SESC Santos 2012


Date
Jul 20 - 22, 2012
City
Santos, São Paulo, Brazil
Venue

SESC/Santos

Address
Rua Conselheiro Ribas, 136 - Bairro Aparecida
Website
SESC Santos 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Pedro Santos Guimarães
Contact

Rafael Cinoto

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
109
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Gabriel Dechichi Barbar won with an average of 10.39 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Pedro Roque finished second (11.30) and Alexandre Key Wakate Teruya finished third (11.45).

South American records: Eric Fernandes Monteiro‎ 7x7x7 Cube 4:13.86 (single) and 7x7x7 Cube 4:16.52 (average); Gabriel Dechichi Barbar‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 16.20 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 9.19 10.39 Brazil 10.3010.979.199.9111.41
2x2x2 Cube Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 2.55 3.07 Brazil 2.655.273.902.552.66
4x4x4 Cube Pedro Roque 36.96 43.38 Brazil 36.9641.4044.6849.6944.05
5x5x5 Cube Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 1:20.43 1:31.70 Brazil 1:20.431:24.131:44.711:33.901:37.06
6x6x6 Cube Eric Fernandes Monteiro 2:56.91 NR 3:03.60 NR Brazil 2:56.913:01.813:12.09
7x7x7 Cube Eric Fernandes Monteiro 4:13.86 SAR 4:16.52 SAR Brazil 4:19.054:16.654:13.86
3x3x3 Blindfolded Pedro Santos Guimarães 1:25.61 DNF Brazil 1:38.31DNF1:25.61
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Felipe Keller Ariza 41 Brazil 41
3x3x3 One-Handed Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 15.31 16.82 Brazil 20.6315.3119.0315.3416.09
Clock Pedro Santos Guimarães 8.84 11.20 Brazil 11.038.8412.1110.46DNF
Megaminx Ronan Felipe Jorge 1:06.91 NR 1:16.84 NR Brazil 1:24.081:22.021:13.161:06.911:15.33
Pyraminx Felipe da Cruz Bueno 3.91 5.17 Brazil 3.915.217.565.344.96
Square-1 Bruno Fonsêca Coelho Lima 31.61 33.18 Brazil 33.5233.7837.2732.2331.61
4x4x4 Blindfolded Walter Pereira Rodrigues de Souza 15:40.00 Brazil 15:40.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Walter Pereira Rodrigues de Souza 8/10 53:26 Brazil 8/10 53:26DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Rafael Werneck Cinoto 43.59 45.78 Brazil 47.1743.5946.58
Magic Juliana Moreno Oliveira 1.53 1.61 Brazil 1.661.591.532.831.59
Master Magic Felipe Gregorio De Araujo Jardim 3.00 4.06 Brazil 3.213.005.443.526.88
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Semi Final Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo1
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.