Shenzhen Cubing 10th Anniversary 2019


Date
Aug 24 - 25, 2019
City
Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
Venue

China Asia ETC

Address
No.22 Gangtou Road, Shajing Street, Baoan District
Details

Conference Hall on 1st Floor, Venue A, Area B

Website
Shenzhen Cubing 10th Anniversary 2019 website
Organizers
Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌), Weijie Jian (简维杰), and Xiaoxue Zhou (周晓学)
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact
654539356@qq.com, snowchou@qq.com, 184220538@qq.com, mzheng@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

The first WCA competition in Shenzhen took place ten years ago, and cubing community has developed a lot in the past decade.
Now we are holding the 10th WCA competition in this city, celebrating the 10th anniversary of Shenzhen cubing.
10 x 10 = 100. Please come and join us to get 100% fun and joy!

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 600 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥120 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via cubingchina.com.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
If you register the competition after 2019-07-28 23:59:59 GMT +8, the registration fee will get 0.5 time higher (¥180).
There are 2 registration periods. They are from 2019-05-01 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-08-09 20:00:00 GMT +8 and from 2019-08-10 20:00:00 GMT+8 to 2019-08-11 20:00:00 GMT +8.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 240 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 90 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 120 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Mo3 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Mo3 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 90 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue China Asia ETC.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Urumqi.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 24, 2019)

From 08:15 AM
To 01:30 PM
Registration
Main Stage
From 09:00 AM
To 09:40 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Skewb Combined First round
Side Area
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Clock Combined First round
Side Area
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Side Area
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Side Area
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:10 PM
To 01:30 PM
Opening Introduction
Main Stage
From 01:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 240 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Side Area
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 120 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Side Area
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 90 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Side Area
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:40 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (August 25, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 90 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Side Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 90 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Side Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Skewb Second round
Side Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:30 PM
To 01:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:55 PM
To 02:05 PM
Pyraminx Semi Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:05 PM
To 02:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Semi Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 02:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 02:35 PM
To 02:50 PM
Clock Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:05 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 03:05 PM
To 03:15 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:25 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:30.00
From 03:25 PM
To 03:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 03:55 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 05:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:25 PM
To 06:05 PM
Awards
Main Stage

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.