Rocket City 2.0 2017


Date
Oct 14, 2017
City
Huntsville, Alabama, United States
Venue

Westminster Christian Academy

Address
237 Johns Rd NW, Huntsville, AL 35806
Details

Cafeteria

Organizers
Adam Moore and Nathan Campbell
WCA Delegate
Jacob Ambrose
Contact

Rocket City 2.0 Organizers

Information

To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Inproper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the compeitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Events
Competitors
77
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 85 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Dylan Miller 6.59 7.90 United States 7.809.187.758.156.59
2x2x2 Cube Dylan Miller 2.43 2.93 United States 3.522.432.433.053.31
4x4x4 Cube Katie Hull 29.34 33.16 United States 33.7734.0034.3731.7229.34
6x6x6 Cube Zachary White 2:15.56 2:24.22 United States 2:15.562:19.122:37.98
7x7x7 Cube Zachary White 3:02.46 3:11.36 United States 3:06.013:02.463:25.60
3x3x3 Blindfolded Raymond Goslow 56.98 1:04.55 United States 1:13.5256.981:03.14
3x3x3 One-Handed Justin Mallari 10.89 11.99 United States 19.4412.6510.8911.6411.67
Megaminx Eli Parker 51.14 57.78 United States 1:09.1354.5659.7159.0651.14
Square-1 Katie Hull 9.62 12.80 United States 9.6214.4211.5413.4613.39
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Scheduled Time Event Actual Time
7:45 - 8:00 New Competitor Introduction 7:50 - 8:10
8:00 - 8:45 2x2 Round 1 8:10 - 8:55
8:45 - 10:00 4x4 Final 8:55 - 9:50
10:00 - 11:30 Rubik's Cube Round 1 9:50 - 10:50
Not Scheduled OH Round 1 10:50 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:15 Lunch 11:30 - 12:15
11:30 - 12:15 BLD Finals 11:30 - 12:15
12:15 - 1:00 Squan Round 1 12:15 - 12:50
1:00 - 2:00 7x7 Final 12:50 - 1:45
2:00 - 3:00 6x6 Final 1:45 - 2:30
3:00 - 3:15 2x2 Final 2:30 - 2:45
3:15 - 4:00 Rubik's Cube Round 2 2:45 - 3:30
4:00 - 4:30 Squan Final 3:30 - 4:00
4:30 - 5:30 Megaminx Final 4:00 - 4:50
Not Scheduled 4x4 Final 4:50 - 5:15
Not Scheduled OH Final 5:15 - 5:30
5:30 - 6:00 Rubik's Cube Final 5:30 - 6:00
6:00 - 6:30 Awards/Clean-Up 6:00 - 6:30

Image description
Prizes for this competition will be provided by thecubicle.us! They will provide gift cards for the winners!

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.