Santa Barbara Winter 2019


Date
Feb 23, 2019
City
Santa Barbara, California, United States
Venue

Santa Barbara City College

Address
721 Cliff Dr, Santa Barbara, CA 93109
Details

In the cafeteria. Follow the signs from the parking lot.

Organizers
Jackson Weidmann, Sean Kelly, and Tali Ratcliffe
WCA Delegate
Michael Young
Contact

Jackson Weidmann and Tali Ratcliffe

Information

The competition will take place in the cafeteria. Please see the travel page for more information.

Events
Competitors
56
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $12 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 75% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $15 (United States Dollar) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

Once you have submitted your registration (including payment), it will be manually approved by the organization team. Because of this, please allow 48 hours for us to approve your registration before contacting us.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Max Park 6.09 6.68 United States 6.686.586.796.096.87
2x2x2 Cube Christopher Lai 1.59 2.31 United States 2.571.591.942.432.55
4x4x4 Cube Max Park 21.78 23.83 United States 24.9721.7824.1822.3326.71
3x3x3 One-Handed Max Park 9.71 11.20 United States 11.029.7111.5910.9911.89
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Santa Barbara.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Los_Angeles.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 23, 2019)

From 08:10 AM
To 08:40 AM
Registration
cafeteria
From 08:40 AM
To 09:40 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
cafeteria
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:55 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
cafeteria
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:55 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
Lunch
cafeteria
From 12:15 PM
To 12:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:10 PM
Awards
cafeteria

The competition will take place at SBCC's cafeteria.
Park in the main campus lot near the campus store. Walk past the large red sculpture adjacent to the SBCC Book Store. Then take a right onto the large uphill ramp to the Student Center. There will be signs to help with directions.

There are some food options near by such as pizza and lazy acres.

Parking

Park here:
Parking Map

Then walk to the cafeteria:
Venue map

2x2

A B C
Adam Lent Alejandro Zendejas Alex Chow
Andrew Nathenson Braden Smith Brandon H. Kim
Bruce O'Brien Christian Kheiltash Christopher Lai
Conner Chen Connor Gates Daiven Strom
Dan Turner Dayne Turner David Salvia
Derek Hsieh Eli Boreth Elijah Brown
Evan Garcia Garett Best Gavin McDiarmid
Guy Taragano Jacob Mondragon Jaden Burkhardt
Tali Ratcliffe Jared M. Libao Jake Johnson
Jason Toth Jesus Flores Jordan Herman
Josh Humpherys Kyle Nguyen Landon Bonner
Mateo Aguirre Marc Choi Mateo Alvarado
Michael Buoni Neo Langston Parker Chase Heggeseth
Ricardo Rodriguez Robbie Dunn Paul Mahvi
Rohil Ahuja Russell Ma Ruvan Aluwihare
Sabino lopez Sam Sassoon Cohen Sammy Sharpe
Sasha DeVillier Jackson Weidmann Troy Benson
Will Do Will Hamilton William Li
Zoë Helzer

3x3

A B C D
Adam Lent Alejandro Zendejas Alex Chow Andrew Nathenson
Anthony Coccia Benjamin Rhoda Braden Smith Brandon H. Kim
Bruce O'Brien Christian Kheiltash Christopher Lai Conner Chen
Tali Ratcliffe Connor Gates Daiven Strom Dan Turner
Dayne Turner Derek Hsieh Elijah Brown Eli Boreth
Evan Garcia Garett Best Gavin McDiarmid Guy Taragano
Jake Johnson Jackson Weidmann Jacob Mondragon Jaden Burkhardt
Jared M. Libao Jason Toth Jesus Flores Jonathan Gatto
Jordan Herman Josh Humpherys Kyle Nguyen Landon Bonner
Lennon Grinta Mateo Aguirre Marc Choi Mateo Alvarado
Max Park Michael Buoni Neo Langston Parker Chase Heggeseth
Paul Mahvi Ricardo Rodriguez Robbie Dunn Rohil Ahuja
Russell Ma Ruvan Aluwihare Sabino lopez Sam Sassoon Cohen
Sammy Sharpe Sasha DeVillier Sophia Vargas David Salvia
Troy Benson Will Do Will Hamilton William Li
Zoë Helzer

4x4

A B C
Andrew Nathenson Alex Chow Anthony Coccia
Braden Smith Bruce O'Brien Christian Kheiltash
Christopher Lai Connor Gates Daiven Strom
Derek Hsieh Dayne Turner David Salvia
Elijah Brown Evan Garcia Gavin McDiarmid
Jacob Mondragon Jackson Weidmann Jaden Burkhardt
Jake Johnson Jared M. Libao Jesus Flores
Jordan Herman Josh Humpherys Kyle Nguyen
Lennon Grinta Marc Choi Mateo Aguirre
Max Park Michael Buoni Neo Langston
Parker Chase Heggeseth Ricardo Rodriguez Paul Mahvi
Russell Ma Sam Sassoon Cohen Sammy Sharpe
Tali Ratcliffe Sophia Vargas Troy Benson
Will Do Will Hamilton William Li
Zoë Helzer

3x3 OH

A B
Alex Chow Andrew Nathenson
Braden Smith Bruce O'Brien
Christopher Lai Connor Gates
Daiven Strom Dayne Turner
Derek Hsieh Evan Garcia
Elijah Brown Gavin McDiarmid
Jackson Weidmann Jacob Mondragon
Jaden Burkhardt Jake Johnson
Jason Toth Jesus Flores
Jordan Herman Kyle Nguyen
Marc Choi Mateo Aguirre
Max Park Michael Buoni
Neo Langston Paul Mahvi
Parker Chase Heggeseth Ricardo Rodriguez
Rohil Ahuja Russell Ma
Will Do Will Hamilton
William Li

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.