Santa Claus Cube Race Poland 2019


Date
Dec 6 - 8, 2019
City
Będzin, Poland
Venue

Miejski Zespół Szkół nr 2 im. Huberta Wagnera

Address
Miejski Zespół Szkół nr 2 im. H. Wagnera Rewolucjonistów 18, 42-500 Będzin
Details

Sala gimnastyczna

Organizers
Piotr Trząski and Stefania Chaitidou
WCA Delegates
Piotr Trząski and Przemysław Rogalski
Contact

trzaskipiotr@gmail.com

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Kolejne świąteczne zawody w Będzinie!
Zapraszamy wszystkich do wspólnej zabawy podczas najprowdopodobniej największym turnieju speedcubingowym w 2019 roku w Polsce, ze wszystkimi 18 oficjalnymi konkurencjami jak zawsze, świątecznej atmosferze. Świąteczne czapeczki będą mile widziane!

Wszystkie ważne informacje możecie znaleźć w zakładkach, w razie pytań nie wahajcie się napisać do nas.
Do zobaczenia w Będzinie!


Next Christmas competition in Będzin!
We would like to invite everybody to join us in having fun at most likely the biggest speedcubing competition of 2019 in Poland, with all 18 official events as always in Christmas atmosphere. Christmas hats are welcome!

All important information can be found in tabs, in case of any questions do not hesitate to contact us.
See You in Będzin!

Events
Main event
Competitors
144
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 45 zł (Polish Złoty).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of 50 zł (Polish Złoty).
Spectators can attend for free.

Polski

Wpisowe na te zawody są płatne przelewem.
Dane do przelewu
Numer konta: 38 1160 2202 0000 0002 6560 6393
Nazwa: Piotr Trząski
Tytułem: Santa - imie nazwisko

English:

Entry fee for this competition must be payed by bank transfer

Data for payment:
Account number: 38 1160 2202 0000 0002 6560 6393
Name: Piotr Trząski
Title: Santa - Name and surname

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kajetan Opach won with an average of 8.40 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Szymon Malinowski finished second (8.48) and Karol Zakrzewski finished third (8.50).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kajetan Opach 7.01 8.40 Poland 10.848.108.117.019.00
2x2x2 Cube Kacper Rafalski 1.84 2.39 Poland DNF2.041.842.582.54
4x4x4 Cube Wojciech Knott 25.96 30.74 Poland 31.5032.8925.9639.7327.82
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 52.54 58.31 Poland 1:09.3952.541:01.3855.0758.48
6x6x6 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:34.82 1:41.25 Poland 1:49.961:34.821:38.98
7x7x7 Cube Marek Majerik 2:33.37 2:38.95 NR Slovakia 2:45.722:33.372:37.77
3x3x3 Blindfolded Krzysztof Bober 24.37 DNF Poland 31.39DNF24.37
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jonatan Kłosko 22 25.67 Poland 292226
3x3x3 One-Handed Kristóf Veres 13.32 13.55 Hungary 13.6516.0113.3213.6713.32
Clock Wojciech Knott 4.95 6.02 Poland 6.346.335.404.956.93
Megaminx Jan Zych 37.00 40.67 Poland 41.3840.6240.0237.0043.47
Pyraminx Dominik Górny 1.97 2.79 Poland 3.242.643.211.972.53
Skewb Łukasz Burliga 1.82 3.28 Poland 3.853.231.823.792.82
Square-1 Mateusz Szulik 8.89 10.51 Poland DNF9.0011.838.8910.69
4x4x4 Blindfolded Witali Bułatow 3:10.18 DNF Poland 4:05.88DNF3:10.18
5x5x5 Blindfolded Witali Bułatow 8:13.89 DNF Poland 11:36.008:13.89DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Witali Bułatow 27/28 56:30 Poland 27/28 56:30
3x3x3 With Feet Wojciech Knott 29.72 33.83 Poland 31.2635.1436.2929.7235.08
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Main gym.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Warsaw.

Schedule for Friday (December 06, 2019)

From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Room 99
Format
Mo3
From 07:00 PM
To 07:30 PM
Break
Room 99
From 07:30 PM
To 08:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Room 99
Format
Mo3

Schedule for Saturday (December 07, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Bringing cubes for Multi Blindfolded
Room 99
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Opening
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Opening
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Room 99
Format
Bo1
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
Skewb First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
Skewb First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Room 99
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:20 PM
Clock Combined Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:20 PM
Clock Combined Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
Skewb Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
Skewb Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
Break
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
Break
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
From 06:45 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
From 06:45 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
From 07:00 PM
To 07:15 PM
Break
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
From 07:00 PM
To 07:15 PM
Break
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
From 07:15 PM
To 08:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Mo3
From 07:15 PM
To 08:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Mo3

Schedule for Sunday (December 08, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:50 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 08:00 AM
To 08:50 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 08:50 AM
To 09:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 08:50 AM
To 09:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 09:50 AM
To 10:45 AM
Pyraminx First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 10:45 AM
Pyraminx First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Room 99
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:45 AM
To 11:45 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:45 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Break
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
SuperSolve Unofficial Event
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Supersolve unofficial event
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
SuperSolve Unofficial Event
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Supersolve unofficial event - Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
Break
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
Break
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena A
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Sala gimnastyczna - Scena B

Polski

Jak zwykle nocujemy w Hostelu Będzin
Zapisy na nocleg dostępne przez formularz.
Status noclegu można sprawdzić tutaj

Dostępne są pokoje 2, 3, 4-osobowe oraz typu "studio" (3+2 lub 3+3).

Noclegi można rezerwować do 27.11.2019 !

Cennik:

Liczba nocy Cena
1 45 PLN
2 80 PLN

Adres noclegu: ul. Kazimierza Promyka 5, 42-500 Będzin

Opłata za nocleg powinna zostać opłacona przelewem.
Szczegóły przelewu:
Numer konta: 96 1560 0013 2007 1465 6000 0001 (Getin Bank)
Odbiorca: Piotr Trząski
Tytułem: Santa Claus Cube Race 2019 Nocleg - Imię i nazwisko


English

As usual we sleep in Hostel Będzin
Registration for this accommodation can be done with this form.
Status of Your accommodation can be found here here

There are 2, 3, 4-person rooms and "studio" type rooms (3+2 or 3+3).

Accommodation can be booked until 27.11.2019 !

Pricing:

Number of nights Price
1 45 PLN
2 80 PLN

Hostel address: ul. Kazimierza Promyka 5, 42-500 Będzin

Payment for accommodation can be done via bank transfer.
Transfer details:
Bank account: 96 1560 0013 2007 1465 6000 0001 (Getin Bank)
Recipient: Piotr Trząski
Title: Santa Claus Cube Race 2019 accommodation - Name and surname

Polski

SOBOTA:
Pizza

NIEDZIELA:
Pizza

Koszt posiłków to 5zł za dzień, płatne przelewem razem z wpisowym
Proszę w tytule dodać " + posiłek (dni)"

Poza posiłkami, na sali będą przygotowane przekąski oraz napoje, kawa herbata

English

SATURDAY:
Pizza

SUNDAY:
Pizza

Meals cost 5PLN per day, payment with fee transfer
Please add to transfer " + meal (days)"

Apart from warm meals, there will be snacks and beverages, tea, cafe in the hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.