3 One-Handed Ujjawal Pabreja 10.01 13.67 India 15.0714.6110.0112.7513.65
3x3x3 With Feet Dhruv Arora 33.68 38.18 India 35.9441.4842.5637.1133.68
Clock Aryan Sehgal 6.29 9.59 India 8.1111.479.18DNF6.29
Megaminx Akash Rupela 54.48 57.89 India 57.6854.4859.3956.6159.40
Pyraminx Naman Jethani 2.94 3.64 India 4.272.955.243.712.94
Skewb Hargun Singh Tikku 2.75 4.84 India 6.452.756.313.874.35
Square-1 Sanchit Ashish 11.62 13.43 India 12.9813.0214.2828.1911.62
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 7:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Shri Ram College of Commerce.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kolkata.

Schedule for Saturday (November 03, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
On The Spot Registration
Sports Complex
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Sports Complex
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Competitor Tutorial and Briefing
Sports Complex
From 10:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sports Complex
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Clock Combined Final
Sports Complex
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Sports Complex
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Sports Complex
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sports Complex
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
Skewb Final
Sports Complex
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Buffer Time
Sports Complex
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sports Complex
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 04, 2018)

From 08:15 AM
To 08:45 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Block A, Ground Floor, Room 10
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Block A, Ground Floor, Room 8
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
Block A, Ground Floor, Room 10
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:45 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Block A, Ground Floor, Room 10
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
15:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:30.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Block A, Ground Floor, Room 8
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:45 AM
To 12:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Block A, Ground Floor, Room 10
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Block A, Ground Floor, Room 10
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Block A, Ground Floor, Room 10
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
Lunch
Block A, Ground Floor, Room 10
From 03:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Block A, Ground Floor, Room 10
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Block A, Ground Floor, Room 10
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Block A, Lawns

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.