Shaoxing Open 2019


Date
Dec 21 - 22, 2019
City
Shaoxing, Zhejiang, China
Venue

Osden Hotel

Address
No. 288, Paozhong Road, Yuecheng District
Details

Room B, 2nd Floor

Website
Shaoxing Open 2019 website
Organizers
Xiang Shao (邵翔), Zhedong Wang (王哲栋), and Zhixuan Xu (徐致轩)
WCA Delegate
Baiqiang Dong (董百强)
Contact
2251674553@qq.com, 1183338099@qq.com, shao.xiang1@163.com, bdong@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Number of times bookmarked
8
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥100 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee includes basic entry fee and additional fee per event. For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee via Alipay on Cubingchina. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online and your registration is not accepted antomatically, please contact the delegate via E-mail. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.

Registration will be paused between 2019-12-12 12:00:00 GMT+8 and 2019-12-13 12:00:00 GMT+8.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Room B.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 21, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 04:50 PM
Registration
Main Stage
From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Opening Intro
Main Stage
From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 10:40 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:20 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 02:50 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:20 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
Team Event
Main Stage

Schedule for Sunday (December 22, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 01:00 PM
Registration
Main Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
Skewb First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 02:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
Award Ceremony
Main Stage

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.