Princeton Fall 2010


Date
Nov 6, 2010
City
Princeton, New Jersey, United States
Venue

Richardson Auditorium

Address
Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey 08544
Details

Richardson Auditorium in Alexander Hall

Website
Princeton Fall 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Contact

Shotaro Makisumi

Information

Pay on site. $3 per pre-registered event. $5 per event for new registration. $1 of each competitor's registration fee will go to the WCA.

Events
Competitors
98
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Tamanas 11.09 11.83 United States 11.2713.6912.3411.0911.88
2 Dan Cohen 9.28 12.44 United States 11.6812.3313.3113.559.28
3 Patrick Jameson 11.46 12.86 United States 12.2216.3011.4612.6613.69

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Tamanas 3.68 4.39 United States 12.314.554.933.683.69
2 Anthony Hsu 3.63 4.59 United States 3.835.404.803.635.15
3 Mike Kotch 4.30 4.81 United States 5.564.304.934.714.78

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 41.41 48.80 United States 55.361:10.3841.4149.2141.84
2 Patrick Jameson 40.44 49.54 United States 47.2855.7240.4452.5548.78
3 Alexander Yu 54.80 58.17 United States 1:00.1558.091:14.6656.2854.80

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:07.65 1:16.06 United States 1:15.311:07.651:09.441:23.441:26.66
2 Patrick Jameson 1:29.58 1:37.22 United States 1:41.611:43.651:33.901:36.161:29.58
3 Siraj Ali 1:58.83 2:08.13 United States 2:13.662:06.221:58.832:04.502:22.43

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexander Yu 47.36 DNF United States DNFDNF47.36
2 Anthony Hsu 1:56.05 DNF United States 2:48.091:56.05DNF
3 Sesi Cadmus 3:22.43 DNF United States DNF3:22.43DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alan Chang 40 United States 40
2 Bob Burton 41 United States 41
3 Kian Barry 48 United States 48

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexander Yu 16.06 19.08 United States 16.0618.1526.2119.2519.84
2 Phil Yu 16.83 20.50 United States 19.6524.8319.0616.8322.78
3 Gavin Nelson 20.59 24.40 United States 29.1824.7527.4120.5921.03

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 8.86 12.37 United States 26.5317.118.869.6610.34
2 Bobby D'Angelo 11.69 12.71 United States 11.6913.4611.8013.4012.93
3 Gavin Nelson 11.47 13.80 United States 15.1912.4319.3413.7811.47

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 5.33 7.60 United States 7.365.336.808.6510.69
2 Jake Ruth 5.34 8.20 United States 5.348.637.808.169.90
3 Alex Thielemier 6.75 8.62 United States 16.507.276.758.3110.27

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 17.61 22.67 United States 24.5020.5824.5617.6122.93
2 Siraj Ali 29.22 32.11 United States 31.0231.2734.0329.2235.71
3 Gavin Nelson 17.55 33.81 United States 43.2117.5538.9121.7240.81

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Thielemier 1.22 1.29 United States 1.381.501.251.221.25
2 Matthew Bahner 1.28 1.31 United States 1.331.311.281.871.28
3 Felix Kung 1.40 1.48 United States 1.581.461.841.401.40

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ernie Pulchny 1.97 NAR 3.43 United States 3.34DNF4.831.972.11
2 Dan Cohen 2.25 3.52 United States 4.0210.693.382.253.16
3 Patrick Jameson 2.63 3.69 United States 3.412.636.113.284.38