SNU Autumn Open 2019


Date
Sep 29, 2019
City
Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, India
Venue

Shiv Nadar University

Address
NH91, Tehsil Dadri, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh - 201314
Details

Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex

Organizers
Aditya Subramanian, Anand Ravi, Capital Cubing, Koduri Siddharth Choudary, Krupa Desai, Mansi Goel, Manu Tyagi, Nupur Nautiyal, Prabhnoor Virk, and Sanjana Srinivasan
WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela and Ujjawal Pabreja
Contact
capitalcubing@gmail.com, aditya_sub@hotmail.com, kscsiddhu31@gmail.com, prabhnoor.virk13@gmail.com, ss634@snu.edu.in, mansigoel0029@gmail.com, nupurnautiyal13@gmail.com, mt834@snu.edu.in, kd172@snu.edu.in, ar538@snu.edu.in, arupela@worldcubeassociation.org, upabreja@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
53
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹300 (Indian Rupee).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹400 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

  1. On the Spot Registration is Available between 9:00 and 9:30 A.M. on a first-come first-serve basis till the competitor limit of 100 competitors is reached. If the limit is reached in online registration itself, there will not be any on the spot registration.
  2. There will be a waiting list for online registration. You can pay even after the competitor limit is reached and you will be placed on a waiting list. If someone cancels their registration, registration of competitors on the waiting list will be accepted in chronological order till the limit is reached again.
  3. For online registration, a base fee of INR 250, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 250 + (3 x 50) = INR 400.
  4. For on the spot registration, a base fee of INR 350, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 350 + (3 x 50) = INR 500
  5. Pay the registration fee through one of the following options:
    1. Pay through Instamojo (LINK)
    2. Calculate your registration fee and pay through PayTm to 8447852838. Mention your name and competition name in the payment comments.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ujjawal Pabreja 6.47 7.45 India 8.978.056.996.477.31
3x3x3 With Feet Shivam Bansal 55.79 1:08.82 India 1:20.841:02.641:02.971:21.8155.79
Clock Shivam Bansal 9.16 10.81 India 10.4510.9111.06DNF9.16
Megaminx Arush Singh 39.50 46.37 India 46.1241.8451.1456.1439.50
Skewb Arnav Arora 3.86 4.39 India 3.864.244.775.454.15
Square-1 Arush Singh 13.73 16.50 India 16.6913.7315.1317.6818.51
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 7:30.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Shiv Nadar University.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kolkata.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (September 29, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex
From 10:00 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:45 AM
Skewb First round
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:25 PM
To 01:15 PM
Clock Combined Final
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
From 01:15 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex
From 01:45 PM
To 02:35 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
7:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:35 PM
To 03:15 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Skewb Final
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
Megaminx Final
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Student Activity Centre, Indoor Sports Complex

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.