Sandnes Open 2022


Date
Sep 17 - 18, 2022
City
Sandnes, Norway
Venue

Austrått Bydelshus

Address
Iglemyrveien 3, 4325 Sandnes
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Kim Haraldsen
WCA Delegate
Ulrik Bredland
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

English:
Welcome to Sandnes Open 2022! The competition will use almost the same format as the Sandnes competitions from previous years.
The competition is free to attend for everyone - even for the competitiors.

Norsk:
Velkommen til Sandnes Open 2022! Konkurransen vil ha ca samme format som de tidligere Sandnes-konkurransene.
Konkurransen er gratis for alle - også for deltakere.

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
10
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
Registering for this competition is free.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


English:
Each registered competitor has to be manually accepted by the organization team. After this is done, a confirmation email is sent to the competitor. This may take up to a few days.
Bring some form of identification if you are new to competitions.
Don't come if you have symptoms of Covid.
Please keep up to date with the Norwegian covid regulations.


Norsk:
Hver registrerte deltaker må godkjennes manuelt av arrangørene. Etter at dette har blitt gjort, vil deltakeren motta en e-post med bekreftelse. Dette kan ta opp til noen dager.
Ta med identifikasjon hvis du aldri har deltatt før.
Ikke møt opp om du har symptomer på Covid.
Vennligst hold deg oppdatert på norske koronaregler.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Austrått Bydelshus.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Oslo.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (September 17, 2022)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Hall
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Hall
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:25 PM
Pyraminx First round
Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 04:10 PM
Skewb First round
Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 05:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
Break
Hall
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:30 PM
To 07:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *

Schedule for Sunday (September 18, 2022)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:25 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:25 AM
To 12:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 12:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:55 PM
To 01:45 PM
Megaminx Final
Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:20 PM
Lunch
Hall
From 02:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
Skewb Final
Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 02:55 PM
Pyraminx Final
Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:35 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 03:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Short Break
Hall
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.