Rubi Quest 2014


Date
Feb 10 - 11, 2014
City
New Delhi, Delhi, India
Venue

Delhi Technological University ( Formerly DCE )

Address
Shahbad Daulatpur, Main Bawana Road, Delhi - 110042
Details

Convocation Hall

Website
Rubi Quest 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Akash Rupela
Contact

DCE Cubers

Information

On the spot registration between 09:00-10:00 hrs on Feb 10, 2014 is compulsory even if you preregister online, and no exceptions will be entertained. Visit Website for registration fee structure and details.

Events
Main event
Competitors
44
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Akash Rupela won with an average of 11.66 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Shubham Kumar finished second (13.81) and Piyush Passi finished third (18.64).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 9.32 11.66 India 11.469.3212.1713.0011.36
2 Shubham Kumar 12.12 13.81 India 13.5712.1214.4625.1613.41
3 Piyush Passi 15.71 18.64 India 15.7118.9020.7317.7719.25
4 Shivam Bansal 15.74 18.72 India 17.9115.7429.2215.9822.27
5 Jithin Prakash 16.76 19.21 India 16.7620.1316.9025.2820.61
6 Aaryaman Singh 14.41 19.30 India 17.9719.7120.2121.4414.41
7 Parth Rastogi 14.70 19.37 India 21.2519.9420.0614.7018.11
8 Hemang Sarkar 19.59 21.35 India 20.6322.1321.3019.5929.05
9 Saurabh Bhatia 19.39 22.18 India 19.8225.2122.8119.3923.91
10 Deb Kumar Banerji 19.94 23.16 India 19.9424.3124.1723.2622.04
11 Sukant Koul 18.52 24.91 India 19.4218.5223.3931.9338.73
12 Vikram Mada 20.53 25.01 India 23.1620.5328.3129.4423.56

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 10.86 11.63 India 11.8812.2310.8611.2311.78
2 Shubham Kumar 11.88 13.13 India 12.3414.8611.8815.0212.19
3 Parth Rastogi 14.39 17.78 India 19.0716.1218.1424.9114.39
4 Aaryaman Singh 17.65 20.17 India 17.6526.4221.8220.4718.21
5 Shivam Bansal 17.74 20.41 India 22.0517.9017.7425.0921.27
6 Saurabh Bhatia 18.51 20.48 India 23.1118.5121.8319.5420.08
7 Piyush Passi 16.92 20.52 India 21.6817.2822.5927.4116.92
8 Jithin Prakash 19.46 21.26 India 21.6421.5619.4621.0421.19
9 Sukant Koul 18.11 21.28 India 18.1124.6422.6219.5621.66
10 Hemang Sarkar 21.03 22.98 India 29.0722.3723.6122.9621.03
11 Deb Kumar Banerji 22.47 24.21 India 26.3922.5626.6322.4723.67
12 Gaurav Jain 19.66 24.42 India 23.7219.6628.9023.5126.04
13 Vikram Mada 21.68 24.76 India 21.6829.9226.6921.9125.67
14 Chinmaya Iyer 23.09 28.39 India 34.6632.4223.0925.8626.90
15 Tejasva Malhotra 26.88 30.39 India 35.1631.5029.2926.8830.38
16 Rupak Mazumdar 28.06 32.71 India 34.1032.3628.0640.7531.66
17 Divam Nangia 25.15 36.91 India DNF34.3225.1532.2644.16
18 Saransh Grover 22.26 38.34 India 36.3041.79DNF36.9422.26
19 Aueshic Das 39.72 51.00 India 47.2239.7255.8250.1355.64
20 Ashutosh Kumar 31.80 53.32 India 1:10.10DNF45.9431.8043.92
21 Shubham Natraj 49.80 53.43 India 59.6953.2852.6449.8054.37
22 Tanmay Kale 48.75 53.91 India 48.7557.1654.6656.5350.53
23 Prakhar Gupta 35.39 54.06 India 46.2435.391:12.8443.111:35.75
24 Shrey Jain 48.44 1:00.47 India 1:17.3148.9655.15DNF48.44
25 Tushar Madan 52.80 1:01.78 India 52.80DNF55.741:10.6858.93
26 Kartik Mittal 50.49 1:06.57 India DNF1:09.4757.0950.491:13.15
27 Anuj Singh 50.88 1:13.86 India 1:06.961:19.1050.881:15.52DNF
28 Karan Maini 1:00.55 1:14.00 India 1:00.551:13.891:06.281:31.341:21.83
29 Nitin Kumar 1:09.52 1:21.07 India 1:25.621:23.633:10.131:13.951:09.52
30 Kunal Sehgal 1:12.69 1:26.66 India 1:39.821:15.281:24.89DNF1:12.69
31 Sagnik Sinha Roy 1:27.70 1:44.44 India 1:27.701:53.871:47.082:07.481:32.37
32 Arpit Gupta 1:25.44 1:45.99 India 1:30.205:37.182:12.661:25.441:35.11
33 Siddhartha Sharma 1:23.82 1:50.43 India 3:48.321:44.221:44.341:23.822:02.74
34 Agrim Kumar 1:22.68 1:52.68 India 2:54.211:38.352:03.271:22.681:56.43
35 Vinod Parihar 1:38.45 1:53.72 India 1:56.651:52.693:14.301:38.451:51.82
36 Garvit Gupta 1:20.32 1:53.98 India 2:09.772:03.761:20.321:55.781:42.40
37 Sachin Kashyap 1:38.59 2:14.09 India 2:31.291:38.592:23.251:57.012:22.01
38 Devansh Sharma 55.02 DNF India 1:06.7955.02DNFDNF1:00.94
39 Rishu Kumar 1:56.24 DNF India 3:48.662:12.511:56.24DNFDNF
40 Anant Jindal 2:22.70 DNF India 2:22.70DNFDNFDNF2:25.42
41 Mywish Anand 3:12.93 India 6:46.383:12.93
42 Udit Gupta 5:02.39 India DNF5:02.39

