Sherwood Park Summer 2019


Date
Jul 27, 2019
City
Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
Venue

Strathcona Community Center

Address
401 Festival Ln, Sherwood Park, AB T8A 5T8
Organizers
Alberta Cubers and Alexander Mutch
WCA Delegate
Kristopher De Asis
Contact

Here

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
83
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (Canadian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $25 (Canadian Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

If you register online, you may pay in advance online, or at the registration desk the morning of the competition.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Harris Chan 6.94 8.24 Canada 8.628.626.947.489.97
2x2x2 Cube Kyan Barnett 2.49 3.43 Canada 2.493.353.193.76DNF
4x4x4 Cube Kamal Kandpal 38.23 40.23 Canada 38.2339.6944.8042.6338.36
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jake Klassen 18.99 DNF Canada 18.9920.34DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Harris Chan 14.54 18.04 Canada 17.5917.8143.4018.7214.54
Pyraminx Danny Buschert 2.63 3.81 Canada 4.162.634.803.164.11
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Strathcona Community Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Dawson.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (July 27, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
The Agora
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
The Agora
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
The Agora
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
The Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
The Agora
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
The Agora
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
The Agora
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
The Agora
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
The Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:55 PM
To 03:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
The Agora
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined Final
The Agora
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
The Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
The Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
The Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
The Agora
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
The Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
The Agora

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.