Sebes Autumn 2018


Date
Oct 13, 2018
City
Sebes, Romania
Venue

Colegiul Naţional “Lucian Blaga”

Address
Str. Călugăreni Nr. 49, Sebeș, Jud. Alba, Cod 515800
Details

Str. Călugăreni Nr. 49, Sebeș, Jud. Alba, Cod 515800

Website
Sebes Autumn 2018 website
Organizers
Bianca Maria Căpăţinescu, Ilie-Laurenţiu Soare, Iulius Urieșu, and Mihai Căpăţinescu
WCA Delegate
Mihai Căpăţinescu
Contact

Mihai Căpăţinescu

Information

Saturday, will order pizza for lunch. The fee collector will ask you about pizza and you can give him the order. The pizza will be payed separated.

Events
Competitors
32
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €7 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €10.77 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

To complete your registration you have to pay online 7 Euro/Family in the PayPal Account: https://www.paypal.me/speedcubingro .

Please write this text in the observations of the payment:

Entry fee
Competition's name: Sebes Autumn 2018
Competitor's WCA ID: Write the WCA ID / First Timer
Competitor's Name: First name and family name

*Competitors who payed online will get Participation Certificates and a magnet with the competition poster.

OR

Entry fee 50 lei/Competitor if payed at venue.
*There will be no certificates or magnets.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Haluk Ulkusal 8.39 8.65 Romania 8.398.448.819.158.69
2x2x2 Cube János Bereczki 3.10 3.86 Romania 4.553.713.327.353.10
4x4x4 Cube János Bereczki 28.90 32.20 NR Romania 28.9031.6337.0530.5834.39
3x3x3 Blindfolded Raluca Ioana Grigoraș 1:06.79 DNF Romania 1:06.79DNF1:31.69
Pyraminx Iulius Urieșu 1.91 3.07 Romania 5.223.752.413.051.91
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Event Round Format Limit (min) Competitors Start time End time
Registration 09:00 09:30
Pyraminx First round average of 5 5 min 09:30 10:20
3x3x3 First round average of 5 5 min 10:20 11:00
2x2x2 Cube First round average of 5 5 min 11:00 11:40
4x4x4 Cube Combined First best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 2:00) 5 min 11:40 12:30
2x2x2 Cube Final average of 5 5 min 75% 12:30 13:00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 2:00) 5 min 75% 13:00 14:00
Lunch 14:00 15:00
Pyraminx Second Round average of 5 5 min 75% 15:00 15:45
3x3x3 Second Round average of 5 5 min 75% 15:45 16:45
3x3x3 BLD Combined Final average of 3 10 min 16:45 17:15
Pyraminx Final average of 5 5 min 10 17:15 17:45
3x3x3 Final average of 5 5 min 10 17:45 18:30
Winner's Ceremony 18:30 19:00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.