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 3.58 4.34 India 4.573.585.524.314.13
2 Shubham Kumar 3.02 4.87 India 5.943.024.753.915.99
3 Aaryaman Singh 6.20 6.57 India 8.236.606.206.256.85
4 Hemang Sarkar 6.28 7.29 India 7.666.287.378.606.83
5 Piyush Passi 6.92 7.55 India DNF7.807.427.426.92
6 Shivam Bansal 6.43 8.27 India 9.827.0810.967.906.43
7 Saurabh Bhatia 6.58 8.60 India 9.888.787.1413.696.58
8 Parth Rastogi 6.76 8.70 India 9.786.769.238.708.17
9 Sukant Koul 8.42 10.33 India 10.138.5812.2812.658.42
10 Divam Nangia 10.11 12.70 India 15.2610.1112.6610.1923.57

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shubham Kumar 3.34 4.23 India 5.003.344.333.355.02
2 Akash Rupela 3.67 4.87 India 6.034.348.964.243.67
3 Aaryaman Singh 5.59 6.60 India 6.187.675.948.025.59
4 Gaurav Jain 5.00 6.72 India 6.836.719.366.635.00
5 Shivam Bansal 5.94 7.21 India 5.946.706.977.95DNF
6 Rupak Mazumdar 6.66 7.35 India 7.796.6610.137.077.20
7 Piyush Passi 6.36 7.42 India 14.618.257.626.366.40
8 Parth Rastogi 6.39 7.71 India 8.186.678.538.276.39
9 Sukant Koul 7.16 7.89 India 12.047.168.497.857.33
10 Hemang Sarkar 6.98 7.91 India 7.539.1510.127.056.98
11 Saurabh Bhatia 6.75 8.77 India 9.179.426.758.888.27
12 Saransh Grover 6.78 10.10 India 6.789.7610.4010.14DNF
13 Divam Nangia 10.31 12.99 India 13.5611.8713.5441.5910.31
14 Tejasva Malhotra 8.95 13.23 India 15.61DNF13.2110.888.95
15 Tushar Madan 10.58 17.61 India 1:32.1522.1510.9419.7510.58
16 Shubham Natraj 14.21 20.04 India 21.6819.2714.2119.1725.55
17 Prakhar Gupta 12.19 20.45 India 19.4320.73DNF12.1921.20
18 Aueshic Das 12.79 21.91 India 27.1652.0314.3212.7924.26
19 Kartik Mittal 13.04 25.13 India 23.7622.86DNF28.7713.04
20 Devansh Sharma 16.82 27.14 India DNF29.6617.6634.1016.82
21 Kunal Sehgal 25.10 35.29 India 28.0136.6048.3941.2725.10
22 Mywish Anand 40.15 India 40.1548.55
23 Garvit Gupta 40.66 India 40.661:19.40
24 Arpit Gupta 1:13.63 India 1:13.631:18.67

