Qinhuangdao Winter 2018


Date
Dec 2, 2018
City
Qinhuangdao, Hebei, China
Venue

Qinhuangdao Seaman's Club

Address
No.34, Haibin Road, Haigang District
Details

Lecture Hall

Website
Qinhuangdao Winter 2018 website
Organizers
Bodun Zhu (朱博楯) and Ziyue Chen (陈子悦)
WCA Delegates
Chris Krueger and Fangyuan Chang (常方圆)
Contact
1227430236@qq.com, 1124008207@qq.com, chriskeyan@gmail.com, mf8xiaoyuan@gmail.com
Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥60 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:30.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 6:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Skewb First round Ao5 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [Qinhuangdao Seaman's Club](http://21173.hotel.cthy.com).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (December 02, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:25 AM
Registration
Lecture Hall
From 08:25 AM
To 08:30 AM
Opening Intro
Lecture Hall
From 08:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:50 PM
Lunch
Lecture Hall
From 12:50 PM
To 01:00 PM
Awards
Lecture Hall
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:10 PM
Skewb First round
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 03:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Lecture Hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.