Québec City 2019


Date
Feb 16 - 17, 2019
City
Québec City, Quebec, Canada
Venue

Collège Jésus-Marie de Sillery

Address
2047 Chemin St-Louis, Quebec, Quebec G1T 1P3
Details

The competition will be held in the gym

Website
Québec City 2019 website
Organizer
Mathieu Hudon
WCA Delegate
Liam Orovec
Contact
matthudon@hotmail.com, lorovec@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

6x6x6, 7x7x7 and Square-1 are tentative events, see schedule on canadianCubing for more details

6x6x6, 7x7x7 et Square-1 sont des événements provisoires, consultez l'horaire sur canadianCubing pour plus de détails.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Canadian Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration will be handeled through the canadianCubing Website. Once registered you must complete the process by paying in full via the Cubing Out Loud online store. Once this is done your registration will be complete and your name will appear on the competitor list on canadianCubing.

L'inscription se fera sur la site Web canadianCubing. Une fois inscrit, vous devez terminer le processus en payant via le magasin en ligne Cubing Out Loud. Une fois cela fait, votre inscription sera complète et votre nom apparaîtra sur la liste des concurrents sur canadianCubing.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:30.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:45.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Collège Jésus-Marie de Sillery.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Toronto.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 16, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Gym
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Gym
From 09:15 AM
To 10:20 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:40 PM
Lunch
Gym
From 12:40 PM
To 01:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Gym
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Gym
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:45.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:55 PM
To 05:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 06:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (February 17, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Gym
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Gym
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:10 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Gym
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Gym
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:50 PM
Lunch
Gym
From 12:50 PM
To 01:15 PM
Clock Combined First round
Gym
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 01:50 PM
Megaminx Final
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Gym
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:45 PM
To 03:00 PM
Clock Final
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.