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 43.47 47.99 India 46.6851.2947.9043.4749.38
2 Jithin Prakash 48.88 53.10 India 51.1256.0152.7048.8855.47
3 Shubham Kumar 54.20 1:01.38 India 1:05.651:09.431:00.5357.9754.20
4 Shivam Bansal 1:03.31 1:15.40 India 1:15.781:19.761:11.281:19.131:03.31
5 Sukant Koul 1:11.85 1:20.79 India 1:18.84DNF1:16.961:11.851:26.56
6 Piyush Passi 1:10.41 1:25.59 India 1:10.411:32.551:28.171:30.981:17.61

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 38.56 48.99 India 56.3247.6638.5655.6743.65
2 Jithin Prakash 47.10 49.05 India 49.2753.2647.1047.9449.94
3 Shubham Kumar 46.98 54.41 India 1:04.6058.4550.2354.5646.98
4 Shivam Bansal 1:08.63 1:13.17 India 1:24.911:14.671:08.631:09.221:15.61
5 Piyush Passi 1:17.89 1:23.42 India 1:20.321:31.211:17.891:18.72DNF
6 Sukant Koul 1:10.65 1:24.62 India 1:33.081:15.991:31.771:10.651:26.10
7 Saurabh Bhatia 1:36.93 1:41.06 India 1:55.971:44.391:38.811:39.991:36.93
8 Gaurav Jain 1:40.85 1:45.22 India 1:47.711:40.851:42.291:45.651:50.57
9 Aaryaman Singh 1:24.76 1:49.99 India 2:05.281:37.692:06.991:47.001:24.76
10 Parth Rastogi 1:40.34 1:55.93 India DNF1:43.942:03.441:40.342:00.41
11 Deb Kumar Banerji 1:48.54 1:58.39 India 1:48.542:37.291:58.511:53.002:03.67
12 Hemang Sarkar 1:41.32 1:59.37 India 1:47.63DNF1:41.321:58.092:12.38
13 Tejasva Malhotra 2:03.22 India 2:03.222:19.35
14 Ketan Keshri 3:23.03 India 3:23.035:52.25

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shubham Kumar 1:26.80 1:30.45 India 1:28.201:26.801:28.561:34.59DNF
2 Akash Rupela 1:33.71 1:43.18 India 1:33.712:02.281:34.792:00.191:34.55
3 Piyush Passi 2:00.13 2:14.69 India 2:19.282:03.762:00.132:26.382:21.04
4 Sukant Koul 2:16.16 2:30.88 India 2:26.992:32.462:33.182:16.162:37.35

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 1:23.09 1:29.79 NR India 1:30.371:58.161:23.091:32.161:26.84
2 Shubham Kumar 1:22.00 1:37.89 India 1:47.372:16.621:22.001:31.941:34.37
3 Piyush Passi 2:03.84 2:14.47 India 2:23.382:21.332:04.722:17.352:03.84
4 Sukant Koul 2:04.67 2:37.09 India 2:53.272:41.832:04.672:30.282:39.16
5 Ayush Kumar 2:24.44 2:40.52 India 3:38.492:33.332:24.442:47.182:41.04
6 Shivam Bansal 2:45.64 3:12.82 India 3:30.412:45.643:05.823:16.703:15.95
7 Gaurav Jain 3:15.31 3:38.73 India 3:28.403:15.31DNF3:43.373:44.41
8 Saurabh Bhatia 4:34.39 India DNF4:34.39
9 Aaryaman Singh 4:44.12 India 4:44.124:57.60
10 Tejasva Malhotra 4:44.63 India 4:44.634:47.71
11 Parth Rastogi 5:02.15 India DNF5:02.15
12 Shubham Natraj 8:16.89 India 8:16.89DNF
13 Ketan Keshri 8:20.39 India DNF8:20.39

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Piyush Passi 4:02.32 4:03.03 India 4:02.324:03.644:03.12
2 Shubham Kumar 3:53.13 4:09.01 India 3:53.134:33.284:00.62
3 Sukant Koul 4:32.04 5:10.28 India 5:07.745:51.064:32.04
4 Shivam Bansal 6:12.87 7:24.49 India 8:34.877:25.736:12.87
5 Tejasva Malhotra 8:39.64 10:08.00 India 8:39.6410:12.0011:32.00

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 4:44.87 5:07.47 India 4:44.875:28.185:09.35
2 Shubham Kumar 5:53.80 6:15.69 India 6:38.925:53.806:14.35
3 Piyush Passi 6:28.38 6:42.30 India 6:28.386:47.906:50.62
4 Sukant Koul 7:46.62 8:27.52 India 8:50.027:46.628:45.93
5 Shivam Bansal 10:04.00 India 10:04.00
6 Tejasva Malhotra 18:53.00 India 18:53.00
7 Saurabh Bhatia 20:10.00 India 20:10.00

