Sebes Autumn 2019


Date
Oct 12, 2019
City
Sebes, Romania
Venue

Colegiul Naţional “Lucian Blaga”

Address
Str. Călugăreni Nr. 49, Sebeș, Jud. Alba, Cod 515800
Organizers
Bianca-Maria Morgociu, Ilie-Laurenţiu Soare, Iulius Urieșu, and Mihai Căpăţinescu
WCA Delegate
Mihai Căpăţinescu
Contact

Asociatia Romana de Speedcubing

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

At the registration you can support the association "Asociatia Romana de Speedcubing" with a contribution and you will get a cubing prize.

Prizes

Certificates and medals for top 3 newcomers.
Certificates and medals for the fastest girl, youngest competitor, oldest competitor and fastest competitor.
Certificates and medals for top 3 of each event.

Events
Competitors
31
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €3 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €11 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

To complete your registration you have to pay online in the PayPal Account: https://www.paypal.me/speedcubingro.

ONLINE

Write the name of your guests in the comment box! If the guests are not on the list they may not acces the competition!

Registration cost:
A) 3 Euro (~15 Lei) for 3x3x3 Cube and 2x2x2 Cube.
B) 7 Euro (~ 35 Lei) for all the events that you want, if you pay until 7 october 2019.
C) 11 Euro (~ 50 Lei) for all the events that you want, if you pay on 7 october 2019 or later. *There will be no certificates or magnets.

You must write this text in the observations of the payment:

Entry fee
Competition's name: Sebes Autumn 2019
Competitor's WCA ID: Write the WCA ID / First Timer
Competitor's Name: First name and family name
*Competitors who payed online until october 7 2019 will get Participation Certificates and a magnet with the competition poster.

OR
At the venue, if there are available spots:
Registration cost:
D) 3 Euro (~15 Lei) for 3x3x3 Cube and 2x2x2 Cube.
E) 11 Euro (~ 50 Lei) for all the events that you want.

*There will be no certificates or magnets.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube János Bereczki 7.84 8.89 Romania 8.7510.199.177.848.74
2x2x2 Cube János Bereczki 2.86 3.21 Romania 2.973.472.863.184.19
4x4x4 Cube János Bereczki 27.93 30.63 Romania 30.4231.4327.9330.0332.60
5x5x5 Cube János Bereczki 55.23 56.73 Romania 57.6855.6956.811:00.9455.23
Pyraminx Iulius Urieșu 2.73 3.68 Romania 3.802.734.613.883.37
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Best result < 1:20.00 advances to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00 Best result < 2:15.00 advances to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Colegiul Naţional “Lucian Blaga”.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Bucharest.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 12, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Sala de festivitati
From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sala de festivitati
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 09:45 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sala de festivitati
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Sala de festivitati
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Best result < 1:20.00 advances to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Sala de festivitati
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Proceed
Best result < 2:15.00 advances to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
Sala de festivitati
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Sala de festivitati
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Sala de festivitati
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sala de festivitati
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Sala de festivitati
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Sala de festivitati
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sala de festivitati
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Sala de festivitati

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.