Romanian Cubing Open 2018


Date
May 26 - 27, 2018
City
Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Venue

Vivo Center (fostul Polus)

Address
Str. Avram Iancu, nr. 492-500, 407280 Floresti
Details

Entrance Nr.3 (NOT the food court)

Website
Romanian Cubing Open 2018 website
Organizers
Mihai Căpăţinescu and Radu Făciu
WCA Delegates
Mihai Căpăţinescu and Radu Făciu
Contact

Radu Faciu; Mihai Capatinescu

Information

-Competitor entry fee: 25 RON / Family

-Polus Center changed its name in VIVO! So it's the same location as every year.
-Estimated: Saturday: 09 -18 / Sunday: 09 -18
-Please check competition website for more details and latest updates!

Events
Competitors
53
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 55 competitors.
The registration fee for this competition is 25 Lei (Romanian Leu).

To complete your registration you have to confirm your spot by answering in 48 hours at the confirmation mail that we will send two weeks before the competition. If the limit will be reached and you didn't reply to the confirmation mail you will be deleted from the registration list.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Martin Fronescu 8.07 9.17 Romania 8.5710.278.678.0710.35
2x2x2 Cube Mihnea Andrei Panţu 2.59 3.26 Romania 3.953.172.592.663.96
4x4x4 Cube Mihnea Andrei Panţu 30.44 NR 36.72 Romania 32.8439.5337.8030.4441.43
5x5x5 Cube Martin Fronescu 1:05.75 1:08.39 NR Romania 1:05.751:11.751:10.781:05.921:08.46
6x6x6 Cube Mihnea Andrei Panţu 2:16.16 2:22.17 Romania 2:25.312:25.032:16.16
7x7x7 Cube Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 3:12.36 3:28.01 Malaysia 3:55.143:16.543:12.36
3x3x3 Blindfolded Raluca Ioana Grigoraș 1:48.92 DNF Romania DNFDNF1:48.92
3x3x3 One-Handed Martin Fronescu 13.78 14.89 Romania 14.6313.7814.2016.1115.83
Megaminx Martin Fronescu 56.41 58.09 NR Romania 58.8258.3256.4157.121:16.22
Square-1 Martin Fronescu 8.58 10.67 Romania 16.188.589.4410.2112.37
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Event Round Format Limit (min) Competitors Start time End time
Registration 09:30 10:00
Megaminx Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 2:30) 5 min 10:00 11:15
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final best of 1, mean of 3 (cut-off 6:00) 8 min 11:15 12:00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final best of 1, mean of 3 (cut-off 4:00) 8 min 12:00 12:45
Square-1 Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 0:45) 2 min 12:45 13:30
Lunch 13:30 14:30
3x3x3 OH First round best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 0:45) 2 min 14:30 15:15
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 2:30) 5 min 15:15 16:15
3x3x3 OH Final best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 0:45) 2 min 16:15 17:00
Winner's Ceremony 17:00 17:30
Cleaning 17:30 19:00
Event Round Format Limit (min) Competitors Start time End time
Registration 09:30 10:00
2x2x2 Cube Final average of 5 2 min 10:00 11:00
3x3x3 Cube First Round average of 5 5 min 11:00 12:10
Group Photo 12:10 12:15
4x4x4 Cube First Round best of 2, average of 5(cut-off 1:30) 5 min 12:15 13:30
Lunch 13:30 14:30
3x3x3 Cube Second round average of 5 5 min 14:30 15:30
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final best of 2, average of 5(cut-off 1:30) 5 min 15:30 16:30
3x3x3 Blind Combined Final mean of 3 10 min 16:30 17:00
3x3x3 Cube Final average of 5 5 min 17:00 17:30
Winner's Ceremony average of 5 17:30 18:00