Santa Cruz Rubik's Challenge 2017


Date
Jan 27 - 28, 2017
City
Santa Cruz, Bolivia
Venue

Biblioteca Municipal

Address
Av. Monseñor Rivero y Av. Cañoto
Details

Al centro de la Plaza del Estudiante

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Jorge Miguel Trigo
WCA Delegates
Cristian Franco Terrazas Flores and Rodrigo Ugarte
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
47
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is Bs.40 (Bolivian Boliviano).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Rodrigo Paz Vaca won with an average of 9.43 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Marvin Orlando Salguero Pardo finished second (11.26) and Andrés Muñoz Valverde finished third (11.79).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rodrigo Paz Vaca 7.59 9.43 Bolivia 8.4211.368.6711.217.59
2 Marvin Orlando Salguero Pardo 9.08 11.26 Bolivia 17.149.0811.3912.0010.39
3 Andrés Muñoz Valverde 10.82 11.79 Bolivia 12.2210.8211.2711.8712.64

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rodrigo Paz Vaca 2.34 3.31 Bolivia 3.935.592.993.022.34
2 Andrés Muñoz Valverde 2.89 3.53 Bolivia 3.843.283.482.894.16
3 Gustavo Copaga 3.28 3.95 Bolivia 3.923.393.284.536.60

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rodrigo Ugarte 40.55 43.66 Bolivia 47.9043.4840.5541.9645.55
2 Rodrigo Paz Vaca 39.54 44.28 Bolivia 44.0643.2451.5245.5439.54
3 Marvin Orlando Salguero Pardo 48.74 56.14 Bolivia 48.7452.4056.161:10.7859.87

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rodrigo Paz Vaca 1:18.55 1:25.34 Bolivia 1:23.751:20.581:31.691:32.421:18.55
2 Rodrigo Ugarte 1:21.19 1:26.42 Bolivia 1:28.491:26.471:31.221:24.301:21.19
3 Marvin Orlando Salguero Pardo 1:26.63 1:35.31 Bolivia 1:34.531:29.911:41.661:41.501:26.63

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rodrigo Ugarte 2:23.20 NR 2:37.71 NR Bolivia 2:46.922:43.012:23.20
2 Jorge Limberg Balcazar Castillo 2:44.31 2:55.52 Bolivia 3:00.733:01.522:44.31
3 Marvin Orlando Salguero Pardo 3:27.06 3:59.93 Bolivia 3:48.993:27.064:43.74

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rodrigo Ugarte 3:59.82 NR 4:05.20 NR Bolivia 4:15.153:59.824:00.64
2 Jorge Limberg Balcazar Castillo 4:10.08 4:14.88 Bolivia 4:21.224:10.084:13.33
3 Fabricio Andrés Yañez Terrazas 5:52.08 6:12.05 Bolivia 5:52.086:48.905:55.16

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yehude Rudy Canaza Apaza 45.75 1:06.18 Peru 45.7553.501:39.29
2 Rodrigo Paz Vaca 2:35.07 DNF Bolivia 3:18.342:35.07DNF
3 Genaro Mauricio Alvarez Orias 2:53.10 DNF Bolivia 2:53.10DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Willy Vargas Mendez 37 NR Bolivia 37
2 Diego Iglesias Godoy 47 Bolivia 47
3 James Gutiérrez 50 Bolivia 50
3 Jorge Limberg Balcazar Castillo 50 Bolivia 50

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rodrigo Paz Vaca 15.16 15.62 Bolivia 15.5317.8115.1615.5415.79
2 Diego Iglesias Godoy 16.88 18.63 Bolivia 20.9516.8817.2420.3418.31
3 Marvin Orlando Salguero Pardo 15.19 19.19 Bolivia 15.1922.4418.8021.6917.07

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rodrigo Paz Vaca 54.20 NR 1:09.80 Bolivia 1:09.2654.201:11.681:12.451:08.46
2 Rodrigo Ugarte 1:09.01 1:13.15 Bolivia 1:13.301:14.251:09.011:35.291:11.91
3 Jordi Sebastian Solar Chavez 1:32.15 1:37.58 Bolivia 1:39.831:58.201:40.071:32.151:32.84

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rodrigo Paz Vaca 3.87 5.33 Bolivia 5.404.905.706.193.87
2 Rodrigo Ugarte 4.61 5.61 Bolivia 5.675.608.325.574.61
3 Joseph Daniel Blas Sanchez 4.41 5.90 Bolivia 8.346.255.196.274.41

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nicolas Cardenas Claros 4.10 5.70 NR Bolivia 6.274.106.007.444.83
2 Rodrigo Paz Vaca 4.47 7.04 Bolivia 11.534.477.407.436.28
3 Roberto Blanco Castro 5.63 7.87 Bolivia 8.615.638.246.7610.12

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Gutiérrez 11.79 NR 14.98 NR Bolivia 11.7918.1115.7515.5013.70
2 Willy Vargas Mendez 17.28 21.94 Bolivia 22.6017.2819.5524.7823.68
3 Fabricio Andrés Yañez Terrazas 23.79 26.68 Bolivia 38.0723.7927.5624.8427.64

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yehude Rudy Canaza Apaza 10/14 48:59 Peru 10/14 48:59
2 Genaro Mauricio Alvarez Orias 3/3 17:35 NR Bolivia 3/3 17:35