Regionales Medellín 2019


Date
Aug 17 - 19, 2019
City
Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia
Venue

Parque Biblioteca Belén

Address
Cra. 76 #18a-19
Details

Auditorio

Organizers
Alexis Garcia and Juan Manuel Bedoya Pimienta
WCA Delegate
Diego Alejandro Casas Jimenez
Contact

Juan Manuel Bedoya; Alexis García

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Información de Eventos y Cronograma en las correspondientes pestañas.
TELEFONO DE CONTACTO:
Juan Manuel Bedoya: 3004248858
Alexis García: 3163629110

Information about Events and Schedule are on corresponding tabs.
CONTACT PHONE:
Juan Manuel Bedoya: +57 3004248858
Alexis García: +57 3163629110

Events
Competitors
55
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
Registering for this competition is free.
On the spot registrations will be accepted for free.
Spectators can attend for free.

REGISTRO (English below)
La participación en este torneo requiere de la comprensión de los siguientes requisitos:
1. Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
2. Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar las pestañas Eventos y Cronograma. Prestar atención a los formatos de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites.
3. Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
4. La competencia es Totalmente Gratuita.
5.Para confirmar tu asistencia a la competencia, manda un mensaje al Whatsapp: 3004248858 o al 3163629110 con asunto -Confirmación a Torneo Reginales Medellín 2019- y el nombre del competidor.
6. Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado.
7. ¡Divertirse!.

REGISTRATION (Español arriba)
The participation in this competition requires the comprehension and acceptance of the following requirements:
1. Being familiar with the WCA rules since this is an official competition.
2. Carefully choosing the events and look the schedule. Keep the rounds format, cutoffs and limits in mind.
3. Registering online completing the process here.
4. The competition is Totally Free for competitors.
5. To confirm your attendance to the competition, send a message to WhatsApp: 3004248858 or 3163629110 with subject -Confirmación Regionales Medellín 2019- and the name of the competitor.
6. Waiting for your registration to be approved online.
7. Have Fun!.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Samuel Jimenez Arroyave 10.54 11.49 Colombia 10.5413.1312.1011.0711.31
2x2x2 Cube Andres Arias Medina 3.93 4.10 Colombia 4.124.213.933.984.83
4x4x4 Cube Juan David Carmona Vásquez 38.92 44.52 Colombia 48.6443.9852.5238.9240.93
5x5x5 Cube Juan Manuel Bedoya Pimienta 1:24.94 1:32.59 Colombia 1:24.941:32.101:34.161:55.831:31.51
6x6x6 Cube Andres Arias Medina 3:11.26 3:11.82 Colombia 3:11.633:12.573:11.26
7x7x7 Cube Diego Alejandro Casas Jimenez 4:10.39 4:35.60 Colombia 4:10.394:40.804:55.60
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jefferson Andres Durango Argaez 23.55 DNF Colombia 23.55DNF27.54
3x3x3 One-Handed Juan David Carmona Vásquez 15.63 16.00 Colombia 15.8815.7816.4315.6316.34
Clock Sebastián Pulgarín Manrique 11.43 14.99 Colombia 11.4314.5412.3918.05DNF
Megaminx Juan David Carmona Vásquez 57.95 1:10.02 Colombia 57.951:15.431:14.781:08.471:06.80
Pyraminx Juan David Carmona Vásquez 3.47 4.18 Colombia 5.574.943.893.473.72
Skewb Alejandro Restrepo Echeverri 3.50 4.24 Colombia 3.684.364.973.504.69
Square-1 Daniel Tabares Pavas 16.93 19.05 Colombia 18.2919.3716.9321.5519.50
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:30.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00 Top 7 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:15.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Parque Biblioteca Belén.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Bogota.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 17, 2019)

From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Registro y montaje
Auditorio
From 11:00 AM
To 11:35 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
From 11:35 AM
To 12:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 12:10 PM
To 12:40 PM
Clock Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:15.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
From 12:40 PM
To 02:00 PM
Almuerzo
Auditorio
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:15 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:55 PM
Skewb Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (August 18, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Charla y registro
Auditorio
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:55 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:55 PM
To 01:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 7 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Monday (August 19, 2019)

From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Megaminx Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:20 AM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:20 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:20 PM
To 01:50 PM
Premiación
Auditorio

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.