Shanghai Memory Nightmare 2019


Date
Apr 20 - 21, 2019
City
Shanghai, China
Venue

East China Normal University

Address
No.3663, North Zhongshan Road
Details

Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts

Website
Shanghai Memory Nightmare 2019 website
Organizer
Yikuan Kan (阚亦宽)
WCA Delegate
Baiqiang Dong (董百强)
Contact
2367350958@qq.com, bdong@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

The first 2-round big cube blindfolded competition in China!
The main event is 3x3x3 Blindfolded.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥60 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

You can not register between 2019-04-08 00:00:00 GMT+8 and 2019-04-08 12:00:00 GMT+8.

Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
4x4x4 Blindfolded First round Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative * Top 18 advance to next round
Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded First round Bo3 1:10:00.00 cumulative * Top 18 advance to next round
Final Bo3 1:10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue East China Normal University.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 20, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:50 AM
Registration
Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts
From 08:50 AM
To 09:40 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 11:40 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded First round
Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
Multi Puzzle Submission
Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts
From 12:00 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts
From 01:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 05:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded First round
Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (April 21, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:50 AM
Registration
Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts
From 08:50 AM
To 11:40 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:10:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
Multi Puzzle Submission
Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts
From 12:00 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts
From 01:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 04:40 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:10 PM
To 05:40 PM
Awards
Room 104, The Building of Liberal Arts

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.