Shijiazhuang Open 2019


Date
Jun 30, 2019
City
Shijiazhuang, Hebei, China
Venue

Shijiazhuang People's Hall

Address
No.211, Zhongshan East Road, Chang'an District
Details

Third Floor

Website
Shijiazhuang Open 2019 website
WCA Delegate
Chen Kang (亢晨)
Contact

SJZ Cube Team

Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 180 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥120 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.

There are 2 registration periods, which are from 2019-05-31 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-06-19 20:00:00 GMT +8 and from 2019-06-20 20:00:00 GMT+8 to 2019-06-22 20:00:00 GMT +8.

Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to compete anymore.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 20.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 20.00
Skewb First round Ao5 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 20.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Shijiazhuang People's Hall.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Urumqi.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 30, 2019)

From 07:50 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Third Floor
From 08:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Third Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Third Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:20 PM
Skewb First round
Third Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Third Floor
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Third Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Third Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Third Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
Third Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
20.00
From 03:25 PM
To 03:40 PM
Skewb Final
Third Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
20.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Third Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Third Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
20.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Break
Third Floor
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Third Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Third Floor

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.