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 1:36.02 2:01.23 India 2:24.491:36.022:03.18
2 Vikram Mada 2:57.38 DNF India DNFDNF2:57.38
3 Shivam Bansal 3:24.62 DNF India DNF3:24.62DNF
4 Shubham Kumar 3:59.09 DNF India DNF3:59.09DNF
5 Ayush Kumar DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shubham Kumar 16.39 20.69 India 20.8820.6626.6720.5316.39
2 Akash Rupela 18.26 22.07 India 19.8125.4825.0618.2621.35
3 Parth Rastogi 32.50 38.11 India 46.0232.5032.5245.5736.23
4 Sukant Koul 35.73 41.77 India 48.1635.7346.4141.3737.52
5 Piyush Passi 41.67 46.09 India DNF43.0446.2041.6749.03
6 Hemang Sarkar 1:00.99 1:13.09 India 1:16.051:27.871:02.491:00.991:20.73
7 Shivam Bansal 50.57 DNF India DNF56.9450.571:25.62DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shubham Kumar 17.37 18.73 India 18.2618.0817.3719.8620.44
2 Akash Rupela 18.21 19.43 India 18.2119.1418.9521.7320.21
3 Ayush Kumar 20.07 23.73 India 29.4120.0722.8823.9224.38
4 Parth Rastogi 27.84 35.14 India 38.4542.2037.5527.8429.43
5 Piyush Passi 37.17 43.05 India 52.9737.1740.2745.7643.12
6 Sukant Koul 38.64 44.19 India 48.1738.6442.1642.2448.28
7 Gaurav Jain 37.07 48.68 India 40.2137.0752.4254.0153.42
8 Shivam Bansal 41.80 54.97 India 41.801:04.661:25.7948.7851.46
9 Hemang Sarkar 52.58 1:02.14 India 1:27.8552.581:03.551:06.1656.71
10 Aaryaman Singh 52.85 1:09.51 India 1:14.871:13.1352.85DNF1:00.52
11 Saurabh Bhatia 1:05.90 1:19.68 India 1:11.121:35.351:12.571:58.471:05.90
12 Tejasva Malhotra 1:34.84 India 1:36.111:34.84
13 Ketan Keshri 3:25.77 India 3:55.083:25.77

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 6.65 7.88 India 6.706.658.0310.528.90
2 Shubham Kumar 3.85 8.18 India DNF6.783.857.7210.04
3 Shivam Bansal 8.81 12.35 India 11.018.8122.1314.2311.82
4 Hemang Sarkar 11.90 14.56 India 16.5112.9214.2616.5111.90
5 Parth Rastogi 11.84 15.67 India 22.3811.8414.7917.2314.98
6 Aaryaman Singh 13.08 17.20 India 16.6020.3717.0217.9813.08

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 5.70 6.67 India 6.076.9810.996.965.70
2 Shubham Kumar 7.01 8.10 India 9.2511.537.817.017.24
3 Shivam Bansal 6.45 8.69 India 18.929.288.887.926.45
4 Aaryaman Singh 8.73 14.44 India 12.7821.5917.5612.988.73
5 Ayush Kumar 9.89 14.82 India 17.6820.889.8916.2610.52
6 Hemang Sarkar 12.97 16.83 India 17.2316.4422.3316.8212.97
7 Gaurav Jain 12.14 17.27 India 21.1423.4512.1416.3114.36
8 Parth Rastogi 16.07 17.85 India 18.2916.4619.9518.8116.07
9 Tejasva Malhotra 11.30 19.63 India 54.0620.0017.5221.3611.30
10 Piyush Passi 15.32 20.61 India 15.3224.6619.0822.8719.89
11 Saurabh Bhatia 14.27 23.57 India 25.7821.7223.2114.2733.64
12 Ketan Keshri 20.68 28.68 India 38.8921.7820.6835.8428.43
13 Arpit Gupta 45.53 India 1:19.5045.53
14 Garvit Gupta DNF India DNFDNF

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shubham Kumar 41.96 1:00.68 India 58.1354.061:28.431:09.8641.96
2 Saurabh Bhatia 1:32.76 India 1:32.762:17.82
3 Ketan Keshri 3:47.38 India DNF3:47.38

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vikram Mada 6/9 56:06 India 6/9 56:06
2 Shivam Bansal DNF India DNF
2 Shubham Kumar DNF India DNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shubham Kumar 1:48.89 2:00.49 India 1:52.051:48.892:20.53
2 Akash Rupela 1:39.66 2:08.95 India 2:44.151:39.662:03.05