SLS Gliwice 2014


Date
Feb 22 - 23, 2014
City
Gliwice, Poland
Venue

Zespol Szkol Techniczno-Informatycznych w Gliwicach

Address
Chorzowska 5, 44-100 Gliwice
Details

at the gymhall

Website
SLS Gliwice 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Krzysztof Kuncki
Contact

Filip ParyzRadoslaw CiukZSTI Gliwice

Information

Entry Fee: 20 PLN

Events
Main event
Competitors
180
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Marcin Zalewski won with an average of 9.73 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tomasz Żołnowski finished second (10.18) and Przemysław Kaleta finished third (10.24).

World records: Jonatan Kłosko‎ Skewb 5.61 (average).

European records: Michał Halczuk‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:04.10 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Marcin Zalewski 8.52 9.73 Poland 8.5210.719.239.2511.27
2x2x2 Cube Mateusz Fydrych 2.76 3.32 Poland 3.27DNF3.312.763.39
4x4x4 Cube Wojciech Knott 32.69 35.87 NR Poland 36.6832.691:11.1636.7134.23
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:00.60 1:07.41 NR Poland 1:04.451:00.601:10.801:17.221:06.97
6x6x6 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:57.97 2:04.10 ER Poland 2:03.281:57.972:11.05
7x7x7 Cube Michał Halczuk 3:04.44 3:07.28 Poland 3:07.293:04.443:10.10
3x3x3 Blindfolded Wojciech Moska 57.11 1:04.71 Poland 1:18.1058.9357.11
3x3x3 One-Handed Przemysław Kaleta 13.27 14.96 Poland 18.1115.4514.5613.2714.88
Clock Wojciech Knott 8.03 8.38 Poland 8.038.338.2512.568.56
Megaminx Artur Kristof 1:00.09 1:07.45 Poland 1:12.561:00.091:08.391:03.671:10.29
Pyraminx Jakub Wolniewicz 3.33 3.99 Poland 3.786.073.333.964.24
Skewb Jonatan Kłosko 4.18 5.61 WR Poland 8.174.294.188.934.38
3x3x3 With Feet Przemysław Kaleta 49.77 53.23 Poland 53.1456.7749.77
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:05.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:20.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:35.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.